komennella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From komentaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

komennella

  1. (transitive) To boss around.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of komennella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komentelen en komentele 1st sing. olen komennellut en ole komennellut
2nd sing. komentelet et komentele 2nd sing. olet komennellut et ole komennellut
3rd sing. komentelee ei komentele 3rd sing. on komennellut ei ole komennellut
1st plur. komentelemme emme komentele 1st plur. olemme komennelleet emme ole komennelleet
2nd plur. komentelette ette komentele 2nd plur. olette komennelleet ette ole komennelleet
3rd plur. komentelevat eivät komentele 3rd plur. ovat komennelleet eivät ole komennelleet
passive komennellaan ei komennella passive on komenneltu ei ole komenneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komentelin en komennellut 1st sing. olin komennellut en ollut komennellut
2nd sing. komentelit et komennellut 2nd sing. olit komennellut et ollut komennellut
3rd sing. komenteli ei komennellut 3rd sing. oli komennellut ei ollut komennellut
1st plur. komentelimme emme komennelleet 1st plur. olimme komennelleet emme olleet komennelleet
2nd plur. komentelitte ette komennelleet 2nd plur. olitte komennelleet ette olleet komennelleet
3rd plur. komentelivat eivät komennelleet 3rd plur. olivat komennelleet eivät olleet komennelleet
passive komenneltiin ei komenneltu passive oli komenneltu ei ollut komenneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komentelisin en komentelisi 1st sing. olisin komennellut en olisi komennellut
2nd sing. komentelisit et komentelisi 2nd sing. olisit komennellut et olisi komennellut
3rd sing. komentelisi ei komentelisi 3rd sing. olisi komennellut ei olisi komennellut
1st plur. komentelisimme emme komentelisi 1st plur. olisimme komennelleet emme olisi komennelleet
2nd plur. komentelisitte ette komentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte komennelleet ette olisi komennelleet
3rd plur. komentelisivat eivät komentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat komennelleet eivät olisi komennelleet
passive komenneltaisiin ei komenneltaisi passive olisi komenneltu ei olisi komenneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. komentele älä komentele 2nd sing. ole komennellut älä ole komennellut
3rd sing. komennelkoon älköön komennelko 3rd sing. olkoon komennellut älköön olko komennellut
1st plur. komennelkaamme älkäämme komennelko 1st plur. olkaamme komennelleet älkäämme olko komennelleet
2nd plur. komennelkaa älkää komennelko 2nd plur. olkaa komennelleet älkää olko komennelleet
3rd plur. komennelkoot älkööt komennelko 3rd plur. olkoot komennelleet älkööt olko komennelleet
passive komenneltakoon älköön komenneltako passive olkoon komenneltu älköön olko komenneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komennellen en komennelle 1st sing. lienen komennellut en liene komennellut
2nd sing. komennellet et komennelle 2nd sing. lienet komennellut et liene komennellut
3rd sing. komennellee ei komennelle 3rd sing. lienee komennellut ei liene komennellut
1st plur. komennellemme emme komennelle 1st plur. lienemme komennelleet emme liene komennelleet
2nd plur. komennellette ette komennelle 2nd plur. lienette komennelleet ette liene komennelleet
3rd plur. komennellevat eivät komennelle 3rd plur. lienevät komennelleet eivät liene komennelleet
passive komenneltaneen ei komenneltane passive lienee komenneltu ei liene komenneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st komennella present komenteleva komenneltava
long 1st2 komennellakseen past komennellut komenneltu
2nd inessive1 komennellessa komenneltaessa agent1, 3 komentelema
instructive komennellen negative komentelematon
3rd inessive komentelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative komentelemasta
illative komentelemaan
adessive komentelemalla
abessive komentelematta
instructive komenteleman komenneltaman
4th nominative komenteleminen
partitive komentelemista
5th2 komentelemaisillaan