kiuru

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Kiuru

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiuru (compare Ingrian kiuru, Karelian kiuru, Votic tšiuru and dialectal Estonian kiur). Possibly related to Latvian cīrulis, in which case the Finnic word might be borrowed from Baltic.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiu̯ru/, [ˈk̟iu̯ru]
  • Rhymes: -iuru
  • Syllabification(key): kiu‧ru

Noun[edit]

kiuru

  1. skylark, Alauda arvensis
    Synonyms: (dialectal or poetic) leivo, leivonen
    Kuu kiurusta kesään, puoli kuuta peipposesta, västäräkistä vähäsen, pääskysestä ei päivääkään (Finnish saying)
    One month till summer if you see a skylark, half a month if you see a finch, just some more if you see a wagtail, not a day more if you see a swallow

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kiuru (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative kiuru kiurut
genitive kiurun kiurujen
partitive kiurua kiuruja
illative kiuruun kiuruihin
singular plural
nominative kiuru kiurut
accusative nom. kiuru kiurut
gen. kiurun
genitive kiurun kiurujen
partitive kiurua kiuruja
inessive kiurussa kiuruissa
elative kiurusta kiuruista
illative kiuruun kiuruihin
adessive kiurulla kiuruilla
ablative kiurulta kiuruilta
allative kiurulle kiuruille
essive kiuruna kiuruina
translative kiuruksi kiuruiksi
abessive kiurutta kiuruitta
instructive kiuruin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kiuru (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kiuruni kiuruni
accusative nom. kiuruni kiuruni
gen. kiuruni
genitive kiuruni kiurujeni
partitive kiuruani kiurujani
inessive kiurussani kiuruissani
elative kiurustani kiuruistani
illative kiuruuni kiuruihini
adessive kiurullani kiuruillani
ablative kiurultani kiuruiltani
allative kiurulleni kiuruilleni
essive kiurunani kiuruinani
translative kiurukseni kiuruikseni
abessive kiuruttani kiuruittani
instructive
comitative kiuruineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kiurusi kiurusi
accusative nom. kiurusi kiurusi
gen. kiurusi
genitive kiurusi kiurujesi
partitive kiuruasi kiurujasi
inessive kiurussasi kiuruissasi
elative kiurustasi kiuruistasi
illative kiuruusi kiuruihisi
adessive kiurullasi kiuruillasi
ablative kiurultasi kiuruiltasi
allative kiurullesi kiuruillesi
essive kiurunasi kiuruinasi
translative kiuruksesi kiuruiksesi
abessive kiuruttasi kiuruittasi
instructive
comitative kiuruinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kiurumme kiurumme
accusative nom. kiurumme kiurumme
gen. kiurumme
genitive kiurumme kiurujemme
partitive kiuruamme kiurujamme
inessive kiurussamme kiuruissamme
elative kiurustamme kiuruistamme
illative kiuruumme kiuruihimme
adessive kiurullamme kiuruillamme
ablative kiurultamme kiuruiltamme
allative kiurullemme kiuruillemme
essive kiurunamme kiuruinamme
translative kiuruksemme kiuruiksemme
abessive kiuruttamme kiuruittamme
instructive
comitative kiuruinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kiurunne kiurunne
accusative nom. kiurunne kiurunne
gen. kiurunne
genitive kiurunne kiurujenne
partitive kiuruanne kiurujanne
inessive kiurussanne kiuruissanne
elative kiurustanne kiuruistanne
illative kiuruunne kiuruihinne
adessive kiurullanne kiuruillanne
ablative kiurultanne kiuruiltanne
allative kiurullenne kiuruillenne
essive kiurunanne kiuruinanne
translative kiuruksenne kiuruiksenne
abessive kiuruttanne kiuruittanne
instructive
comitative kiuruinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kiurunsa kiurunsa
accusative nom. kiurunsa kiurunsa
gen. kiurunsa
genitive kiurunsa kiurujensa
partitive kiuruaan
kiuruansa
kiurujaan
kiurujansa
inessive kiurussaan
kiurussansa
kiuruissaan
kiuruissansa
elative kiurustaan
kiurustansa
kiuruistaan
kiuruistansa
illative kiuruunsa kiuruihinsa
adessive kiurullaan
kiurullansa
kiuruillaan
kiuruillansa
ablative kiurultaan
kiurultansa
kiuruiltaan
kiuruiltansa
allative kiurulleen
kiurullensa
kiuruilleen
kiuruillensa
essive kiurunaan
kiurunansa
kiuruinaan
kiuruinansa
translative kiurukseen
kiuruksensa
kiuruikseen
kiuruiksensa
abessive kiuruttaan
kiuruttansa
kiuruittaan
kiuruittansa
instructive
comitative kiuruineen
kiuruinensa

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Kiuru.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiuru. Cognates include Finnish kiuru and dialectal Estonian kiur.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiuru

  1. lark
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 37:
      Pääsky. Kiuru. Käkö.
      Swallow. Lark. Cuckoo.
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, P. L. Maksimov, Inkeroisin keelen oppikirja alkuşkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 4:
      Kiuru laulaa.
      Laulaat pääskylinnut veel.
      The lark sings.
      Moreover the swallows sing.

Declension[edit]

Declension of kiuru (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kiuru kiurut
genitive kiurun kiuruin, kiuruloin
partitive kiurua kiuruja, kiuruloja
illative kiuruu kiurui, kiuruloihe
inessive kiuruus kiuruis, kiurulois
elative kiurust kiuruist, kiuruloist
allative kiurulle kiuruille, kiuruloille
adessive kiuruul kiuruil, kiuruloil
ablative kiurult kiuruilt, kiuruloilt
translative kiuruks kiuruiks, kiuruloiks
essive kiurunna, kiuruun kiuruinna, kiuruloinna, kiuruin, kiuruloin
exessive1) kiurunt kiuruint, kiuruloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 61
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 171

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Ingrian kiuru.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkiu̯ru/, [ˈkʲiu̯ru]
  • Rhymes: -iu̯ru
  • Hyphenation: kiu‧ru

Noun[edit]

kiuru

  1. lark (bird)

Inflection[edit]

Declension of kiuru (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kiuru kiurud
genitive kiuru kiurujõ, kiurui
partitive kiurua kiuruitõ, kiurui
illative kiurusõ, kiuru kiuruisõ
inessive kiuruz kiuruiz
elative kiurussõ kiuruissõ
allative kiurulõ kiuruilõ
adessive kiurullõ kiuruillõ
ablative kiurultõ kiuruiltõ
translative kiurussi kiuruissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “kiuru”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn