kolahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈko̞lɑxt̪ɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ko‧lah‧taa

Verb[edit]

kolahtaa

  1. To knock (once).
  2. To slam.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolahdan en kolahda 1st sing. olen kolahtanut en ole kolahtanut
2nd sing. kolahdat et kolahda 2nd sing. olet kolahtanut et ole kolahtanut
3rd sing. kolahtaa ei kolahda 3rd sing. on kolahtanut ei ole kolahtanut
1st plur. kolahdamme emme kolahda 1st plur. olemme kolahtaneet emme ole kolahtaneet
2nd plur. kolahdatte ette kolahda 2nd plur. olette kolahtaneet ette ole kolahtaneet
3rd plur. kolahtavat eivät kolahda 3rd plur. ovat kolahtaneet eivät ole kolahtaneet
passive kolahdetaan ei kolahdeta passive on kolahdettu ei ole kolahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolahdin en kolahtanut 1st sing. olin kolahtanut en ollut kolahtanut
2nd sing. kolahdit et kolahtanut 2nd sing. olit kolahtanut et ollut kolahtanut
3rd sing. kolahti ei kolahtanut 3rd sing. oli kolahtanut ei ollut kolahtanut
1st plur. kolahdimme emme kolahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kolahtaneet emme olleet kolahtaneet
2nd plur. kolahditte ette kolahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kolahtaneet ette olleet kolahtaneet
3rd plur. kolahtivat eivät kolahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kolahtaneet eivät olleet kolahtaneet
passive kolahdettiin ei kolahdettu passive oli kolahdettu ei ollut kolahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolahtaisin en kolahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kolahtanut en olisi kolahtanut
2nd sing. kolahtaisit et kolahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kolahtanut et olisi kolahtanut
3rd sing. kolahtaisi ei kolahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kolahtanut ei olisi kolahtanut
1st plur. kolahtaisimme emme kolahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kolahtaneet emme olisi kolahtaneet
2nd plur. kolahtaisitte ette kolahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolahtaneet ette olisi kolahtaneet
3rd plur. kolahtaisivat eivät kolahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolahtaneet eivät olisi kolahtaneet
passive kolahdettaisiin ei kolahdettaisi passive olisi kolahdettu ei olisi kolahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolahda älä kolahda 2nd sing. ole kolahtanut älä ole kolahtanut
3rd sing. kolahtakoon älköön kolahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kolahtanut älköön olko kolahtanut
1st plur. kolahtakaamme älkäämme kolahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kolahtaneet älkäämme olko kolahtaneet
2nd plur. kolahtakaa älkää kolahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kolahtaneet älkää olko kolahtaneet
3rd plur. kolahtakoot älkööt kolahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kolahtaneet älkööt olko kolahtaneet
passive kolahdettakoon älköön kolahdettako passive olkoon kolahdettu älköön olko kolahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolahtanen en kolahtane 1st sing. lienen kolahtanut en liene kolahtanut
2nd sing. kolahtanet et kolahtane 2nd sing. lienet kolahtanut et liene kolahtanut
3rd sing. kolahtanee ei kolahtane 3rd sing. lienee kolahtanut ei liene kolahtanut
1st plur. kolahtanemme emme kolahtane 1st plur. lienemme kolahtaneet emme liene kolahtaneet
2nd plur. kolahtanette ette kolahtane 2nd plur. lienette kolahtaneet ette liene kolahtaneet
3rd plur. kolahtanevat eivät kolahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kolahtaneet eivät liene kolahtaneet
passive kolahdettaneen ei kolahdettane passive lienee kolahdettu ei liene kolahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolahtaa present kolahtava kolahdettava
long 1st2 kolahtaakseen past kolahtanut kolahdettu
2nd inessive1 kolahtaessa kolahdettaessa agent1, 3 kolahtama
instructive kolahtaen negative kolahtamaton
3rd inessive kolahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolahtamasta
illative kolahtamaan
adessive kolahtamalla
abessive kolahtamatta
instructive kolahtaman kolahdettaman
4th nominative kolahtaminen
partitive kolahtamista
5th2 kolahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]