koota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: köötä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

koo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

koota

  1. To collect together.
  2. To assemble, combine.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of koota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoan en kokoa 1st sing. olen koonnut en ole koonnut
2nd sing. kokoat et kokoa 2nd sing. olet koonnut et ole koonnut
3rd sing. kokoaa ei kokoa 3rd sing. on koonnut ei ole koonnut
1st plur. kokoamme emme kokoa 1st plur. olemme koonneet emme ole koonneet
2nd plur. kokoatte ette kokoa 2nd plur. olette koonneet ette ole koonneet
3rd plur. kokoavat eivät kokoa 3rd plur. ovat koonneet eivät ole koonneet
passive kootaan ei koota passive on koottu ei ole koottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokosin en koonnut 1st sing. olin koonnut en ollut koonnut
2nd sing. kokosit et koonnut 2nd sing. olit koonnut et ollut koonnut
3rd sing. kokosi ei koonnut 3rd sing. oli koonnut ei ollut koonnut
1st plur. kokosimme emme koonneet 1st plur. olimme koonneet emme olleet koonneet
2nd plur. kokositte ette koonneet 2nd plur. olitte koonneet ette olleet koonneet
3rd plur. kokosivat eivät koonneet 3rd plur. olivat koonneet eivät olleet koonneet
passive koottiin ei koottu passive oli koottu ei ollut koottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokoaisin
kokoisin
en kokoaisi
en kokoisi
1st sing. olisin koonnut en olisi koonnut
2nd sing. kokoaisit
kokoisit
et kokoaisi
et kokoisi
2nd sing. olisit koonnut et olisi koonnut
3rd sing. kokoaisi
kokoisi
ei kokoaisi
ei kokoisi
3rd sing. olisi koonnut ei olisi koonnut
1st plur. kokoaisimme
kokoisimme
emme kokoaisi
emme kokoisi
1st plur. olisimme koonneet emme olisi koonneet
2nd plur. kokoaisitte
kokoisitte
ette kokoaisi
ette kokoisi
2nd plur. olisitte koonneet ette olisi koonneet
3rd plur. kokoaisivat
kokoisivat
eivät kokoaisi
eivät kokoisi
3rd plur. olisivat koonneet eivät olisi koonneet
passive koottaisiin ei koottaisi passive olisi koottu ei olisi koottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kokoa älä kokoa 2nd sing. ole koonnut älä ole koonnut
3rd sing. kootkoon älköön kootko 3rd sing. olkoon koonnut älköön olko koonnut
1st plur. kootkaamme älkäämme kootko 1st plur. olkaamme koonneet älkäämme olko koonneet
2nd plur. kootkaa älkää kootko 2nd plur. olkaa koonneet älkää olko koonneet
3rd plur. kootkoot älkööt kootko 3rd plur. olkoot koonneet älkööt olko koonneet
passive koottakoon älköön koottako passive olkoon koottu älköön olko koottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koonnen en koonne 1st sing. lienen koonnut en liene koonnut
2nd sing. koonnet et koonne 2nd sing. lienet koonnut et liene koonnut
3rd sing. koonnee ei koonne 3rd sing. lienee koonnut ei liene koonnut
1st plur. koonnemme emme koonne 1st plur. lienemme koonneet emme liene koonneet
2nd plur. koonnette ette koonne 2nd plur. lienette koonneet ette liene koonneet
3rd plur. koonnevat eivät koonne 3rd plur. lienevät koonneet eivät liene koonneet
passive koottaneen ei koottane passive lienee koottu ei liene koottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koota present kokoava koottava
long 1st2 kootakseen past koonnut koottu
2nd inessive1 kootessa koottaessa agent1, 3 kokoama
instructive kooten negative kokoamaton
3rd inessive kokoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kokoamasta
illative kokoamaan
adessive kokoamalla
abessive kokoamatta
instructive kokoaman koottaman
4th nominative kokoaminen
partitive kokoamista
5th2 kokoamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

koota

  1. Partitive singular form of koo.

Anagrams[edit]