kuoria

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From kuori (skin, bark); kuor- +‎ -ia.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kuo‧ri‧a
  • Rhymes: -uoriɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈkuoriɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

kuoria

  1. (transitive) to peel (a potato; a fruit)
  2. (transitive) to skin (an onion)
  3. (transitive) to skim (milk)
  4. (transitive) to shell, shale (an egg, a nut etc.)
  5. (transitive) to husk (a seed, a corn ear)
  6. (transitive) to strip, peel, debark (tree)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kuoria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorin en kuori 1st sing. olen kuorinut en ole kuorinut
2nd sing. kuorit et kuori 2nd sing. olet kuorinut et ole kuorinut
3rd sing. kuorii ei kuori 3rd sing. on kuorinut ei ole kuorinut
1st plur. kuorimme emme kuori 1st plur. olemme kuorineet emme ole kuorineet
2nd plur. kuoritte ette kuori 2nd plur. olette kuorineet ette ole kuorineet
3rd plur. kuorivat eivät kuori 3rd plur. ovat kuorineet eivät ole kuorineet
passive kuoritaan ei kuorita passive on kuorittu ei ole kuorittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorin en kuorinut 1st sing. olin kuorinut en ollut kuorinut
2nd sing. kuorit et kuorinut 2nd sing. olit kuorinut et ollut kuorinut
3rd sing. kuori ei kuorinut 3rd sing. oli kuorinut ei ollut kuorinut
1st plur. kuorimme emme kuorineet 1st plur. olimme kuorineet emme olleet kuorineet
2nd plur. kuoritte ette kuorineet 2nd plur. olitte kuorineet ette olleet kuorineet
3rd plur. kuorivat eivät kuorineet 3rd plur. olivat kuorineet eivät olleet kuorineet
passive kuorittiin ei kuorittu passive oli kuorittu ei ollut kuorittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorisin en kuorisi 1st sing. olisin kuorinut en olisi kuorinut
2nd sing. kuorisit et kuorisi 2nd sing. olisit kuorinut et olisi kuorinut
3rd sing. kuorisi ei kuorisi 3rd sing. olisi kuorinut ei olisi kuorinut
1st plur. kuorisimme emme kuorisi 1st plur. olisimme kuorineet emme olisi kuorineet
2nd plur. kuorisitte ette kuorisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuorineet ette olisi kuorineet
3rd plur. kuorisivat eivät kuorisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuorineet eivät olisi kuorineet
passive kuorittaisiin ei kuorittaisi passive olisi kuorittu ei olisi kuorittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuori älä kuori 2nd sing. ole kuorinut älä ole kuorinut
3rd sing. kuorikoon älköön kuoriko 3rd sing. olkoon kuorinut älköön olko kuorinut
1st plur. kuorikaamme älkäämme kuoriko 1st plur. olkaamme kuorineet älkäämme olko kuorineet
2nd plur. kuorikaa älkää kuoriko 2nd plur. olkaa kuorineet älkää olko kuorineet
3rd plur. kuorikoot älkööt kuoriko 3rd plur. olkoot kuorineet älkööt olko kuorineet
passive kuorittakoon älköön kuorittako passive olkoon kuorittu älköön olko kuorittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorinen en kuorine 1st sing. lienen kuorinut en liene kuorinut
2nd sing. kuorinet et kuorine 2nd sing. lienet kuorinut et liene kuorinut
3rd sing. kuorinee ei kuorine 3rd sing. lienee kuorinut ei liene kuorinut
1st plur. kuorinemme emme kuorine 1st plur. lienemme kuorineet emme liene kuorineet
2nd plur. kuorinette ette kuorine 2nd plur. lienette kuorineet ette liene kuorineet
3rd plur. kuorinevat eivät kuorine 3rd plur. lienevät kuorineet eivät liene kuorineet
passive kuorittaneen ei kuorittane passive lienee kuorittu ei liene kuorittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuoria present kuoriva kuorittava
long 1st2 kuoriakseen past kuorinut kuorittu
2nd inessive1 kuoriessa kuorittaessa agent1, 3 kuorima
instructive kuorien negative kuorimaton
3rd inessive kuorimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuorimasta
illative kuorimaan
adessive kuorimalla
abessive kuorimatta
instructive kuoriman kuorittaman
4th nominative kuoriminen
partitive kuorimista
5th2 kuorimaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kuoria

  1. Partitive plural form of kuori.

Etymology 2[edit]

Inflected form of kuori (chancel).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kuo‧ri‧a
  • Rhymes: -uoriɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈkuoriɑ]

Noun[edit]

kuoria

  1. Partitive singular form of kuori.

Anagrams[edit]