Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To commute.


Inflection of kommutoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommutoin en kommutoi 1st sing. olen kommutoinut en ole kommutoinut
2nd sing. kommutoit et kommutoi 2nd sing. olet kommutoinut et ole kommutoinut
3rd sing. kommutoi ei kommutoi 3rd sing. on kommutoinut ei ole kommutoinut
1st plur. kommutoimme emme kommutoi 1st plur. olemme kommutoineet emme ole kommutoineet
2nd plur. kommutoitte ette kommutoi 2nd plur. olette kommutoineet ette ole kommutoineet
3rd plur. kommutoivat eivät kommutoi 3rd plur. ovat kommutoineet eivät ole kommutoineet
passive kommutoidaan ei kommutoida passive on kommutoitu ei ole kommutoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommutoin en kommutoinut 1st sing. olin kommutoinut en ollut kommutoinut
2nd sing. kommutoit et kommutoinut 2nd sing. olit kommutoinut et ollut kommutoinut
3rd sing. kommutoi ei kommutoinut 3rd sing. oli kommutoinut ei ollut kommutoinut
1st plur. kommutoimme emme kommutoineet 1st plur. olimme kommutoineet emme olleet kommutoineet
2nd plur. kommutoitte ette kommutoineet 2nd plur. olitte kommutoineet ette olleet kommutoineet
3rd plur. kommutoivat eivät kommutoineet 3rd plur. olivat kommutoineet eivät olleet kommutoineet
passive kommutoitiin ei kommutoitu passive oli kommutoitu ei ollut kommutoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommutoisin en kommutoisi 1st sing. olisin kommutoinut en olisi kommutoinut
2nd sing. kommutoisit et kommutoisi 2nd sing. olisit kommutoinut et olisi kommutoinut
3rd sing. kommutoisi ei kommutoisi 3rd sing. olisi kommutoinut ei olisi kommutoinut
1st plur. kommutoisimme emme kommutoisi 1st plur. olisimme kommutoineet emme olisi kommutoineet
2nd plur. kommutoisitte ette kommutoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kommutoineet ette olisi kommutoineet
3rd plur. kommutoisivat eivät kommutoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kommutoineet eivät olisi kommutoineet
passive kommutoitaisiin ei kommutoitaisi passive olisi kommutoitu ei olisi kommutoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kommutoi älä kommutoi 2nd sing. ole kommutoinut älä ole kommutoinut
3rd sing. kommutoikoon älköön kommutoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kommutoinut älköön olko kommutoinut
1st plur. kommutoikaamme älkäämme kommutoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kommutoineet älkäämme olko kommutoineet
2nd plur. kommutoikaa älkää kommutoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kommutoineet älkää olko kommutoineet
3rd plur. kommutoikoot älkööt kommutoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kommutoineet älkööt olko kommutoineet
passive kommutoitakoon älköön kommutoitako passive olkoon kommutoitu älköön olko kommutoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommutoinen en kommutoine 1st sing. lienen kommutoinut en liene kommutoinut
2nd sing. kommutoinet et kommutoine 2nd sing. lienet kommutoinut et liene kommutoinut
3rd sing. kommutoinee ei kommutoine 3rd sing. lienee kommutoinut ei liene kommutoinut
1st plur. kommutoinemme emme kommutoine 1st plur. lienemme kommutoineet emme liene kommutoineet
2nd plur. kommutoinette ette kommutoine 2nd plur. lienette kommutoineet ette liene kommutoineet
3rd plur. kommutoinevat eivät kommutoine 3rd plur. lienevät kommutoineet eivät liene kommutoineet
passive kommutoitaneen ei kommutoitane passive lienee kommutoitu ei liene kommutoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kommutoida present kommutoiva kommutoitava
long 1st2 kommutoidakseen past kommutoinut kommutoitu
2nd inessive1 kommutoidessa kommutoitaessa agent1, 3 kommutoima
instructive kommutoiden negative kommutoimaton
3rd inessive kommutoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kommutoimasta
illative kommutoimaan
adessive kommutoimalla
abessive kommutoimatta
instructive kommutoiman kommutoitaman
4th nominative kommutoiminen
partitive kommutoimista
5th2 kommutoimaisillaan