Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]

From korea +‎ -illa.



  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.
Inflection of koreilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koreilen en koreile 1st sing. olen koreillut en ole koreillut
2nd sing. koreilet et koreile 2nd sing. olet koreillut et ole koreillut
3rd sing. koreilee ei koreile 3rd sing. on koreillut ei ole koreillut
1st plur. koreilemme emme koreile 1st plur. olemme koreilleet emme ole koreilleet
2nd plur. koreilette ette koreile 2nd plur. olette koreilleet ette ole koreilleet
3rd plur. koreilevat eivät koreile 3rd plur. ovat koreilleet eivät ole koreilleet
passive koreillaan ei koreilla passive on koreiltu ei ole koreiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koreilin en koreillut 1st sing. olin koreillut en ollut koreillut
2nd sing. koreilit et koreillut 2nd sing. olit koreillut et ollut koreillut
3rd sing. koreili ei koreillut 3rd sing. oli koreillut ei ollut koreillut
1st plur. koreilimme emme koreilleet 1st plur. olimme koreilleet emme olleet koreilleet
2nd plur. koreilitte ette koreilleet 2nd plur. olitte koreilleet ette olleet koreilleet
3rd plur. koreilivat eivät koreilleet 3rd plur. olivat koreilleet eivät olleet koreilleet
passive koreiltiin ei koreiltu passive oli koreiltu ei ollut koreiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koreilisin en koreilisi 1st sing. olisin koreillut en olisi koreillut
2nd sing. koreilisit et koreilisi 2nd sing. olisit koreillut et olisi koreillut
3rd sing. koreilisi ei koreilisi 3rd sing. olisi koreillut ei olisi koreillut
1st plur. koreilisimme emme koreilisi 1st plur. olisimme koreilleet emme olisi koreilleet
2nd plur. koreilisitte ette koreilisi 2nd plur. olisitte koreilleet ette olisi koreilleet
3rd plur. koreilisivat eivät koreilisi 3rd plur. olisivat koreilleet eivät olisi koreilleet
passive koreiltaisiin ei koreiltaisi passive olisi koreiltu ei olisi koreiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koreile älä koreile 2nd sing. ole koreillut älä ole koreillut
3rd sing. koreilkoon älköön koreilko 3rd sing. olkoon koreillut älköön olko koreillut
1st plur. koreilkaamme älkäämme koreilko 1st plur. olkaamme koreilleet älkäämme olko koreilleet
2nd plur. koreilkaa älkää koreilko 2nd plur. olkaa koreilleet älkää olko koreilleet
3rd plur. koreilkoot älkööt koreilko 3rd plur. olkoot koreilleet älkööt olko koreilleet
passive koreiltakoon älköön koreiltako passive olkoon koreiltu älköön olko koreiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koreillen en koreille 1st sing. lienen koreillut en liene koreillut
2nd sing. koreillet et koreille 2nd sing. lienet koreillut et liene koreillut
3rd sing. koreillee ei koreille 3rd sing. lienee koreillut ei liene koreillut
1st plur. koreillemme emme koreille 1st plur. lienemme koreilleet emme liene koreilleet
2nd plur. koreillette ette koreille 2nd plur. lienette koreilleet ette liene koreilleet
3rd plur. koreillevat eivät koreille 3rd plur. lienevät koreilleet eivät liene koreilleet
passive koreiltaneen ei koreiltane passive lienee koreiltu ei liene koreiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koreilla present koreileva koreiltava
long 1st2 koreillakseen past koreillut koreiltu
2nd inessive1 koreillessa koreiltaessa agent1, 3 koreilema
instructive koreillen negative koreilematon
3rd inessive koreilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koreilemasta
illative koreilemaan
adessive koreilemalla
abessive koreilematta
instructive koreileman koreiltaman
4th nominative koreileminen
partitive koreilemista
5th2 koreilemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Adessive plural form of korea.

Etymology 3[edit]



  1. Adessive plural form of kori.