kokoustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kokoustaa

  1. (intransitive) to hold a meeting or gathering

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kokoustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoustan en kokousta 1st sing. olen kokoustanut en ole kokoustanut
2nd sing. kokoustat et kokousta 2nd sing. olet kokoustanut et ole kokoustanut
3rd sing. kokoustaa ei kokousta 3rd sing. on kokoustanut ei ole kokoustanut
1st plur. kokoustamme emme kokousta 1st plur. olemme kokoustaneet emme ole kokoustaneet
2nd plur. kokoustatte ette kokousta 2nd plur. olette kokoustaneet ette ole kokoustaneet
3rd plur. kokoustavat eivät kokousta 3rd plur. ovat kokoustaneet eivät ole kokoustaneet
passive kokoustetaan ei kokousteta passive on kokoustettu ei ole kokoustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoustin en kokoustanut 1st sing. olin kokoustanut en ollut kokoustanut
2nd sing. kokoustit et kokoustanut 2nd sing. olit kokoustanut et ollut kokoustanut
3rd sing. kokousti ei kokoustanut 3rd sing. oli kokoustanut ei ollut kokoustanut
1st plur. kokoustimme emme kokoustaneet 1st plur. olimme kokoustaneet emme olleet kokoustaneet
2nd plur. kokoustitte ette kokoustaneet 2nd plur. olitte kokoustaneet ette olleet kokoustaneet
3rd plur. kokoustivat eivät kokoustaneet 3rd plur. olivat kokoustaneet eivät olleet kokoustaneet
passive kokoustettiin ei kokoustettu passive oli kokoustettu ei ollut kokoustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoustaisin en kokoustaisi 1st sing. olisin kokoustanut en olisi kokoustanut
2nd sing. kokoustaisit et kokoustaisi 2nd sing. olisit kokoustanut et olisi kokoustanut
3rd sing. kokoustaisi ei kokoustaisi 3rd sing. olisi kokoustanut ei olisi kokoustanut
1st plur. kokoustaisimme emme kokoustaisi 1st plur. olisimme kokoustaneet emme olisi kokoustaneet
2nd plur. kokoustaisitte ette kokoustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kokoustaneet ette olisi kokoustaneet
3rd plur. kokoustaisivat eivät kokoustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kokoustaneet eivät olisi kokoustaneet
passive kokoustettaisiin ei kokoustettaisi passive olisi kokoustettu ei olisi kokoustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kokousta älä kokousta 2nd sing. ole kokoustanut älä ole kokoustanut
3rd sing. kokoustakoon älköön kokoustako 3rd sing. olkoon kokoustanut älköön olko kokoustanut
1st plur. kokoustakaamme älkäämme kokoustako 1st plur. olkaamme kokoustaneet älkäämme olko kokoustaneet
2nd plur. kokoustakaa älkää kokoustako 2nd plur. olkaa kokoustaneet älkää olko kokoustaneet
3rd plur. kokoustakoot älkööt kokoustako 3rd plur. olkoot kokoustaneet älkööt olko kokoustaneet
passive kokoustettakoon älköön kokoustettako passive olkoon kokoustettu älköön olko kokoustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoustanen en kokoustane 1st sing. lienen kokoustanut en liene kokoustanut
2nd sing. kokoustanet et kokoustane 2nd sing. lienet kokoustanut et liene kokoustanut
3rd sing. kokoustanee ei kokoustane 3rd sing. lienee kokoustanut ei liene kokoustanut
1st plur. kokoustanemme emme kokoustane 1st plur. lienemme kokoustaneet emme liene kokoustaneet
2nd plur. kokoustanette ette kokoustane 2nd plur. lienette kokoustaneet ette liene kokoustaneet
3rd plur. kokoustanevat eivät kokoustane 3rd plur. lienevät kokoustaneet eivät liene kokoustaneet
passive kokoustettaneen ei kokoustettane passive lienee kokoustettu ei liene kokoustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kokoustaa present kokoustava kokoustettava
long 1st2 kokoustaakseen past kokoustanut kokoustettu
2nd inessive1 kokoustaessa kokoustettaessa agent1, 3 kokoustama
instructive kokoustaen negative kokoustamaton
3rd inessive kokoustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kokoustamasta
illative kokoustamaan
adessive kokoustamalla
abessive kokoustamatta
instructive kokoustaman kokoustettaman
4th nominative kokoustaminen
partitive kokoustamista
5th2 kokoustamaisillaan