kolata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

kolata

  1. (transitive) To plough/plow (snow).
  2. (intransitive, slang) To die.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolaan en kolaaˣ 1st sing. olen kolannut en oleˣ kolannut
2nd sing. kolaat et kolaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kolannut et oleˣ kolannut
3rd sing. kolaa ei kolaaˣ 3rd sing. on kolannut ei oleˣ kolannut
1st plur. kolaamme emme kolaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kolanneet emme oleˣ kolanneet
2nd plur. kolaatte ette kolaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kolanneet ette oleˣ kolanneet
3rd plur. kolaavat eivät kolaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kolanneet eivät oleˣ kolanneet
passive kolataan ei kolataˣ passive on kolattu ei oleˣ kolattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolasin en kolannut 1st sing. olin kolannut en ollut kolannut
2nd sing. kolasit et kolannut 2nd sing. olit kolannut et ollut kolannut
3rd sing. kolasi ei kolannut 3rd sing. oli kolannut ei ollut kolannut
1st plur. kolasimme emme kolanneet 1st plur. olimme kolanneet emme olleet kolanneet
2nd plur. kolasitte ette kolanneet 2nd plur. olitte kolanneet ette olleet kolanneet
3rd plur. kolasivat eivät kolanneet 3rd plur. olivat kolanneet eivät olleet kolanneet
passive kolattiin ei kolattu passive oli kolattu ei ollut kolattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolaisin en kolaisi 1st sing. olisin kolannut en olisi kolannut
2nd sing. kolaisit et kolaisi 2nd sing. olisit kolannut et olisi kolannut
3rd sing. kolaisi ei kolaisi 3rd sing. olisi kolannut ei olisi kolannut
1st plur. kolaisimme emme kolaisi 1st plur. olisimme kolanneet emme olisi kolanneet
2nd plur. kolaisitte ette kolaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolanneet ette olisi kolanneet
3rd plur. kolaisivat eivät kolaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolanneet eivät olisi kolanneet
passive kolattaisiin ei kolattaisi passive olisi kolattu ei olisi kolattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolaaˣ älä kolaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kolannut älä oleˣ kolannut
3rd sing. kolatkoon älköön kolatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kolannut älköön olkoˣ kolannut
1st plur. kolatkaamme älkäämme kolatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kolanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kolanneet
2nd plur. kolatkaa älkää kolatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kolanneet älkää olkoˣ kolanneet
3rd plur. kolatkoot älkööt kolatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kolanneet älkööt olkoˣ kolanneet
passive kolattakoon älköön kolattakoˣ passive olkoon kolattu älköön olkoˣ kolattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolannen en kolanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kolannut en lieneˣ kolannut
2nd sing. kolannet et kolanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kolannut et lieneˣ kolannut
3rd sing. kolannee ei kolanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kolannut ei lieneˣ kolannut
1st plur. kolannemme emme kolanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kolanneet emme lieneˣ kolanneet
2nd plur. kolannette ette kolanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kolanneet ette lieneˣ kolanneet
3rd plur. kolannevat eivät kolanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kolanneet eivät lieneˣ kolanneet
passive kolattaneen ei kolattaneˣ passive lienee kolattu ei lieneˣ kolattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolataˣ present kolaava kolattava
long 1st2 kolatakseen past kolannut kolattu
2nd inessive1 kolatessa kolattaessa agent1, 3 kolaama
instructive kolaten negative kolaamaton
3rd inessive kolaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolaamasta
illative kolaamaan
adessive kolaamalla
abessive kolaamatta
instructive kolaaman kolattaman
4th nominative kolaaminen
partitive kolaamista
5th2 kolaamaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]