kompata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

kompata (accusative singular kompatan, plural kompataj, accusative plural kompatajn)

  1. Merciful.

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kompata

  1. (slang) to agree with someone
    Komppaan sua!
    I agree with ya!

Usage notes[edit]

The person agreed with is in the partitive case.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kompata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komppaan en komppaaˣ 1st sing. olen kompannut en oleˣ kompannut
2nd sing. komppaat et komppaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kompannut et oleˣ kompannut
3rd sing. komppaa ei komppaaˣ 3rd sing. on kompannut ei oleˣ kompannut
1st plur. komppaamme emme komppaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kompanneet emme oleˣ kompanneet
2nd plur. komppaatte ette komppaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kompanneet ette oleˣ kompanneet
3rd plur. komppaavat eivät komppaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kompanneet eivät oleˣ kompanneet
passive kompataan ei kompataˣ passive on kompattu ei oleˣ kompattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komppasin en kompannut 1st sing. olin kompannut en ollut kompannut
2nd sing. komppasit et kompannut 2nd sing. olit kompannut et ollut kompannut
3rd sing. komppasi ei kompannut 3rd sing. oli kompannut ei ollut kompannut
1st plur. komppasimme emme kompanneet 1st plur. olimme kompanneet emme olleet kompanneet
2nd plur. komppasitte ette kompanneet 2nd plur. olitte kompanneet ette olleet kompanneet
3rd plur. komppasivat eivät kompanneet 3rd plur. olivat kompanneet eivät olleet kompanneet
passive kompattiin ei kompattu passive oli kompattu ei ollut kompattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komppaisin en komppaisi 1st sing. olisin kompannut en olisi kompannut
2nd sing. komppaisit et komppaisi 2nd sing. olisit kompannut et olisi kompannut
3rd sing. komppaisi ei komppaisi 3rd sing. olisi kompannut ei olisi kompannut
1st plur. komppaisimme emme komppaisi 1st plur. olisimme kompanneet emme olisi kompanneet
2nd plur. komppaisitte ette komppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kompanneet ette olisi kompanneet
3rd plur. komppaisivat eivät komppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kompanneet eivät olisi kompanneet
passive kompattaisiin ei kompattaisi passive olisi kompattu ei olisi kompattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. komppaaˣ älä komppaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kompannut älä oleˣ kompannut
3rd sing. kompatkoon älköön kompatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kompannut älköön olkoˣ kompannut
1st plur. kompatkaamme älkäämme kompatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kompanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kompanneet
2nd plur. kompatkaa älkää kompatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kompanneet älkää olkoˣ kompanneet
3rd plur. kompatkoot älkööt kompatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kompanneet älkööt olkoˣ kompanneet
passive kompattakoon älköön kompattakoˣ passive olkoon kompattu älköön olkoˣ kompattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompannen en kompanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kompannut en lieneˣ kompannut
2nd sing. kompannet et kompanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kompannut et lieneˣ kompannut
3rd sing. kompannee ei kompanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kompannut ei lieneˣ kompannut
1st plur. kompannemme emme kompanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kompanneet emme lieneˣ kompanneet
2nd plur. kompannette ette kompanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kompanneet ette lieneˣ kompanneet
3rd plur. kompannevat eivät kompanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kompanneet eivät lieneˣ kompanneet
passive kompattaneen ei kompattaneˣ passive lienee kompattu ei lieneˣ kompattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kompataˣ present komppaava kompattava
long 1st2 kompatakseen past kompannut kompattu
2nd inessive1 kompatessa kompattaessa agent1, 3 komppaama
instructive kompaten negative komppaamaton
3rd inessive komppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative komppaamasta
illative komppaamaan
adessive komppaamalla
abessive komppaamatta
instructive komppaaman kompattaman
4th nominative komppaaminen
partitive komppaamista
5th2 komppaamaisillaan