kitistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kitistä

  1. (intransitive) to squeak, squeal, grate (to emit a high-pitched sound)
  2. to whine, whinge, grizzle (to complain, especially in an annoying or persistent manner)
    Argh! Korttimaksaminen ei onnistu, ja maksupääte kitisee: "Lukuvirhe, anna kortti kassalle".
    Argh! The card payment doesn't go through and the payment terminal whines "Reading error, give the card to cashier".

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitisen en kitise 1st sing. olen kitissyt en ole kitissyt
2nd sing. kitiset et kitise 2nd sing. olet kitissyt et ole kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisee ei kitise 3rd sing. on kitissyt ei ole kitissyt
1st plur. kitisemme emme kitise 1st plur. olemme kitisseet emme ole kitisseet
2nd plur. kitisette ette kitise 2nd plur. olette kitisseet ette ole kitisseet
3rd plur. kitisevät eivät kitise 3rd plur. ovat kitisseet eivät ole kitisseet
passive kitistään ei kitistä passive on kitisty ei ole kitisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitisin en kitissyt 1st sing. olin kitissyt en ollut kitissyt
2nd sing. kitisit et kitissyt 2nd sing. olit kitissyt et ollut kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisi ei kitissyt 3rd sing. oli kitissyt ei ollut kitissyt
1st plur. kitisimme emme kitisseet 1st plur. olimme kitisseet emme olleet kitisseet
2nd plur. kitisitte ette kitisseet 2nd plur. olitte kitisseet ette olleet kitisseet
3rd plur. kitisivät eivät kitisseet 3rd plur. olivat kitisseet eivät olleet kitisseet
passive kitistiin ei kitisty passive oli kitisty ei ollut kitisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitisisin en kitisisi 1st sing. olisin kitissyt en olisi kitissyt
2nd sing. kitisisit et kitisisi 2nd sing. olisit kitissyt et olisi kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisisi ei kitisisi 3rd sing. olisi kitissyt ei olisi kitissyt
1st plur. kitisisimme emme kitisisi 1st plur. olisimme kitisseet emme olisi kitisseet
2nd plur. kitisisitte ette kitisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kitisseet ette olisi kitisseet
3rd plur. kitisisivät eivät kitisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kitisseet eivät olisi kitisseet
passive kitistäisiin ei kitistäisi passive olisi kitisty ei olisi kitisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kitise älä kitise 2nd sing. ole kitissyt älä ole kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisköön älköön kitiskö 3rd sing. olkoon kitissyt älköön olko kitissyt
1st plur. kitiskäämme älkäämme kitiskö 1st plur. olkaamme kitisseet älkäämme olko kitisseet
2nd plur. kitiskää älkää kitiskö 2nd plur. olkaa kitisseet älkää olko kitisseet
3rd plur. kitiskööt älkööt kitiskö 3rd plur. olkoot kitisseet älkööt olko kitisseet
passive kitistäköön älköön kitistäkö passive olkoon kitisty älköön olko kitisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitissen en kitisse 1st sing. lienen kitissyt en liene kitissyt
2nd sing. kitisset et kitisse 2nd sing. lienet kitissyt et liene kitissyt
3rd sing. kitissee ei kitisse 3rd sing. lienee kitissyt ei liene kitissyt
1st plur. kitissemme emme kitisse 1st plur. lienemme kitisseet emme liene kitisseet
2nd plur. kitissette ette kitisse 2nd plur. lienette kitisseet ette liene kitisseet
3rd plur. kitissevät eivät kitisse 3rd plur. lienevät kitisseet eivät liene kitisseet
passive kitistäneen ei kitistäne passive lienee kitisty ei liene kitisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitistä present kitisevä kitistävä
long 1st2 kitistäkseen past kitissyt kitisty
2nd inessive1 kitistessä kitistäessä agent1, 3 kitisemä
instructive kitisten negative kitisemätön
3rd inessive kitisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kitisemästä
illative kitisemään
adessive kitisemällä
abessive kitisemättä
instructive kitisemän kitistämän
4th nominative kitiseminen
partitive kitisemistä
5th2 kitisemäisillään