Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To whisper.


Inflection of kuiskailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuiskailen en kuiskaile 1st sing. olen kuiskaillut en ole kuiskaillut
2nd sing. kuiskailet et kuiskaile 2nd sing. olet kuiskaillut et ole kuiskaillut
3rd sing. kuiskailee ei kuiskaile 3rd sing. on kuiskaillut ei ole kuiskaillut
1st plur. kuiskailemme emme kuiskaile 1st plur. olemme kuiskailleet emme ole kuiskailleet
2nd plur. kuiskailette ette kuiskaile 2nd plur. olette kuiskailleet ette ole kuiskailleet
3rd plur. kuiskailevat eivät kuiskaile 3rd plur. ovat kuiskailleet eivät ole kuiskailleet
passive kuiskaillaan ei kuiskailla passive on kuiskailtu ei ole kuiskailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuiskailin en kuiskaillut 1st sing. olin kuiskaillut en ollut kuiskaillut
2nd sing. kuiskailit et kuiskaillut 2nd sing. olit kuiskaillut et ollut kuiskaillut
3rd sing. kuiskaili ei kuiskaillut 3rd sing. oli kuiskaillut ei ollut kuiskaillut
1st plur. kuiskailimme emme kuiskailleet 1st plur. olimme kuiskailleet emme olleet kuiskailleet
2nd plur. kuiskailitte ette kuiskailleet 2nd plur. olitte kuiskailleet ette olleet kuiskailleet
3rd plur. kuiskailivat eivät kuiskailleet 3rd plur. olivat kuiskailleet eivät olleet kuiskailleet
passive kuiskailtiin ei kuiskailtu passive oli kuiskailtu ei ollut kuiskailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuiskailisin en kuiskailisi 1st sing. olisin kuiskaillut en olisi kuiskaillut
2nd sing. kuiskailisit et kuiskailisi 2nd sing. olisit kuiskaillut et olisi kuiskaillut
3rd sing. kuiskailisi ei kuiskailisi 3rd sing. olisi kuiskaillut ei olisi kuiskaillut
1st plur. kuiskailisimme emme kuiskailisi 1st plur. olisimme kuiskailleet emme olisi kuiskailleet
2nd plur. kuiskailisitte ette kuiskailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuiskailleet ette olisi kuiskailleet
3rd plur. kuiskailisivat eivät kuiskailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuiskailleet eivät olisi kuiskailleet
passive kuiskailtaisiin ei kuiskailtaisi passive olisi kuiskailtu ei olisi kuiskailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuiskaile älä kuiskaile 2nd sing. ole kuiskaillut älä ole kuiskaillut
3rd sing. kuiskailkoon älköön kuiskailko 3rd sing. olkoon kuiskaillut älköön olko kuiskaillut
1st plur. kuiskailkaamme älkäämme kuiskailko 1st plur. olkaamme kuiskailleet älkäämme olko kuiskailleet
2nd plur. kuiskailkaa älkää kuiskailko 2nd plur. olkaa kuiskailleet älkää olko kuiskailleet
3rd plur. kuiskailkoot älkööt kuiskailko 3rd plur. olkoot kuiskailleet älkööt olko kuiskailleet
passive kuiskailtakoon älköön kuiskailtako passive olkoon kuiskailtu älköön olko kuiskailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuiskaillen en kuiskaille 1st sing. lienen kuiskaillut en liene kuiskaillut
2nd sing. kuiskaillet et kuiskaille 2nd sing. lienet kuiskaillut et liene kuiskaillut
3rd sing. kuiskaillee ei kuiskaille 3rd sing. lienee kuiskaillut ei liene kuiskaillut
1st plur. kuiskaillemme emme kuiskaille 1st plur. lienemme kuiskailleet emme liene kuiskailleet
2nd plur. kuiskaillette ette kuiskaille 2nd plur. lienette kuiskailleet ette liene kuiskailleet
3rd plur. kuiskaillevat eivät kuiskaille 3rd plur. lienevät kuiskailleet eivät liene kuiskailleet
passive kuiskailtaneen ei kuiskailtane passive lienee kuiskailtu ei liene kuiskailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuiskailla present kuiskaileva kuiskailtava
long 1st2 kuiskaillakseen past kuiskaillut kuiskailtu
2nd inessive1 kuiskaillessa kuiskailtaessa agent1, 3 kuiskailema
instructive kuiskaillen negative kuiskailematon
3rd inessive kuiskailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuiskailemasta
illative kuiskailemaan
adessive kuiskailemalla
abessive kuiskailematta
instructive kuiskaileman kuiskailtaman
4th nominative kuiskaileminen
partitive kuiskailemista
5th2 kuiskailemaisillaan