komeilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From komea +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

komeilla

  1. to flaunt, show off (to make a show of looking good)
    Hänestä on mukavaa komeilla hienoissa vaatteissaan.
    He likes to show off in his fine clothes.
  2. to stand out (to be conspicuous or prominent, in contrast to the surroundings)
    Keskellä toria komeili valtava ratsastajapatsas.
    A huge equestrian statue stood out in the middle of the square.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of komeilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komeilen en komeile 1st sing. olen komeillut en ole komeillut
2nd sing. komeilet et komeile 2nd sing. olet komeillut et ole komeillut
3rd sing. komeilee ei komeile 3rd sing. on komeillut ei ole komeillut
1st plur. komeilemme emme komeile 1st plur. olemme komeilleet emme ole komeilleet
2nd plur. komeilette ette komeile 2nd plur. olette komeilleet ette ole komeilleet
3rd plur. komeilevat eivät komeile 3rd plur. ovat komeilleet eivät ole komeilleet
passive komeillaan ei komeilla passive on komeiltu ei ole komeiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komeilin en komeillut 1st sing. olin komeillut en ollut komeillut
2nd sing. komeilit et komeillut 2nd sing. olit komeillut et ollut komeillut
3rd sing. komeili ei komeillut 3rd sing. oli komeillut ei ollut komeillut
1st plur. komeilimme emme komeilleet 1st plur. olimme komeilleet emme olleet komeilleet
2nd plur. komeilitte ette komeilleet 2nd plur. olitte komeilleet ette olleet komeilleet
3rd plur. komeilivat eivät komeilleet 3rd plur. olivat komeilleet eivät olleet komeilleet
passive komeiltiin ei komeiltu passive oli komeiltu ei ollut komeiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komeilisin en komeilisi 1st sing. olisin komeillut en olisi komeillut
2nd sing. komeilisit et komeilisi 2nd sing. olisit komeillut et olisi komeillut
3rd sing. komeilisi ei komeilisi 3rd sing. olisi komeillut ei olisi komeillut
1st plur. komeilisimme emme komeilisi 1st plur. olisimme komeilleet emme olisi komeilleet
2nd plur. komeilisitte ette komeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte komeilleet ette olisi komeilleet
3rd plur. komeilisivat eivät komeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat komeilleet eivät olisi komeilleet
passive komeiltaisiin ei komeiltaisi passive olisi komeiltu ei olisi komeiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. komeile älä komeile 2nd sing. ole komeillut älä ole komeillut
3rd sing. komeilkoon älköön komeilko 3rd sing. olkoon komeillut älköön olko komeillut
1st plur. komeilkaamme älkäämme komeilko 1st plur. olkaamme komeilleet älkäämme olko komeilleet
2nd plur. komeilkaa älkää komeilko 2nd plur. olkaa komeilleet älkää olko komeilleet
3rd plur. komeilkoot älkööt komeilko 3rd plur. olkoot komeilleet älkööt olko komeilleet
passive komeiltakoon älköön komeiltako passive olkoon komeiltu älköön olko komeiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komeillen en komeille 1st sing. lienen komeillut en liene komeillut
2nd sing. komeillet et komeille 2nd sing. lienet komeillut et liene komeillut
3rd sing. komeillee ei komeille 3rd sing. lienee komeillut ei liene komeillut
1st plur. komeillemme emme komeille 1st plur. lienemme komeilleet emme liene komeilleet
2nd plur. komeillette ette komeille 2nd plur. lienette komeilleet ette liene komeilleet
3rd plur. komeillevat eivät komeille 3rd plur. lienevät komeilleet eivät liene komeilleet
passive komeiltaneen ei komeiltane passive lienee komeiltu ei liene komeiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st komeilla present komeileva komeiltava
long 1st2 komeillakseen past komeillut komeiltu
2nd inessive1 komeillessa komeiltaessa agent1, 3 komeilema
instructive komeillen negative komeilematon
3rd inessive komeilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative komeilemasta
illative komeilemaan
adessive komeilemalla
abessive komeilematta
instructive komeileman komeiltaman
4th nominative komeileminen
partitive komeilemista
5th2 komeilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]