kumartaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Verb[edit]

kumartaa

  1. (intransitive) To bow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kumartaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarran en kumarra 1st sing. olen kumartanut en ole kumartanut
2nd sing. kumarrat et kumarra 2nd sing. olet kumartanut et ole kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartaa ei kumarra 3rd sing. on kumartanut ei ole kumartanut
1st plur. kumarramme emme kumarra 1st plur. olemme kumartaneet emme ole kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumarratte ette kumarra 2nd plur. olette kumartaneet ette ole kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartavat eivät kumarra 3rd plur. ovat kumartaneet eivät ole kumartaneet
passive kumarretaan ei kumarreta passive on kumarrettu ei ole kumarrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarsin en kumartanut 1st sing. olin kumartanut en ollut kumartanut
2nd sing. kumarsit et kumartanut 2nd sing. olit kumartanut et ollut kumartanut
3rd sing. kumarsi ei kumartanut 3rd sing. oli kumartanut ei ollut kumartanut
1st plur. kumarsimme emme kumartaneet 1st plur. olimme kumartaneet emme olleet kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumarsitte ette kumartaneet 2nd plur. olitte kumartaneet ette olleet kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumarsivat eivät kumartaneet 3rd plur. olivat kumartaneet eivät olleet kumartaneet
passive kumarrettiin ei kumarrettu passive oli kumarrettu ei ollut kumarrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartaisin en kumartaisi 1st sing. olisin kumartanut en olisi kumartanut
2nd sing. kumartaisit et kumartaisi 2nd sing. olisit kumartanut et olisi kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartaisi ei kumartaisi 3rd sing. olisi kumartanut ei olisi kumartanut
1st plur. kumartaisimme emme kumartaisi 1st plur. olisimme kumartaneet emme olisi kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumartaisitte ette kumartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumartaneet ette olisi kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartaisivat eivät kumartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumartaneet eivät olisi kumartaneet
passive kumarrettaisiin ei kumarrettaisi passive olisi kumarrettu ei olisi kumarrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumarra älä kumarra 2nd sing. ole kumartanut älä ole kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartakoon älköön kumartako 3rd sing. olkoon kumartanut älköön olko kumartanut
1st plur. kumartakaamme älkäämme kumartako 1st plur. olkaamme kumartaneet älkäämme olko kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumartakaa älkää kumartako 2nd plur. olkaa kumartaneet älkää olko kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartakoot älkööt kumartako 3rd plur. olkoot kumartaneet älkööt olko kumartaneet
passive kumarrettakoon älköön kumarrettako passive olkoon kumarrettu älköön olko kumarrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartanen en kumartane 1st sing. lienen kumartanut en liene kumartanut
2nd sing. kumartanet et kumartane 2nd sing. lienet kumartanut et liene kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartanee ei kumartane 3rd sing. lienee kumartanut ei liene kumartanut
1st plur. kumartanemme emme kumartane 1st plur. lienemme kumartaneet emme liene kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumartanette ette kumartane 2nd plur. lienette kumartaneet ette liene kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartanevat eivät kumartane 3rd plur. lienevät kumartaneet eivät liene kumartaneet
passive kumarrettaneen ei kumarrettane passive lienee kumarrettu ei liene kumarrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumartaa present kumartava kumarrettava
long 1st2 kumartaakseen past kumartanut kumarrettu
2nd inessive1 kumartaessa kumarrettaessa agent1, 3 kumartama
instructive kumartaen negative kumartamaton
3rd inessive kumartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumartamasta
illative kumartamaan
adessive kumartamalla
abessive kumartamatta
instructive kumartaman kumarrettaman
4th nominative kumartaminen
partitive kumartamista
5th2 kumartamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kumartaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kumartaa.