Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Derived from koura.



  1. To work something powerfully with one's hands
  2. To massage with hands in an unpleasant way
  3. To knead (to treat or form as by kneading)
  4. To grope (to touch another person closely and sexually)


Inflection of kouria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kourin en kouri 1st sing. olen kourinut en ole kourinut
2nd sing. kourit et kouri 2nd sing. olet kourinut et ole kourinut
3rd sing. kourii ei kouri 3rd sing. on kourinut ei ole kourinut
1st plur. kourimme emme kouri 1st plur. olemme kourineet emme ole kourineet
2nd plur. kouritte ette kouri 2nd plur. olette kourineet ette ole kourineet
3rd plur. kourivat eivät kouri 3rd plur. ovat kourineet eivät ole kourineet
passive kouritaan ei kourita passive on kourittu ei ole kourittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kourin en kourinut 1st sing. olin kourinut en ollut kourinut
2nd sing. kourit et kourinut 2nd sing. olit kourinut et ollut kourinut
3rd sing. kouri ei kourinut 3rd sing. oli kourinut ei ollut kourinut
1st plur. kourimme emme kourineet 1st plur. olimme kourineet emme olleet kourineet
2nd plur. kouritte ette kourineet 2nd plur. olitte kourineet ette olleet kourineet
3rd plur. kourivat eivät kourineet 3rd plur. olivat kourineet eivät olleet kourineet
passive kourittiin ei kourittu passive oli kourittu ei ollut kourittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kourisin en kourisi 1st sing. olisin kourinut en olisi kourinut
2nd sing. kourisit et kourisi 2nd sing. olisit kourinut et olisi kourinut
3rd sing. kourisi ei kourisi 3rd sing. olisi kourinut ei olisi kourinut
1st plur. kourisimme emme kourisi 1st plur. olisimme kourineet emme olisi kourineet
2nd plur. kourisitte ette kourisi 2nd plur. olisitte kourineet ette olisi kourineet
3rd plur. kourisivat eivät kourisi 3rd plur. olisivat kourineet eivät olisi kourineet
passive kourittaisiin ei kourittaisi passive olisi kourittu ei olisi kourittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kouri älä kouri 2nd sing. ole kourinut älä ole kourinut
3rd sing. kourikoon älköön kouriko 3rd sing. olkoon kourinut älköön olko kourinut
1st plur. kourikaamme älkäämme kouriko 1st plur. olkaamme kourineet älkäämme olko kourineet
2nd plur. kourikaa älkää kouriko 2nd plur. olkaa kourineet älkää olko kourineet
3rd plur. kourikoot älkööt kouriko 3rd plur. olkoot kourineet älkööt olko kourineet
passive kourittakoon älköön kourittako passive olkoon kourittu älköön olko kourittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kourinen en kourine 1st sing. lienen kourinut en liene kourinut
2nd sing. kourinet et kourine 2nd sing. lienet kourinut et liene kourinut
3rd sing. kourinee ei kourine 3rd sing. lienee kourinut ei liene kourinut
1st plur. kourinemme emme kourine 1st plur. lienemme kourineet emme liene kourineet
2nd plur. kourinette ette kourine 2nd plur. lienette kourineet ette liene kourineet
3rd plur. kourinevat eivät kourine 3rd plur. lienevät kourineet eivät liene kourineet
passive kourittaneen ei kourittane passive lienee kourittu ei liene kourittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouria present kouriva kourittava
long 1st2 kouriakseen past kourinut kourittu
2nd inessive1 kouriessa kourittaessa agent1, 3 kourima
instructive kourien negative kourimaton
3rd inessive kourimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kourimasta
illative kourimaan
adessive kourimalla
abessive kourimatta
instructive kouriman kourittaman
4th nominative kouriminen
partitive kourimista
5th2 kourimaisillaan