kiuru

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiuru (compare Ingrian kiuru, Karelian kiuru, Votic tšiuru and dialectal Estonian kiur). Possibly related to Latvian cīrulis, in which case the Finnic word might be borrowed from Baltic.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiu̯ru/, [ˈkiu̯ru]
  • Rhymes: -iuru
  • Syllabification: kiu‧ru

Noun[edit]

kiuru

  1. skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kiuru (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative kiuru kiurut
genitive kiurun kiurujen
partitive kiurua kiuruja
illative kiuruun kiuruihin
singular plural
nominative kiuru kiurut
accusative nom. kiuru kiurut
gen. kiurun
genitive kiurun kiurujen
partitive kiurua kiuruja
inessive kiurussa kiuruissa
elative kiurusta kiuruista
illative kiuruun kiuruihin
adessive kiurulla kiuruilla
ablative kiurulta kiuruilta
allative kiurulle kiuruille
essive kiuruna kiuruina
translative kiuruksi kiuruiksi
instructive kiuruin
abessive kiurutta kiuruitta
comitative kiuruineen
Possessive forms of kiuru (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person kiuruni kiurumme
2nd person kiurusi kiurunne
3rd person kiurunsa

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Kiuru.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiuru. Cognates include Finnish kiuru and dialectal Estonian kiur.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiuru (genitive kiurun, partitive kiurua)

  1. lark
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 37:
      Pääsky. Kiuru. Käkö.
      Swallow. Lark. Cuckoo.

Declension[edit]

Declension of kiuru (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kiuru kiurut
genitive kiurun kiuruin, kiuruloin
partitive kiurua kiuruja, kiuruloja
illative kiuruu kiuruihe, kiuruloihe
inessive kiuruus kiuruis, kiurulois
elative kiurust kiuruist, kiuruloist
allative kiurulle kiuruille, kiuruloille
adessive kiuruul kiuruil, kiuruloil
ablative kiurult kiuruilt, kiuruloilt
translative kiuruks kiuruiks, kiuruloiks
essive kiurunna
kiuruun
kiuruinna, kiuruloinna
kiuruin, kiuruloin
exessive1) kiurunt kiuruint, kiuruloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 61
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 171