roikua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roikua

  1. (intransitive, impersonal, colloquial) To cause (especially fiercely resounding) loud voice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roikua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiun en roiu 1st sing. olen roikunut en ole roikunut
2nd sing. roiut et roiu 2nd sing. olet roikunut et ole roikunut
3rd sing. roikuu ei roiu 3rd sing. on roikunut ei ole roikunut
1st plur. roiumme emme roiu 1st plur. olemme roikuneet emme ole roikuneet
2nd plur. roiutte ette roiu 2nd plur. olette roikuneet ette ole roikuneet
3rd plur. roikuvat eivät roiu 3rd plur. ovat roikuneet eivät ole roikuneet
passive roiutaan ei roiuta passive on roiuttu ei ole roiuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiuin en roikunut 1st sing. olin roikunut en ollut roikunut
2nd sing. roiuit et roikunut 2nd sing. olit roikunut et ollut roikunut
3rd sing. roikui ei roikunut 3rd sing. oli roikunut ei ollut roikunut
1st plur. roiuimme emme roikuneet 1st plur. olimme roikuneet emme olleet roikuneet
2nd plur. roiuitte ette roikuneet 2nd plur. olitte roikuneet ette olleet roikuneet
3rd plur. roikuivat eivät roikuneet 3rd plur. olivat roikuneet eivät olleet roikuneet
passive roiuttiin ei roiuttu passive oli roiuttu ei ollut roiuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roikuisin en roikuisi 1st sing. olisin roikunut en olisi roikunut
2nd sing. roikuisit et roikuisi 2nd sing. olisit roikunut et olisi roikunut
3rd sing. roikuisi ei roikuisi 3rd sing. olisi roikunut ei olisi roikunut
1st plur. roikuisimme emme roikuisi 1st plur. olisimme roikuneet emme olisi roikuneet
2nd plur. roikuisitte ette roikuisi 2nd plur. olisitte roikuneet ette olisi roikuneet
3rd plur. roikuisivat eivät roikuisi 3rd plur. olisivat roikuneet eivät olisi roikuneet
passive roiuttaisiin ei roiuttaisi passive olisi roiuttu ei olisi roiuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roiu älä roiu 2nd sing. ole roikunut älä ole roikunut
3rd sing. roikukoon älköön roikuko 3rd sing. olkoon roikunut älköön olko roikunut
1st plur. roikukaamme älkäämme roikuko 1st plur. olkaamme roikuneet älkäämme olko roikuneet
2nd plur. roikukaa älkää roikuko 2nd plur. olkaa roikuneet älkää olko roikuneet
3rd plur. roikukoot älkööt roikuko 3rd plur. olkoot roikuneet älkööt olko roikuneet
passive roiuttakoon älköön roiuttako passive olkoon roiuttu älköön olko roiuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roikunen en roikune 1st sing. lienen roikunut en liene roikunut
2nd sing. roikunet et roikune 2nd sing. lienet roikunut et liene roikunut
3rd sing. roikunee ei roikune 3rd sing. lienee roikunut ei liene roikunut
1st plur. roikunemme emme roikune 1st plur. lienemme roikuneet emme liene roikuneet
2nd plur. roikunette ette roikune 2nd plur. lienette roikuneet ette liene roikuneet
3rd plur. roikunevat eivät roikune 3rd plur. lienevät roikuneet eivät liene roikuneet
passive roiuttaneen ei roiuttane passive lienee roiuttu ei liene roiuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roikua present roikuva roiuttava
long 1st2 roikuakseen past roikunut roiuttu
2nd inessive1 roikuessa roiuttaessa agent1, 3 roikuma
instructive roikuen negative roikumaton
3rd inessive roikumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roikumasta
illative roikumaan
adessive roikumalla
abessive roikumatta
instructive roikuman roiuttaman
4th nominative roikuminen
partitive roikumista
5th2 roikumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]