kromata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kromata

  1. (transitive) to chrome, chromium-plate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kromata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kromaan en kromaa 1st sing. olen kromannut en ole kromannut
2nd sing. kromaat et kromaa 2nd sing. olet kromannut et ole kromannut
3rd sing. kromaa ei kromaa 3rd sing. on kromannut ei ole kromannut
1st plur. kromaamme emme kromaa 1st plur. olemme kromanneet emme ole kromanneet
2nd plur. kromaatte ette kromaa 2nd plur. olette kromanneet ette ole kromanneet
3rd plur. kromaavat eivät kromaa 3rd plur. ovat kromanneet eivät ole kromanneet
passive kromataan ei kromata passive on kromattu ei ole kromattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kromasin en kromannut 1st sing. olin kromannut en ollut kromannut
2nd sing. kromasit et kromannut 2nd sing. olit kromannut et ollut kromannut
3rd sing. kromasi ei kromannut 3rd sing. oli kromannut ei ollut kromannut
1st plur. kromasimme emme kromanneet 1st plur. olimme kromanneet emme olleet kromanneet
2nd plur. kromasitte ette kromanneet 2nd plur. olitte kromanneet ette olleet kromanneet
3rd plur. kromasivat eivät kromanneet 3rd plur. olivat kromanneet eivät olleet kromanneet
passive kromattiin ei kromattu passive oli kromattu ei ollut kromattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kromaisin en kromaisi 1st sing. olisin kromannut en olisi kromannut
2nd sing. kromaisit et kromaisi 2nd sing. olisit kromannut et olisi kromannut
3rd sing. kromaisi ei kromaisi 3rd sing. olisi kromannut ei olisi kromannut
1st plur. kromaisimme emme kromaisi 1st plur. olisimme kromanneet emme olisi kromanneet
2nd plur. kromaisitte ette kromaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kromanneet ette olisi kromanneet
3rd plur. kromaisivat eivät kromaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kromanneet eivät olisi kromanneet
passive kromattaisiin ei kromattaisi passive olisi kromattu ei olisi kromattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kromaa älä kromaa 2nd sing. ole kromannut älä ole kromannut
3rd sing. kromatkoon älköön kromatko 3rd sing. olkoon kromannut älköön olko kromannut
1st plur. kromatkaamme älkäämme kromatko 1st plur. olkaamme kromanneet älkäämme olko kromanneet
2nd plur. kromatkaa älkää kromatko 2nd plur. olkaa kromanneet älkää olko kromanneet
3rd plur. kromatkoot älkööt kromatko 3rd plur. olkoot kromanneet älkööt olko kromanneet
passive kromattakoon älköön kromattako passive olkoon kromattu älköön olko kromattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kromannen en kromanne 1st sing. lienen kromannut en liene kromannut
2nd sing. kromannet et kromanne 2nd sing. lienet kromannut et liene kromannut
3rd sing. kromannee ei kromanne 3rd sing. lienee kromannut ei liene kromannut
1st plur. kromannemme emme kromanne 1st plur. lienemme kromanneet emme liene kromanneet
2nd plur. kromannette ette kromanne 2nd plur. lienette kromanneet ette liene kromanneet
3rd plur. kromannevat eivät kromanne 3rd plur. lienevät kromanneet eivät liene kromanneet
passive kromattaneen ei kromattane passive lienee kromattu ei liene kromattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kromata present kromaava kromattava
long 1st2 kromatakseen past kromannut kromattu
2nd inessive1 kromatessa kromattaessa agent1, 3 kromaama
instructive kromaten negative kromaamaton
3rd inessive kromaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kromaamasta
illative kromaamaan
adessive kromaamalla
abessive kromaamatta
instructive kromaaman kromattaman
4th nominative kromaaminen
partitive kromaamista
5th2 kromaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]