Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index k)



  1. (transitive) to crown, coronate
    Uusi kuningas kruunattiin.
    The new king was crowned.
    Vallananastaja kruunasi itsensä.
    The usurper crowned himself/herself.


Inflection of kruunata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruunaan en kruunaa 1st sing. olen kruunannut en ole kruunannut
2nd sing. kruunaat et kruunaa 2nd sing. olet kruunannut et ole kruunannut
3rd sing. kruunaa ei kruunaa 3rd sing. on kruunannut ei ole kruunannut
1st plur. kruunaamme emme kruunaa 1st plur. olemme kruunanneet emme ole kruunanneet
2nd plur. kruunaatte ette kruunaa 2nd plur. olette kruunanneet ette ole kruunanneet
3rd plur. kruunaavat eivät kruunaa 3rd plur. ovat kruunanneet eivät ole kruunanneet
passive kruunataan ei kruunata passive on kruunattu ei ole kruunattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruunasin en kruunannut 1st sing. olin kruunannut en ollut kruunannut
2nd sing. kruunasit et kruunannut 2nd sing. olit kruunannut et ollut kruunannut
3rd sing. kruunasi ei kruunannut 3rd sing. oli kruunannut ei ollut kruunannut
1st plur. kruunasimme emme kruunanneet 1st plur. olimme kruunanneet emme olleet kruunanneet
2nd plur. kruunasitte ette kruunanneet 2nd plur. olitte kruunanneet ette olleet kruunanneet
3rd plur. kruunasivat eivät kruunanneet 3rd plur. olivat kruunanneet eivät olleet kruunanneet
passive kruunattiin ei kruunattu passive oli kruunattu ei ollut kruunattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruunaisin en kruunaisi 1st sing. olisin kruunannut en olisi kruunannut
2nd sing. kruunaisit et kruunaisi 2nd sing. olisit kruunannut et olisi kruunannut
3rd sing. kruunaisi ei kruunaisi 3rd sing. olisi kruunannut ei olisi kruunannut
1st plur. kruunaisimme emme kruunaisi 1st plur. olisimme kruunanneet emme olisi kruunanneet
2nd plur. kruunaisitte ette kruunaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kruunanneet ette olisi kruunanneet
3rd plur. kruunaisivat eivät kruunaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kruunanneet eivät olisi kruunanneet
passive kruunattaisiin ei kruunattaisi passive olisi kruunattu ei olisi kruunattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kruunaa älä kruunaa 2nd sing. ole kruunannut älä ole kruunannut
3rd sing. kruunatkoon älköön kruunatko 3rd sing. olkoon kruunannut älköön olko kruunannut
1st plur. kruunatkaamme älkäämme kruunatko 1st plur. olkaamme kruunanneet älkäämme olko kruunanneet
2nd plur. kruunatkaa älkää kruunatko 2nd plur. olkaa kruunanneet älkää olko kruunanneet
3rd plur. kruunatkoot älkööt kruunatko 3rd plur. olkoot kruunanneet älkööt olko kruunanneet
passive kruunattakoon älköön kruunattako passive olkoon kruunattu älköön olko kruunattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruunannen en kruunanne 1st sing. lienen kruunannut en liene kruunannut
2nd sing. kruunannet et kruunanne 2nd sing. lienet kruunannut et liene kruunannut
3rd sing. kruunannee ei kruunanne 3rd sing. lienee kruunannut ei liene kruunannut
1st plur. kruunannemme emme kruunanne 1st plur. lienemme kruunanneet emme liene kruunanneet
2nd plur. kruunannette ette kruunanne 2nd plur. lienette kruunanneet ette liene kruunanneet
3rd plur. kruunannevat eivät kruunanne 3rd plur. lienevät kruunanneet eivät liene kruunanneet
passive kruunattaneen ei kruunattane passive lienee kruunattu ei liene kruunattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kruunata present kruunaava kruunattava
long 1st2 kruunatakseen past kruunannut kruunattu
2nd inessive1 kruunatessa kruunattaessa agent1, 3 kruunaama
instructive kruunaten negative kruunaamaton
3rd inessive kruunaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kruunaamasta
illative kruunaamaan
adessive kruunaamalla
abessive kruunaamatta
instructive kruunaaman kruunattaman
4th nominative kruunaaminen
partitive kruunaamista
5th2 kruunaamaisillaan