kotkottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kotkottaa

  1. (intransitive) To cluck.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kotkottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkotan en kotkotaˣ 1st sing. olen kotkottanut en oleˣ kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkotat et kotkotaˣ 2nd sing. olet kotkottanut et oleˣ kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottaa ei kotkotaˣ 3rd sing. on kotkottanut ei oleˣ kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkotamme emme kotkotaˣ 1st plur. olemme kotkottaneet emme oleˣ kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkotatte ette kotkotaˣ 2nd plur. olette kotkottaneet ette oleˣ kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottavat eivät kotkotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kotkottaneet eivät oleˣ kotkottaneet
passive kotkotetaan ei kotkotetaˣ passive on kotkotettu ei oleˣ kotkotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkotin en kotkottanut 1st sing. olin kotkottanut en ollut kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkotit et kotkottanut 2nd sing. olit kotkottanut et ollut kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkotti ei kotkottanut 3rd sing. oli kotkottanut ei ollut kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkotimme emme kotkottaneet 1st plur. olimme kotkottaneet emme olleet kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkotitte ette kotkottaneet 2nd plur. olitte kotkottaneet ette olleet kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottivat eivät kotkottaneet 3rd plur. olivat kotkottaneet eivät olleet kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettiin ei kotkotettu passive oli kotkotettu ei ollut kotkotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkottaisin en kotkottaisi 1st sing. olisin kotkottanut en olisi kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkottaisit et kotkottaisi 2nd sing. olisit kotkottanut et olisi kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottaisi ei kotkottaisi 3rd sing. olisi kotkottanut ei olisi kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkottaisimme emme kotkottaisi 1st plur. olisimme kotkottaneet emme olisi kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkottaisitte ette kotkottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kotkottaneet ette olisi kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottaisivat eivät kotkottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kotkottaneet eivät olisi kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettaisiin ei kotkotettaisi passive olisi kotkotettu ei olisi kotkotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kotkotaˣ älä kotkotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kotkottanut älä oleˣ kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottakoon älköön kotkottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kotkottanut älköön olkoˣ kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkottakaamme älkäämme kotkottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kotkottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkottakaa älkää kotkottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kotkottaneet älkää olkoˣ kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottakoot älkööt kotkottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kotkottaneet älkööt olkoˣ kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettakoon älköön kotkotettakoˣ passive olkoon kotkotettu älköön olkoˣ kotkotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkottanen en kotkottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kotkottanut en lieneˣ kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkottanet et kotkottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kotkottanut et lieneˣ kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottanee ei kotkottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kotkottanut ei lieneˣ kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkottanemme emme kotkottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kotkottaneet emme lieneˣ kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkottanette ette kotkottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kotkottaneet ette lieneˣ kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottanevat eivät kotkottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kotkottaneet eivät lieneˣ kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettaneen ei kotkotettaneˣ passive lienee kotkotettu ei lieneˣ kotkotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kotkottaaˣ present kotkottava kotkotettava
long 1st2 kotkottaakseen past kotkottanut kotkotettu
2nd inessive1 kotkottaessa kotkotettaessa agent1, 3 kotkottama
instructive kotkottaen negative kotkottamaton
3rd inessive kotkottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kotkottamasta
illative kotkottamaan
adessive kotkottamalla
abessive kotkottamatta
instructive kotkottaman kotkotettaman
4th nominative kotkottaminen
partitive kotkottamista
5th2 kotkottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]