kotiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Etymology[edit]

From koti (home).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkotiutuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ko‧tiu‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

kotiutua (intransitive)

  1. to nest, settle (to settle into a home)
    Pidimme uudesta talosta ja kotiuduimme kahdessa päivässä!
    We loved the new house and were nesting there in two days!
  2. to return home after a long absence, such as from military service
  3. to acculture (to familiarize oneself with, and adopt a new culture)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kotiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotiudun en kotiuduˣ 1st sing. olen kotiutunut en oleˣ kotiutunut
2nd sing. kotiudut et kotiuduˣ 2nd sing. olet kotiutunut et oleˣ kotiutunut
3rd sing. kotiutuu ei kotiuduˣ 3rd sing. on kotiutunut ei oleˣ kotiutunut
1st plur. kotiudumme emme kotiuduˣ 1st plur. olemme kotiutuneet emme oleˣ kotiutuneet
2nd plur. kotiudutte ette kotiuduˣ 2nd plur. olette kotiutuneet ette oleˣ kotiutuneet
3rd plur. kotiutuvat eivät kotiuduˣ 3rd plur. ovat kotiutuneet eivät oleˣ kotiutuneet
passive kotiudutaan ei kotiudutaˣ passive on kotiuduttu ei oleˣ kotiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotiuduin en kotiutunut 1st sing. olin kotiutunut en ollut kotiutunut
2nd sing. kotiuduit et kotiutunut 2nd sing. olit kotiutunut et ollut kotiutunut
3rd sing. kotiutui ei kotiutunut 3rd sing. oli kotiutunut ei ollut kotiutunut
1st plur. kotiuduimme emme kotiutuneet 1st plur. olimme kotiutuneet emme olleet kotiutuneet
2nd plur. kotiuduitte ette kotiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kotiutuneet ette olleet kotiutuneet
3rd plur. kotiutuivat eivät kotiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kotiutuneet eivät olleet kotiutuneet
passive kotiuduttiin ei kotiuduttu passive oli kotiuduttu ei ollut kotiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotiutuisin en kotiutuisi 1st sing. olisin kotiutunut en olisi kotiutunut
2nd sing. kotiutuisit et kotiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kotiutunut et olisi kotiutunut
3rd sing. kotiutuisi ei kotiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kotiutunut ei olisi kotiutunut
1st plur. kotiutuisimme emme kotiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kotiutuneet emme olisi kotiutuneet
2nd plur. kotiutuisitte ette kotiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kotiutuneet ette olisi kotiutuneet
3rd plur. kotiutuisivat eivät kotiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kotiutuneet eivät olisi kotiutuneet
passive kotiuduttaisiin ei kotiuduttaisi passive olisi kotiuduttu ei olisi kotiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kotiuduˣ älä kotiuduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kotiutunut älä oleˣ kotiutunut
3rd sing. kotiutukoon älköön kotiutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kotiutunut älköön olkoˣ kotiutunut
1st plur. kotiutukaamme älkäämme kotiutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kotiutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kotiutuneet
2nd plur. kotiutukaa älkää kotiutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kotiutuneet älkää olkoˣ kotiutuneet
3rd plur. kotiutukoot älkööt kotiutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kotiutuneet älkööt olkoˣ kotiutuneet
passive kotiuduttakoon älköön kotiuduttakoˣ passive olkoon kotiuduttu älköön olkoˣ kotiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotiutunen en kotiutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kotiutunut en lieneˣ kotiutunut
2nd sing. kotiutunet et kotiutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kotiutunut et lieneˣ kotiutunut
3rd sing. kotiutunee ei kotiutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kotiutunut ei lieneˣ kotiutunut
1st plur. kotiutunemme emme kotiutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kotiutuneet emme lieneˣ kotiutuneet
2nd plur. kotiutunette ette kotiutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kotiutuneet ette lieneˣ kotiutuneet
3rd plur. kotiutunevat eivät kotiutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kotiutuneet eivät lieneˣ kotiutuneet
passive kotiuduttaneen ei kotiuduttaneˣ passive lienee kotiuduttu ei lieneˣ kotiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kotiutuaˣ present kotiutuva kotiuduttava
long 1st2 kotiutuakseen past kotiutunut kotiuduttu
2nd inessive1 kotiutuessa kotiuduttaessa agent1, 3 kotiutuma
instructive kotiutuen negative kotiutumaton
3rd inessive kotiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kotiutumasta
illative kotiutumaan
adessive kotiutumalla
abessive kotiutumatta
instructive kotiutuman kotiuduttaman
4th nominative kotiutuminen
partitive kotiutumista
5th2 kotiutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]