kompostoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kompostoida

  1. (transitive) To compost.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kompostoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompostoin en kompostoi 1st sing. olen kompostoinut en ole kompostoinut
2nd sing. kompostoit et kompostoi 2nd sing. olet kompostoinut et ole kompostoinut
3rd sing. kompostoi ei kompostoi 3rd sing. on kompostoinut ei ole kompostoinut
1st plur. kompostoimme emme kompostoi 1st plur. olemme kompostoineet emme ole kompostoineet
2nd plur. kompostoitte ette kompostoi 2nd plur. olette kompostoineet ette ole kompostoineet
3rd plur. kompostoivat eivät kompostoi 3rd plur. ovat kompostoineet eivät ole kompostoineet
passive kompostoidaan ei kompostoida passive on kompostoitu ei ole kompostoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompostoin en kompostoinut 1st sing. olin kompostoinut en ollut kompostoinut
2nd sing. kompostoit et kompostoinut 2nd sing. olit kompostoinut et ollut kompostoinut
3rd sing. kompostoi ei kompostoinut 3rd sing. oli kompostoinut ei ollut kompostoinut
1st plur. kompostoimme emme kompostoineet 1st plur. olimme kompostoineet emme olleet kompostoineet
2nd plur. kompostoitte ette kompostoineet 2nd plur. olitte kompostoineet ette olleet kompostoineet
3rd plur. kompostoivat eivät kompostoineet 3rd plur. olivat kompostoineet eivät olleet kompostoineet
passive kompostoitiin ei kompostoitu passive oli kompostoitu ei ollut kompostoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompostoisin en kompostoisi 1st sing. olisin kompostoinut en olisi kompostoinut
2nd sing. kompostoisit et kompostoisi 2nd sing. olisit kompostoinut et olisi kompostoinut
3rd sing. kompostoisi ei kompostoisi 3rd sing. olisi kompostoinut ei olisi kompostoinut
1st plur. kompostoisimme emme kompostoisi 1st plur. olisimme kompostoineet emme olisi kompostoineet
2nd plur. kompostoisitte ette kompostoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kompostoineet ette olisi kompostoineet
3rd plur. kompostoisivat eivät kompostoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kompostoineet eivät olisi kompostoineet
passive kompostoitaisiin ei kompostoitaisi passive olisi kompostoitu ei olisi kompostoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kompostoi älä kompostoi 2nd sing. ole kompostoinut älä ole kompostoinut
3rd sing. kompostoikoon älköön kompostoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kompostoinut älköön olko kompostoinut
1st plur. kompostoikaamme älkäämme kompostoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kompostoineet älkäämme olko kompostoineet
2nd plur. kompostoikaa älkää kompostoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kompostoineet älkää olko kompostoineet
3rd plur. kompostoikoot älkööt kompostoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kompostoineet älkööt olko kompostoineet
passive kompostoitakoon älköön kompostoitako passive olkoon kompostoitu älköön olko kompostoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompostoinen en kompostoine 1st sing. lienen kompostoinut en liene kompostoinut
2nd sing. kompostoinet et kompostoine 2nd sing. lienet kompostoinut et liene kompostoinut
3rd sing. kompostoinee ei kompostoine 3rd sing. lienee kompostoinut ei liene kompostoinut
1st plur. kompostoinemme emme kompostoine 1st plur. lienemme kompostoineet emme liene kompostoineet
2nd plur. kompostoinette ette kompostoine 2nd plur. lienette kompostoineet ette liene kompostoineet
3rd plur. kompostoinevat eivät kompostoine 3rd plur. lienevät kompostoineet eivät liene kompostoineet
passive kompostoitaneen ei kompostoitane passive lienee kompostoitu ei liene kompostoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kompostoida present kompostoiva kompostoitava
long 1st2 kompostoidakseen past kompostoinut kompostoitu
2nd inessive1 kompostoidessa kompostoitaessa agent1, 3 kompostoima
instructive kompostoiden negative kompostoimaton
3rd inessive kompostoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kompostoimasta
illative kompostoimaan
adessive kompostoimalla
abessive kompostoimatta
instructive kompostoiman kompostoitaman
4th nominative kompostoiminen
partitive kompostoimista
5th2 kompostoimaisillaan