kuittailla

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From kuitata +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈkui̯tːɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈkui̯t̪ːɑ̝i̯lːɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uitːɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kuit‧tail‧la

Verb

[edit]

kuittailla

  1. frequentative of kuitata (to give a receipt for; to acknowledge)
  2. (colloquial) to tease, rib, pick on

Conjugation

[edit]
Inflection of kuittailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittailen en kuittaile 1st sing. olen kuittaillut en ole kuittaillut
2nd sing. kuittailet et kuittaile 2nd sing. olet kuittaillut et ole kuittaillut
3rd sing. kuittailee ei kuittaile 3rd sing. on kuittaillut ei ole kuittaillut
1st plur. kuittailemme emme kuittaile 1st plur. olemme kuittailleet emme ole kuittailleet
2nd plur. kuittailette ette kuittaile 2nd plur. olette kuittailleet ette ole kuittailleet
3rd plur. kuittailevat eivät kuittaile 3rd plur. ovat kuittailleet eivät ole kuittailleet
passive kuittaillaan ei kuittailla passive on kuittailtu ei ole kuittailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittailin en kuittaillut 1st sing. olin kuittaillut en ollut kuittaillut
2nd sing. kuittailit et kuittaillut 2nd sing. olit kuittaillut et ollut kuittaillut
3rd sing. kuittaili ei kuittaillut 3rd sing. oli kuittaillut ei ollut kuittaillut
1st plur. kuittailimme emme kuittailleet 1st plur. olimme kuittailleet emme olleet kuittailleet
2nd plur. kuittailitte ette kuittailleet 2nd plur. olitte kuittailleet ette olleet kuittailleet
3rd plur. kuittailivat eivät kuittailleet 3rd plur. olivat kuittailleet eivät olleet kuittailleet
passive kuittailtiin ei kuittailtu passive oli kuittailtu ei ollut kuittailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittailisin en kuittailisi 1st sing. olisin kuittaillut en olisi kuittaillut
2nd sing. kuittailisit et kuittailisi 2nd sing. olisit kuittaillut et olisi kuittaillut
3rd sing. kuittailisi ei kuittailisi 3rd sing. olisi kuittaillut ei olisi kuittaillut
1st plur. kuittailisimme emme kuittailisi 1st plur. olisimme kuittailleet emme olisi kuittailleet
2nd plur. kuittailisitte ette kuittailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuittailleet ette olisi kuittailleet
3rd plur. kuittailisivat eivät kuittailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuittailleet eivät olisi kuittailleet
passive kuittailtaisiin ei kuittailtaisi passive olisi kuittailtu ei olisi kuittailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuittaile älä kuittaile 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kuittailkoon älköön kuittailko 3rd sing. olkoon kuittaillut älköön olko kuittaillut
1st plur. kuittailkaamme älkäämme kuittailko 1st plur.
2nd plur. kuittailkaa älkää kuittailko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kuittailkoot älkööt kuittailko 3rd plur. olkoot kuittailleet älkööt olko kuittailleet
passive kuittailtakoon älköön kuittailtako passive olkoon kuittailtu älköön olko kuittailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuittaillen en kuittaille 1st sing. lienen kuittaillut en liene kuittaillut
2nd sing. kuittaillet et kuittaille 2nd sing. lienet kuittaillut et liene kuittaillut
3rd sing. kuittaillee ei kuittaille 3rd sing. lienee kuittaillut ei liene kuittaillut
1st plur. kuittaillemme emme kuittaille 1st plur. lienemme kuittailleet emme liene kuittailleet
2nd plur. kuittaillette ette kuittaille 2nd plur. lienette kuittailleet ette liene kuittailleet
3rd plur. kuittaillevat eivät kuittaille 3rd plur. lienevät kuittailleet eivät liene kuittailleet
passive kuittailtaneen ei kuittailtane passive lienee kuittailtu ei liene kuittailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuittailla present kuittaileva kuittailtava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kuittaillakseni kuittaillaksemme
2nd kuittaillaksesi kuittaillaksenne
3rd kuittaillakseen
kuittaillaksensa
past kuittaillut kuittailtu
2nd inessive2 kuittaillessa kuittailtaessa agent3 kuittailema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kuittaillessani kuittaillessamme
2nd kuittaillessasi kuittaillessanne
3rd kuittaillessaan
kuittaillessansa
negative kuittailematon
instructive kuittaillen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive kuittailemassa
elative kuittailemasta
illative kuittailemaan
adessive kuittailemalla
abessive kuittailematta
instructive kuittaileman kuittailtaman
4th4 verbal noun kuittaileminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kuittailemaisillani kuittailemaisillamme
2nd kuittailemaisillasi kuittailemaisillanne
3rd kuittailemaisillaan
kuittailemaisillansa

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]