komentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ko‧men‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈko̞me̞n̪t̪ɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

komentaa

  1. (transitive) to command

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of komentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komennan en komenna 1st sing. olen komentanut en ole komentanut
2nd sing. komennat et komenna 2nd sing. olet komentanut et ole komentanut
3rd sing. komentaa ei komenna 3rd sing. on komentanut ei ole komentanut
1st plur. komennamme emme komenna 1st plur. olemme komentaneet emme ole komentaneet
2nd plur. komennatte ette komenna 2nd plur. olette komentaneet ette ole komentaneet
3rd plur. komentavat eivät komenna 3rd plur. ovat komentaneet eivät ole komentaneet
passive komennetaan ei komenneta passive on komennettu ei ole komennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komensin en komentanut 1st sing. olin komentanut en ollut komentanut
2nd sing. komensit et komentanut 2nd sing. olit komentanut et ollut komentanut
3rd sing. komensi ei komentanut 3rd sing. oli komentanut ei ollut komentanut
1st plur. komensimme emme komentaneet 1st plur. olimme komentaneet emme olleet komentaneet
2nd plur. komensitte ette komentaneet 2nd plur. olitte komentaneet ette olleet komentaneet
3rd plur. komensivat eivät komentaneet 3rd plur. olivat komentaneet eivät olleet komentaneet
passive komennettiin ei komennettu passive oli komennettu ei ollut komennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komentaisin en komentaisi 1st sing. olisin komentanut en olisi komentanut
2nd sing. komentaisit et komentaisi 2nd sing. olisit komentanut et olisi komentanut
3rd sing. komentaisi ei komentaisi 3rd sing. olisi komentanut ei olisi komentanut
1st plur. komentaisimme emme komentaisi 1st plur. olisimme komentaneet emme olisi komentaneet
2nd plur. komentaisitte ette komentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte komentaneet ette olisi komentaneet
3rd plur. komentaisivat eivät komentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat komentaneet eivät olisi komentaneet
passive komennettaisiin ei komennettaisi passive olisi komennettu ei olisi komennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. komenna älä komenna 2nd sing. ole komentanut älä ole komentanut
3rd sing. komentakoon älköön komentako 3rd sing. olkoon komentanut älköön olko komentanut
1st plur. komentakaamme älkäämme komentako 1st plur. olkaamme komentaneet älkäämme olko komentaneet
2nd plur. komentakaa älkää komentako 2nd plur. olkaa komentaneet älkää olko komentaneet
3rd plur. komentakoot älkööt komentako 3rd plur. olkoot komentaneet älkööt olko komentaneet
passive komennettakoon älköön komennettako passive olkoon komennettu älköön olko komennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komentanen en komentane 1st sing. lienen komentanut en liene komentanut
2nd sing. komentanet et komentane 2nd sing. lienet komentanut et liene komentanut
3rd sing. komentanee ei komentane 3rd sing. lienee komentanut ei liene komentanut
1st plur. komentanemme emme komentane 1st plur. lienemme komentaneet emme liene komentaneet
2nd plur. komentanette ette komentane 2nd plur. lienette komentaneet ette liene komentaneet
3rd plur. komentanevat eivät komentane 3rd plur. lienevät komentaneet eivät liene komentaneet
passive komennettaneen ei komennettane passive lienee komennettu ei liene komennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st komentaa present komentava komennettava
long 1st2 komentaakseen past komentanut komennettu
2nd inessive1 komentaessa komennettaessa agent1, 3 komentama
instructive komentaen negative komentamaton
3rd inessive komentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative komentamasta
illative komentamaan
adessive komentamalla
abessive komentamatta
instructive komentaman komennettaman
4th nominative komentaminen
partitive komentamista
5th2 komentamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]