kouristaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

koura(hand) >

Verb[edit]

kouristaa

  1. To grasp, clasp (with a hand).
  2. (transitive) To convulse, spasm.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kouristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristan en kourista 1st sing. olen kouristanut en ole kouristanut
2nd sing. kouristat et kourista 2nd sing. olet kouristanut et ole kouristanut
3rd sing. kouristaa ei kourista 3rd sing. on kouristanut ei ole kouristanut
1st plur. kouristamme emme kourista 1st plur. olemme kouristaneet emme ole kouristaneet
2nd plur. kouristatte ette kourista 2nd plur. olette kouristaneet ette ole kouristaneet
3rd plur. kouristavat eivät kourista 3rd plur. ovat kouristaneet eivät ole kouristaneet
passive kouristetaan ei kouristeta passive on kouristettu ei ole kouristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristin en kouristanut 1st sing. olin kouristanut en ollut kouristanut
2nd sing. kouristit et kouristanut 2nd sing. olit kouristanut et ollut kouristanut
3rd sing. kouristi ei kouristanut 3rd sing. oli kouristanut ei ollut kouristanut
1st plur. kouristimme emme kouristaneet 1st plur. olimme kouristaneet emme olleet kouristaneet
2nd plur. kouristitte ette kouristaneet 2nd plur. olitte kouristaneet ette olleet kouristaneet
3rd plur. kouristivat eivät kouristaneet 3rd plur. olivat kouristaneet eivät olleet kouristaneet
passive kouristettiin ei kouristettu passive oli kouristettu ei ollut kouristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristaisin en kouristaisi 1st sing. olisin kouristanut en olisi kouristanut
2nd sing. kouristaisit et kouristaisi 2nd sing. olisit kouristanut et olisi kouristanut
3rd sing. kouristaisi ei kouristaisi 3rd sing. olisi kouristanut ei olisi kouristanut
1st plur. kouristaisimme emme kouristaisi 1st plur. olisimme kouristaneet emme olisi kouristaneet
2nd plur. kouristaisitte ette kouristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kouristaneet ette olisi kouristaneet
3rd plur. kouristaisivat eivät kouristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kouristaneet eivät olisi kouristaneet
passive kouristettaisiin ei kouristettaisi passive olisi kouristettu ei olisi kouristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kourista älä kourista 2nd sing. ole kouristanut älä ole kouristanut
3rd sing. kouristakoon älköön kouristako 3rd sing. olkoon kouristanut älköön olko kouristanut
1st plur. kouristakaamme älkäämme kouristako 1st plur. olkaamme kouristaneet älkäämme olko kouristaneet
2nd plur. kouristakaa älkää kouristako 2nd plur. olkaa kouristaneet älkää olko kouristaneet
3rd plur. kouristakoot älkööt kouristako 3rd plur. olkoot kouristaneet älkööt olko kouristaneet
passive kouristettakoon älköön kouristettako passive olkoon kouristettu älköön olko kouristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristanen en kouristane 1st sing. lienen kouristanut en liene kouristanut
2nd sing. kouristanet et kouristane 2nd sing. lienet kouristanut et liene kouristanut
3rd sing. kouristanee ei kouristane 3rd sing. lienee kouristanut ei liene kouristanut
1st plur. kouristanemme emme kouristane 1st plur. lienemme kouristaneet emme liene kouristaneet
2nd plur. kouristanette ette kouristane 2nd plur. lienette kouristaneet ette liene kouristaneet
3rd plur. kouristanevat eivät kouristane 3rd plur. lienevät kouristaneet eivät liene kouristaneet
passive kouristettaneen ei kouristettane passive lienee kouristettu ei liene kouristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouristaa present kouristava kouristettava
long 1st2 kouristaakseen past kouristanut kouristettu
2nd inessive1 kouristaessa kouristettaessa agent1, 3 kouristama
instructive kouristaen negative kouristamaton
3rd inessive kouristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kouristamasta
illative kouristamaan
adessive kouristamalla
abessive kouristamatta
instructive kouristaman kouristettaman
4th nominative kouristaminen
partitive kouristamista
5th2 kouristamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]