kitistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kitistä

  1. (intransitive) to squeak, squeal, grate (to emit a high-pitched sound)
  2. to whine, whinge, grizzle (to complain, especially in an annoying or persistent manner)
    Argh! Korttimaksaminen ei onnistu, ja maksupääte kitisee: "Lukuvirhe, anna kortti kassalle".
    Argh! The card payment doesn't go through and the payment terminal whines "Reading error, give the card to cashier".

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitisen en kitiseˣ 1st sing. olen kitissyt en oleˣ kitissyt
2nd sing. kitiset et kitiseˣ 2nd sing. olet kitissyt et oleˣ kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisee ei kitiseˣ 3rd sing. on kitissyt ei oleˣ kitissyt
1st plur. kitisemme emme kitiseˣ 1st plur. olemme kitisseet emme oleˣ kitisseet
2nd plur. kitisette ette kitiseˣ 2nd plur. olette kitisseet ette oleˣ kitisseet
3rd plur. kitisevät eivät kitiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat kitisseet eivät oleˣ kitisseet
passive kitistään ei kitistäˣ passive on kitisty ei oleˣ kitisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitisin en kitissyt 1st sing. olin kitissyt en ollut kitissyt
2nd sing. kitisit et kitissyt 2nd sing. olit kitissyt et ollut kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisi ei kitissyt 3rd sing. oli kitissyt ei ollut kitissyt
1st plur. kitisimme emme kitisseet 1st plur. olimme kitisseet emme olleet kitisseet
2nd plur. kitisitte ette kitisseet 2nd plur. olitte kitisseet ette olleet kitisseet
3rd plur. kitisivät eivät kitisseet 3rd plur. olivat kitisseet eivät olleet kitisseet
passive kitistiin ei kitisty passive oli kitisty ei ollut kitisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitisisin en kitisisi 1st sing. olisin kitissyt en olisi kitissyt
2nd sing. kitisisit et kitisisi 2nd sing. olisit kitissyt et olisi kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisisi ei kitisisi 3rd sing. olisi kitissyt ei olisi kitissyt
1st plur. kitisisimme emme kitisisi 1st plur. olisimme kitisseet emme olisi kitisseet
2nd plur. kitisisitte ette kitisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kitisseet ette olisi kitisseet
3rd plur. kitisisivät eivät kitisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kitisseet eivät olisi kitisseet
passive kitistäisiin ei kitistäisi passive olisi kitisty ei olisi kitisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kitiseˣ älä kitiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kitissyt älä oleˣ kitissyt
3rd sing. kitisköön älköön kitisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kitissyt älköön olkoˣ kitissyt
1st plur. kitiskäämme älkäämme kitisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kitisseet älkäämme olkoˣ kitisseet
2nd plur. kitiskää älkää kitisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kitisseet älkää olkoˣ kitisseet
3rd plur. kitiskööt älkööt kitisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kitisseet älkööt olkoˣ kitisseet
passive kitistäköön älköön kitistäköˣ passive olkoon kitisty älköön olkoˣ kitisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitissen en kitisseˣ 1st sing. lienen kitissyt en lieneˣ kitissyt
2nd sing. kitisset et kitisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet kitissyt et lieneˣ kitissyt
3rd sing. kitissee ei kitisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee kitissyt ei lieneˣ kitissyt
1st plur. kitissemme emme kitisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme kitisseet emme lieneˣ kitisseet
2nd plur. kitissette ette kitisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette kitisseet ette lieneˣ kitisseet
3rd plur. kitissevät eivät kitisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kitisseet eivät lieneˣ kitisseet
passive kitistäneen ei kitistäneˣ passive lienee kitisty ei lieneˣ kitisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitistäˣ present kitisevä kitistävä
long 1st2 kitistäkseen past kitissyt kitisty
2nd inessive1 kitistessä kitistäessä agent1, 3 kitisemä
instructive kitisten negative kitisemätön
3rd inessive kitisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kitisemästä
illative kitisemään
adessive kitisemällä
abessive kitisemättä
instructive kitisemän kitistämän
4th nominative kitiseminen
partitive kitisemistä
5th2 kitisemäisillään