koestaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koestaa

  1. (transitive) To test (mechanical properties of material).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koestaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koestan en koesta 1st sing. olen koestanut en ole koestanut
2nd sing. koestat et koesta 2nd sing. olet koestanut et ole koestanut
3rd sing. koestaa ei koesta 3rd sing. on koestanut ei ole koestanut
1st plur. koestamme emme koesta 1st plur. olemme koestaneet emme ole koestaneet
2nd plur. koestatte ette koesta 2nd plur. olette koestaneet ette ole koestaneet
3rd plur. koestavat eivät koesta 3rd plur. ovat koestaneet eivät ole koestaneet
passive koestetaan ei koesteta passive on koestettu ei ole koestettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koestin en koestanut 1st sing. olin koestanut en ollut koestanut
2nd sing. koestit et koestanut 2nd sing. olit koestanut et ollut koestanut
3rd sing. koesti ei koestanut 3rd sing. oli koestanut ei ollut koestanut
1st plur. koestimme emme koestaneet 1st plur. olimme koestaneet emme olleet koestaneet
2nd plur. koestitte ette koestaneet 2nd plur. olitte koestaneet ette olleet koestaneet
3rd plur. koestivat eivät koestaneet 3rd plur. olivat koestaneet eivät olleet koestaneet
passive koestettiin ei koestettu passive oli koestettu ei ollut koestettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koestaisin en koestaisi 1st sing. olisin koestanut en olisi koestanut
2nd sing. koestaisit et koestaisi 2nd sing. olisit koestanut et olisi koestanut
3rd sing. koestaisi ei koestaisi 3rd sing. olisi koestanut ei olisi koestanut
1st plur. koestaisimme emme koestaisi 1st plur. olisimme koestaneet emme olisi koestaneet
2nd plur. koestaisitte ette koestaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koestaneet ette olisi koestaneet
3rd plur. koestaisivat eivät koestaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koestaneet eivät olisi koestaneet
passive koestettaisiin ei koestettaisi passive olisi koestettu ei olisi koestettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koesta älä koesta 2nd sing. ole koestanut älä ole koestanut
3rd sing. koestakoon älköön koestako 3rd sing. olkoon koestanut älköön olko koestanut
1st plur. koestakaamme älkäämme koestako 1st plur. olkaamme koestaneet älkäämme olko koestaneet
2nd plur. koestakaa älkää koestako 2nd plur. olkaa koestaneet älkää olko koestaneet
3rd plur. koestakoot älkööt koestako 3rd plur. olkoot koestaneet älkööt olko koestaneet
passive koestettakoon älköön koestettako passive olkoon koestettu älköön olko koestettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koestanen en koestane 1st sing. lienen koestanut en liene koestanut
2nd sing. koestanet et koestane 2nd sing. lienet koestanut et liene koestanut
3rd sing. koestanee ei koestane 3rd sing. lienee koestanut ei liene koestanut
1st plur. koestanemme emme koestane 1st plur. lienemme koestaneet emme liene koestaneet
2nd plur. koestanette ette koestane 2nd plur. lienette koestaneet ette liene koestaneet
3rd plur. koestanevat eivät koestane 3rd plur. lienevät koestaneet eivät liene koestaneet
passive koestettaneen ei koestettane passive lienee koestettu ei liene koestettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koestaa present koestava koestettava
long 1st2 koestaakseen past koestanut koestettu
2nd inessive1 koestaessa koestettaessa agent1, 3 koestama
instructive koestaen negative koestamaton
3rd inessive koestamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koestamasta
illative koestamaan
adessive koestamalla
abessive koestamatta
instructive koestaman koestettaman
4th nominative koestaminen
partitive koestamista
5th2 koestamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]