koheltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koheltaa

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koheltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohellan en kohella 1st sing. olen koheltanut en ole koheltanut
2nd sing. kohellat et kohella 2nd sing. olet koheltanut et ole koheltanut
3rd sing. koheltaa ei kohella 3rd sing. on koheltanut ei ole koheltanut
1st plur. kohellamme emme kohella 1st plur. olemme koheltaneet emme ole koheltaneet
2nd plur. kohellatte ette kohella 2nd plur. olette koheltaneet ette ole koheltaneet
3rd plur. koheltavat eivät kohella 3rd plur. ovat koheltaneet eivät ole koheltaneet
passive kohelletaan ei kohelleta passive on kohellettu ei ole kohellettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohelsin en koheltanut 1st sing. olin koheltanut en ollut koheltanut
2nd sing. kohelsit et koheltanut 2nd sing. olit koheltanut et ollut koheltanut
3rd sing. kohelsi ei koheltanut 3rd sing. oli koheltanut ei ollut koheltanut
1st plur. kohelsimme emme koheltaneet 1st plur. olimme koheltaneet emme olleet koheltaneet
2nd plur. kohelsitte ette koheltaneet 2nd plur. olitte koheltaneet ette olleet koheltaneet
3rd plur. kohelsivat eivät koheltaneet 3rd plur. olivat koheltaneet eivät olleet koheltaneet
passive kohellettiin ei kohellettu passive oli kohellettu ei ollut kohellettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koheltaisin en koheltaisi 1st sing. olisin koheltanut en olisi koheltanut
2nd sing. koheltaisit et koheltaisi 2nd sing. olisit koheltanut et olisi koheltanut
3rd sing. koheltaisi ei koheltaisi 3rd sing. olisi koheltanut ei olisi koheltanut
1st plur. koheltaisimme emme koheltaisi 1st plur. olisimme koheltaneet emme olisi koheltaneet
2nd plur. koheltaisitte ette koheltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koheltaneet ette olisi koheltaneet
3rd plur. koheltaisivat eivät koheltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koheltaneet eivät olisi koheltaneet
passive kohellettaisiin ei kohellettaisi passive olisi kohellettu ei olisi kohellettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohella älä kohella 2nd sing. ole koheltanut älä ole koheltanut
3rd sing. koheltakoon älköön koheltako 3rd sing. olkoon koheltanut älköön olko koheltanut
1st plur. koheltakaamme älkäämme koheltako 1st plur. olkaamme koheltaneet älkäämme olko koheltaneet
2nd plur. koheltakaa älkää koheltako 2nd plur. olkaa koheltaneet älkää olko koheltaneet
3rd plur. koheltakoot älkööt koheltako 3rd plur. olkoot koheltaneet älkööt olko koheltaneet
passive kohellettakoon älköön kohellettako passive olkoon kohellettu älköön olko kohellettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koheltanen en koheltane 1st sing. lienen koheltanut en liene koheltanut
2nd sing. koheltanet et koheltane 2nd sing. lienet koheltanut et liene koheltanut
3rd sing. koheltanee ei koheltane 3rd sing. lienee koheltanut ei liene koheltanut
1st plur. koheltanemme emme koheltane 1st plur. lienemme koheltaneet emme liene koheltaneet
2nd plur. koheltanette ette koheltane 2nd plur. lienette koheltaneet ette liene koheltaneet
3rd plur. koheltanevat eivät koheltane 3rd plur. lienevät koheltaneet eivät liene koheltaneet
passive kohellettaneen ei kohellettane passive lienee kohellettu ei liene kohellettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koheltaa present koheltava kohellettava
long 1st2 koheltaakseen past koheltanut kohellettu
2nd inessive1 koheltaessa kohellettaessa agent1, 3 koheltama
instructive koheltaen negative koheltamaton
3rd inessive koheltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koheltamasta
illative koheltamaan
adessive koheltamalla
abessive koheltamatta
instructive koheltaman kohellettaman
4th nominative koheltaminen
partitive koheltamista
5th2 koheltamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

koheltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of koheltaa.