Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To hatch.


Inflection of kuoriutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoriudun en kuoriudu 1st sing. olen kuoriutunut en ole kuoriutunut
2nd sing. kuoriudut et kuoriudu 2nd sing. olet kuoriutunut et ole kuoriutunut
3rd sing. kuoriutuu ei kuoriudu 3rd sing. on kuoriutunut ei ole kuoriutunut
1st plur. kuoriudumme emme kuoriudu 1st plur. olemme kuoriutuneet emme ole kuoriutuneet
2nd plur. kuoriudutte ette kuoriudu 2nd plur. olette kuoriutuneet ette ole kuoriutuneet
3rd plur. kuoriutuvat eivät kuoriudu 3rd plur. ovat kuoriutuneet eivät ole kuoriutuneet
passive kuoriudutaan ei kuoriuduta passive on kuoriuduttu ei ole kuoriuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoriuduin en kuoriutunut 1st sing. olin kuoriutunut en ollut kuoriutunut
2nd sing. kuoriuduit et kuoriutunut 2nd sing. olit kuoriutunut et ollut kuoriutunut
3rd sing. kuoriutui ei kuoriutunut 3rd sing. oli kuoriutunut ei ollut kuoriutunut
1st plur. kuoriuduimme emme kuoriutuneet 1st plur. olimme kuoriutuneet emme olleet kuoriutuneet
2nd plur. kuoriuduitte ette kuoriutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuoriutuneet ette olleet kuoriutuneet
3rd plur. kuoriutuivat eivät kuoriutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuoriutuneet eivät olleet kuoriutuneet
passive kuoriuduttiin ei kuoriuduttu passive oli kuoriuduttu ei ollut kuoriuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoriutuisin en kuoriutuisi 1st sing. olisin kuoriutunut en olisi kuoriutunut
2nd sing. kuoriutuisit et kuoriutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuoriutunut et olisi kuoriutunut
3rd sing. kuoriutuisi ei kuoriutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuoriutunut ei olisi kuoriutunut
1st plur. kuoriutuisimme emme kuoriutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuoriutuneet emme olisi kuoriutuneet
2nd plur. kuoriutuisitte ette kuoriutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuoriutuneet ette olisi kuoriutuneet
3rd plur. kuoriutuisivat eivät kuoriutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuoriutuneet eivät olisi kuoriutuneet
passive kuoriuduttaisiin ei kuoriuduttaisi passive olisi kuoriuduttu ei olisi kuoriuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuoriudu älä kuoriudu 2nd sing. ole kuoriutunut älä ole kuoriutunut
3rd sing. kuoriutukoon älköön kuoriutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuoriutunut älköön olko kuoriutunut
1st plur. kuoriutukaamme älkäämme kuoriutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuoriutuneet älkäämme olko kuoriutuneet
2nd plur. kuoriutukaa älkää kuoriutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuoriutuneet älkää olko kuoriutuneet
3rd plur. kuoriutukoot älkööt kuoriutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuoriutuneet älkööt olko kuoriutuneet
passive kuoriuduttakoon älköön kuoriuduttako passive olkoon kuoriuduttu älköön olko kuoriuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoriutunen en kuoriutune 1st sing. lienen kuoriutunut en liene kuoriutunut
2nd sing. kuoriutunet et kuoriutune 2nd sing. lienet kuoriutunut et liene kuoriutunut
3rd sing. kuoriutunee ei kuoriutune 3rd sing. lienee kuoriutunut ei liene kuoriutunut
1st plur. kuoriutunemme emme kuoriutune 1st plur. lienemme kuoriutuneet emme liene kuoriutuneet
2nd plur. kuoriutunette ette kuoriutune 2nd plur. lienette kuoriutuneet ette liene kuoriutuneet
3rd plur. kuoriutunevat eivät kuoriutune 3rd plur. lienevät kuoriutuneet eivät liene kuoriutuneet
passive kuoriuduttaneen ei kuoriuduttane passive lienee kuoriuduttu ei liene kuoriuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuoriutua present kuoriutuva kuoriuduttava
long 1st2 kuoriutuakseen past kuoriutunut kuoriuduttu
2nd inessive1 kuoriutuessa kuoriuduttaessa agent1, 3 kuoriutuma
instructive kuoriutuen negative kuoriutumaton
3rd inessive kuoriutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuoriutumasta
illative kuoriutumaan
adessive kuoriutumalla
abessive kuoriutumatta
instructive kuoriutuman kuoriuduttaman
4th nominative kuoriutuminen
partitive kuoriutumista
5th2 kuoriutumaisillaan