kuitata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuitata

  1. (transitive) To give a receipt.
  2. (transitive) To acknowledge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittaan en kuittaa 1st sing. olen kuitannut en ole kuitannut
2nd sing. kuittaat et kuittaa 2nd sing. olet kuitannut et ole kuitannut
3rd sing. kuittaa ei kuittaa 3rd sing. on kuitannut ei ole kuitannut
1st plur. kuittaamme emme kuittaa 1st plur. olemme kuitanneet emme ole kuitanneet
2nd plur. kuittaatte ette kuittaa 2nd plur. olette kuitanneet ette ole kuitanneet
3rd plur. kuittaavat eivät kuittaa 3rd plur. ovat kuitanneet eivät ole kuitanneet
passive kuitataan ei kuitata passive on kuitattu ei ole kuitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittasin en kuitannut 1st sing. olin kuitannut en ollut kuitannut
2nd sing. kuittasit et kuitannut 2nd sing. olit kuitannut et ollut kuitannut
3rd sing. kuittasi ei kuitannut 3rd sing. oli kuitannut ei ollut kuitannut
1st plur. kuittasimme emme kuitanneet 1st plur. olimme kuitanneet emme olleet kuitanneet
2nd plur. kuittasitte ette kuitanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuitanneet ette olleet kuitanneet
3rd plur. kuittasivat eivät kuitanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuitanneet eivät olleet kuitanneet
passive kuitattiin ei kuitattu passive oli kuitattu ei ollut kuitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittaisin en kuittaisi 1st sing. olisin kuitannut en olisi kuitannut
2nd sing. kuittaisit et kuittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuitannut et olisi kuitannut
3rd sing. kuittaisi ei kuittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuitannut ei olisi kuitannut
1st plur. kuittaisimme emme kuittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuitanneet emme olisi kuitanneet
2nd plur. kuittaisitte ette kuittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuitanneet ette olisi kuitanneet
3rd plur. kuittaisivat eivät kuittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuitanneet eivät olisi kuitanneet
passive kuitattaisiin ei kuitattaisi passive olisi kuitattu ei olisi kuitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuittaa älä kuittaa 2nd sing. ole kuitannut älä ole kuitannut
3rd sing. kuitatkoon älköön kuitatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuitannut älköön olko kuitannut
1st plur. kuitatkaamme älkäämme kuitatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuitanneet älkäämme olko kuitanneet
2nd plur. kuitatkaa älkää kuitatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuitanneet älkää olko kuitanneet
3rd plur. kuitatkoot älkööt kuitatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuitanneet älkööt olko kuitanneet
passive kuitattakoon älköön kuitattako passive olkoon kuitattu älköön olko kuitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuitannen en kuitanne 1st sing. lienen kuitannut en liene kuitannut
2nd sing. kuitannet et kuitanne 2nd sing. lienet kuitannut et liene kuitannut
3rd sing. kuitannee ei kuitanne 3rd sing. lienee kuitannut ei liene kuitannut
1st plur. kuitannemme emme kuitanne 1st plur. lienemme kuitanneet emme liene kuitanneet
2nd plur. kuitannette ette kuitanne 2nd plur. lienette kuitanneet ette liene kuitanneet
3rd plur. kuitannevat eivät kuitanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuitanneet eivät liene kuitanneet
passive kuitattaneen ei kuitattane passive lienee kuitattu ei liene kuitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuitata present kuittaava kuitattava
long 1st2 kuitatakseen past kuitannut kuitattu
2nd inessive1 kuitatessa kuitattaessa agent1, 3 kuittaama
instructive kuitaten negative kuittaamaton
3rd inessive kuittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuittaamasta
illative kuittaamaan
adessive kuittaamalla
abessive kuittaamatta
instructive kuittaaman kuitattaman
4th nominative kuittaaminen
partitive kuittaamista
5th2 kuittaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]