Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To cluck.


Inflection of kotkottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkotan en kotkota 1st sing. olen kotkottanut en ole kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkotat et kotkota 2nd sing. olet kotkottanut et ole kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottaa ei kotkota 3rd sing. on kotkottanut ei ole kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkotamme emme kotkota 1st plur. olemme kotkottaneet emme ole kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkotatte ette kotkota 2nd plur. olette kotkottaneet ette ole kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottavat eivät kotkota 3rd plur. ovat kotkottaneet eivät ole kotkottaneet
passive kotkotetaan ei kotkoteta passive on kotkotettu ei ole kotkotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkotin en kotkottanut 1st sing. olin kotkottanut en ollut kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkotit et kotkottanut 2nd sing. olit kotkottanut et ollut kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkotti ei kotkottanut 3rd sing. oli kotkottanut ei ollut kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkotimme emme kotkottaneet 1st plur. olimme kotkottaneet emme olleet kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkotitte ette kotkottaneet 2nd plur. olitte kotkottaneet ette olleet kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottivat eivät kotkottaneet 3rd plur. olivat kotkottaneet eivät olleet kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettiin ei kotkotettu passive oli kotkotettu ei ollut kotkotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkottaisin en kotkottaisi 1st sing. olisin kotkottanut en olisi kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkottaisit et kotkottaisi 2nd sing. olisit kotkottanut et olisi kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottaisi ei kotkottaisi 3rd sing. olisi kotkottanut ei olisi kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkottaisimme emme kotkottaisi 1st plur. olisimme kotkottaneet emme olisi kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkottaisitte ette kotkottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kotkottaneet ette olisi kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottaisivat eivät kotkottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kotkottaneet eivät olisi kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettaisiin ei kotkotettaisi passive olisi kotkotettu ei olisi kotkotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kotkota älä kotkota 2nd sing. ole kotkottanut älä ole kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottakoon älköön kotkottako 3rd sing. olkoon kotkottanut älköön olko kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkottakaamme älkäämme kotkottako 1st plur. olkaamme kotkottaneet älkäämme olko kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkottakaa älkää kotkottako 2nd plur. olkaa kotkottaneet älkää olko kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottakoot älkööt kotkottako 3rd plur. olkoot kotkottaneet älkööt olko kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettakoon älköön kotkotettako passive olkoon kotkotettu älköön olko kotkotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkottanen en kotkottane 1st sing. lienen kotkottanut en liene kotkottanut
2nd sing. kotkottanet et kotkottane 2nd sing. lienet kotkottanut et liene kotkottanut
3rd sing. kotkottanee ei kotkottane 3rd sing. lienee kotkottanut ei liene kotkottanut
1st plur. kotkottanemme emme kotkottane 1st plur. lienemme kotkottaneet emme liene kotkottaneet
2nd plur. kotkottanette ette kotkottane 2nd plur. lienette kotkottaneet ette liene kotkottaneet
3rd plur. kotkottanevat eivät kotkottane 3rd plur. lienevät kotkottaneet eivät liene kotkottaneet
passive kotkotettaneen ei kotkotettane passive lienee kotkotettu ei liene kotkotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kotkottaa present kotkottava kotkotettava
long 1st2 kotkottaakseen past kotkottanut kotkotettu
2nd inessive1 kotkottaessa kotkotettaessa agent1, 3 kotkottama
instructive kotkottaen negative kotkottamaton
3rd inessive kotkottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kotkottamasta
illative kotkottamaan
adessive kotkottamalla
abessive kotkottamatta
instructive kotkottaman kotkotettaman
4th nominative kotkottaminen
partitive kotkottamista
5th2 kotkottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]