kouraista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kouraista

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kouraista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouraisen en kouraise 1st sing. olen kouraissut en ole kouraissut
2nd sing. kouraiset et kouraise 2nd sing. olet kouraissut et ole kouraissut
3rd sing. kouraisee ei kouraise 3rd sing. on kouraissut ei ole kouraissut
1st plur. kouraisemme emme kouraise 1st plur. olemme kouraisseet emme ole kouraisseet
2nd plur. kouraisette ette kouraise 2nd plur. olette kouraisseet ette ole kouraisseet
3rd plur. kouraisevat eivät kouraise 3rd plur. ovat kouraisseet eivät ole kouraisseet
passive kouraistaan ei kouraista passive on kouraistu ei ole kouraistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouraisin en kouraissut 1st sing. olin kouraissut en ollut kouraissut
2nd sing. kouraisit et kouraissut 2nd sing. olit kouraissut et ollut kouraissut
3rd sing. kouraisi ei kouraissut 3rd sing. oli kouraissut ei ollut kouraissut
1st plur. kouraisimme emme kouraisseet 1st plur. olimme kouraisseet emme olleet kouraisseet
2nd plur. kouraisitte ette kouraisseet 2nd plur. olitte kouraisseet ette olleet kouraisseet
3rd plur. kouraisivat eivät kouraisseet 3rd plur. olivat kouraisseet eivät olleet kouraisseet
passive kouraistiin ei kouraistu passive oli kouraistu ei ollut kouraistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouraisisin en kouraisisi 1st sing. olisin kouraissut en olisi kouraissut
2nd sing. kouraisisit et kouraisisi 2nd sing. olisit kouraissut et olisi kouraissut
3rd sing. kouraisisi ei kouraisisi 3rd sing. olisi kouraissut ei olisi kouraissut
1st plur. kouraisisimme emme kouraisisi 1st plur. olisimme kouraisseet emme olisi kouraisseet
2nd plur. kouraisisitte ette kouraisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kouraisseet ette olisi kouraisseet
3rd plur. kouraisisivat eivät kouraisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kouraisseet eivät olisi kouraisseet
passive kouraistaisiin ei kouraistaisi passive olisi kouraistu ei olisi kouraistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kouraise älä kouraise 2nd sing. ole kouraissut älä ole kouraissut
3rd sing. kouraiskoon älköön kouraisko 3rd sing. olkoon kouraissut älköön olko kouraissut
1st plur. kouraiskaamme älkäämme kouraisko 1st plur. olkaamme kouraisseet älkäämme olko kouraisseet
2nd plur. kouraiskaa älkää kouraisko 2nd plur. olkaa kouraisseet älkää olko kouraisseet
3rd plur. kouraiskoot älkööt kouraisko 3rd plur. olkoot kouraisseet älkööt olko kouraisseet
passive kouraistakoon älköön kouraistako passive olkoon kouraistu älköön olko kouraistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouraissen en kouraisse 1st sing. lienen kouraissut en liene kouraissut
2nd sing. kouraisset et kouraisse 2nd sing. lienet kouraissut et liene kouraissut
3rd sing. kouraissee ei kouraisse 3rd sing. lienee kouraissut ei liene kouraissut
1st plur. kouraissemme emme kouraisse 1st plur. lienemme kouraisseet emme liene kouraisseet
2nd plur. kouraissette ette kouraisse 2nd plur. lienette kouraisseet ette liene kouraisseet
3rd plur. kouraissevat eivät kouraisse 3rd plur. lienevät kouraisseet eivät liene kouraisseet
passive kouraistaneen ei kouraistane passive lienee kouraistu ei liene kouraistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouraista present kouraiseva kouraistava
long 1st2 kouraistakseen past kouraissut kouraistu
2nd inessive1 kouraistessa kouraistaessa agent1, 3 kouraisema
instructive kouraisten negative kouraisematon
3rd inessive kouraisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kouraisemasta
illative kouraisemaan
adessive kouraisemalla
abessive kouraisematta
instructive kouraiseman kouraistaman
4th nominative kouraiseminen
partitive kouraisemista
5th2 kouraisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]