aurata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index au)

Etymology[edit]

aura- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: au‧ra‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑurɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

aurata

  1. to plough
  2. to snow plow (to clear roads, etc. using a snow plow)
  3. (skiing) to stem, snow plow

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auraan en auraaˣ 1st sing. olen aurannut en oleˣ aurannut
2nd sing. auraat et auraaˣ 2nd sing. olet aurannut et oleˣ aurannut
3rd sing. auraa ei auraaˣ 3rd sing. on aurannut ei oleˣ aurannut
1st plur. auraamme emme auraaˣ 1st plur. olemme auranneet emme oleˣ auranneet
2nd plur. auraatte ette auraaˣ 2nd plur. olette auranneet ette oleˣ auranneet
3rd plur. auraavat eivät auraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat auranneet eivät oleˣ auranneet
passive aurataan ei aurataˣ passive on aurattu ei oleˣ aurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aurasin en aurannut 1st sing. olin aurannut en ollut aurannut
2nd sing. aurasit et aurannut 2nd sing. olit aurannut et ollut aurannut
3rd sing. aurasi ei aurannut 3rd sing. oli aurannut ei ollut aurannut
1st plur. aurasimme emme auranneet 1st plur. olimme auranneet emme olleet auranneet
2nd plur. aurasitte ette auranneet 2nd plur. olitte auranneet ette olleet auranneet
3rd plur. aurasivat eivät auranneet 3rd plur. olivat auranneet eivät olleet auranneet
passive aurattiin ei aurattu passive oli aurattu ei ollut aurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auraisin en auraisi 1st sing. olisin aurannut en olisi aurannut
2nd sing. auraisit et auraisi 2nd sing. olisit aurannut et olisi aurannut
3rd sing. auraisi ei auraisi 3rd sing. olisi aurannut ei olisi aurannut
1st plur. auraisimme emme auraisi 1st plur. olisimme auranneet emme olisi auranneet
2nd plur. auraisitte ette auraisi 2nd plur. olisitte auranneet ette olisi auranneet
3rd plur. auraisivat eivät auraisi 3rd plur. olisivat auranneet eivät olisi auranneet
passive aurattaisiin ei aurattaisi passive olisi aurattu ei olisi aurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. auraaˣ älä auraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aurannut älä oleˣ aurannut
3rd sing. auratkoon älköön auratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aurannut älköön olkoˣ aurannut
1st plur. auratkaamme älkäämme auratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme auranneet älkäämme olkoˣ auranneet
2nd plur. auratkaa älkää auratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa auranneet älkää olkoˣ auranneet
3rd plur. auratkoot älkööt auratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot auranneet älkööt olkoˣ auranneet
passive aurattakoon älköön aurattakoˣ passive olkoon aurattu älköön olkoˣ aurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aurannen en auranneˣ 1st sing. lienen aurannut en lieneˣ aurannut
2nd sing. aurannet et auranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aurannut et lieneˣ aurannut
3rd sing. aurannee ei auranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aurannut ei lieneˣ aurannut
1st plur. aurannemme emme auranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme auranneet emme lieneˣ auranneet
2nd plur. aurannette ette auranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette auranneet ette lieneˣ auranneet
3rd plur. aurannevat eivät auranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät auranneet eivät lieneˣ auranneet
passive aurattaneen ei aurattaneˣ passive lienee aurattu ei lieneˣ aurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aurataˣ present auraava aurattava
long 1st2 auratakseen past aurannut aurattu
2nd inessive1 auratessa aurattaessa agent1, 3 auraama
instructive auraten negative auraamaton
3rd inessive auraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative auraamasta
illative auraamaan
adessive auraamalla
abessive auraamatta
instructive auraaman aurattaman
4th nominative auraaminen
partitive auraamista
5th2 auraamaisillaan
See also[edit]

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From aurātus ‎(gilded, golden), perfect passive participle of aurō ‎(gild, overlay with gold), from aurum ‎(gold).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

aurāta f ‎(genitive aurātae); first declension

  1. gilded; golden
  2. vocative singular of aurāta

aurātā

  1. ablative singular of aurāta

Inflection[edit]

First declension.

Number Singular Plural
nominative aurāta aurātae
genitive aurātae aurātārum
dative aurātae aurātīs
accusative aurātam aurātās
ablative aurātā aurātīs
vocative aurāta aurātae

Descendants[edit]

Participle[edit]

aurāta

  1. nominative feminine singular of aurātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of aurātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of aurātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of aurātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of aurātus

aurātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of aurātus