kumartaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Verb[edit]

kumartaa

  1. (intransitive) To bow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kumartaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarran en kumarraˣ 1st sing. olen kumartanut en oleˣ kumartanut
2nd sing. kumarrat et kumarraˣ 2nd sing. olet kumartanut et oleˣ kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartaa ei kumarraˣ 3rd sing. on kumartanut ei oleˣ kumartanut
1st plur. kumarramme emme kumarraˣ 1st plur. olemme kumartaneet emme oleˣ kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumarratte ette kumarraˣ 2nd plur. olette kumartaneet ette oleˣ kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartavat eivät kumarraˣ 3rd plur. ovat kumartaneet eivät oleˣ kumartaneet
passive kumarretaan ei kumarretaˣ passive on kumarrettu ei oleˣ kumarrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarsin en kumartanut 1st sing. olin kumartanut en ollut kumartanut
2nd sing. kumarsit et kumartanut 2nd sing. olit kumartanut et ollut kumartanut
3rd sing. kumarsi ei kumartanut 3rd sing. oli kumartanut ei ollut kumartanut
1st plur. kumarsimme emme kumartaneet 1st plur. olimme kumartaneet emme olleet kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumarsitte ette kumartaneet 2nd plur. olitte kumartaneet ette olleet kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumarsivat eivät kumartaneet 3rd plur. olivat kumartaneet eivät olleet kumartaneet
passive kumarrettiin ei kumarrettu passive oli kumarrettu ei ollut kumarrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartaisin en kumartaisi 1st sing. olisin kumartanut en olisi kumartanut
2nd sing. kumartaisit et kumartaisi 2nd sing. olisit kumartanut et olisi kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartaisi ei kumartaisi 3rd sing. olisi kumartanut ei olisi kumartanut
1st plur. kumartaisimme emme kumartaisi 1st plur. olisimme kumartaneet emme olisi kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumartaisitte ette kumartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumartaneet ette olisi kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartaisivat eivät kumartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumartaneet eivät olisi kumartaneet
passive kumarrettaisiin ei kumarrettaisi passive olisi kumarrettu ei olisi kumarrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumarraˣ älä kumarraˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kumartanut älä oleˣ kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartakoon älköön kumartakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kumartanut älköön olkoˣ kumartanut
1st plur. kumartakaamme älkäämme kumartakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kumartaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumartakaa älkää kumartakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kumartaneet älkää olkoˣ kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartakoot älkööt kumartakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kumartaneet älkööt olkoˣ kumartaneet
passive kumarrettakoon älköön kumarrettakoˣ passive olkoon kumarrettu älköön olkoˣ kumarrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartanen en kumartaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kumartanut en lieneˣ kumartanut
2nd sing. kumartanet et kumartaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kumartanut et lieneˣ kumartanut
3rd sing. kumartanee ei kumartaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kumartanut ei lieneˣ kumartanut
1st plur. kumartanemme emme kumartaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kumartaneet emme lieneˣ kumartaneet
2nd plur. kumartanette ette kumartaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kumartaneet ette lieneˣ kumartaneet
3rd plur. kumartanevat eivät kumartaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kumartaneet eivät lieneˣ kumartaneet
passive kumarrettaneen ei kumarrettaneˣ passive lienee kumarrettu ei lieneˣ kumarrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumartaaˣ present kumartava kumarrettava
long 1st2 kumartaakseen past kumartanut kumarrettu
2nd inessive1 kumartaessa kumarrettaessa agent1, 3 kumartama
instructive kumartaen negative kumartamaton
3rd inessive kumartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumartamasta
illative kumartamaan
adessive kumartamalla
abessive kumartamatta
instructive kumartaman kumarrettaman
4th nominative kumartaminen
partitive kumartamista
5th2 kumartamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kumartaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kumartaa.