kokoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Reflexive aspect of the verb koota; koko- +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

kokoutua

  1. Alternative form of kokoontua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kokoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoudun en kokoudu 1st sing. olen kokoutunut en ole kokoutunut
2nd sing. kokoudut et kokoudu 2nd sing. olet kokoutunut et ole kokoutunut
3rd sing. kokoutuu ei kokoudu 3rd sing. on kokoutunut ei ole kokoutunut
1st plur. kokoudumme emme kokoudu 1st plur. olemme kokoutuneet emme ole kokoutuneet
2nd plur. kokoudutte ette kokoudu 2nd plur. olette kokoutuneet ette ole kokoutuneet
3rd plur. kokoutuvat eivät kokoudu 3rd plur. ovat kokoutuneet eivät ole kokoutuneet
passive kokoudutaan ei kokouduta passive on kokouduttu ei ole kokouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokouduin en kokoutunut 1st sing. olin kokoutunut en ollut kokoutunut
2nd sing. kokouduit et kokoutunut 2nd sing. olit kokoutunut et ollut kokoutunut
3rd sing. kokoutui ei kokoutunut 3rd sing. oli kokoutunut ei ollut kokoutunut
1st plur. kokouduimme emme kokoutuneet 1st plur. olimme kokoutuneet emme olleet kokoutuneet
2nd plur. kokouduitte ette kokoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kokoutuneet ette olleet kokoutuneet
3rd plur. kokoutuivat eivät kokoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kokoutuneet eivät olleet kokoutuneet
passive kokouduttiin ei kokouduttu passive oli kokouduttu ei ollut kokouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoutuisin en kokoutuisi 1st sing. olisin kokoutunut en olisi kokoutunut
2nd sing. kokoutuisit et kokoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kokoutunut et olisi kokoutunut
3rd sing. kokoutuisi ei kokoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kokoutunut ei olisi kokoutunut
1st plur. kokoutuisimme emme kokoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kokoutuneet emme olisi kokoutuneet
2nd plur. kokoutuisitte ette kokoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kokoutuneet ette olisi kokoutuneet
3rd plur. kokoutuisivat eivät kokoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kokoutuneet eivät olisi kokoutuneet
passive kokouduttaisiin ei kokouduttaisi passive olisi kokouduttu ei olisi kokouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kokoudu älä kokoudu 2nd sing. ole kokoutunut älä ole kokoutunut
3rd sing. kokoutukoon älköön kokoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kokoutunut älköön olko kokoutunut
1st plur. kokoutukaamme älkäämme kokoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kokoutuneet älkäämme olko kokoutuneet
2nd plur. kokoutukaa älkää kokoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kokoutuneet älkää olko kokoutuneet
3rd plur. kokoutukoot älkööt kokoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kokoutuneet älkööt olko kokoutuneet
passive kokouduttakoon älköön kokouduttako passive olkoon kokouduttu älköön olko kokouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoutunen en kokoutune 1st sing. lienen kokoutunut en liene kokoutunut
2nd sing. kokoutunet et kokoutune 2nd sing. lienet kokoutunut et liene kokoutunut
3rd sing. kokoutunee ei kokoutune 3rd sing. lienee kokoutunut ei liene kokoutunut
1st plur. kokoutunemme emme kokoutune 1st plur. lienemme kokoutuneet emme liene kokoutuneet
2nd plur. kokoutunette ette kokoutune 2nd plur. lienette kokoutuneet ette liene kokoutuneet
3rd plur. kokoutunevat eivät kokoutune 3rd plur. lienevät kokoutuneet eivät liene kokoutuneet
passive kokouduttaneen ei kokouduttane passive lienee kokouduttu ei liene kokouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kokoutua present kokoutuva kokouduttava
long 1st2 kokoutuakseen past kokoutunut kokouduttu
2nd inessive1 kokoutuessa kokouduttaessa agent1, 3 kokoutuma
instructive kokoutuen negative kokoutumaton
3rd inessive kokoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kokoutumasta
illative kokoutumaan
adessive kokoutumalla
abessive kokoutumatta
instructive kokoutuman kokouduttaman
4th nominative kokoutuminen
partitive kokoutumista
5th2 kokoutumaisillaan