kumartua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kumartua (intransitive)

  1. to bend over, stoop (to bend one's upper body or head forward and down)
  2. to crouch (to bend servilely)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kumartua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarrun en kumarruˣ 1st sing. olen kumartunut en oleˣ kumartunut
2nd sing. kumarrut et kumarruˣ 2nd sing. olet kumartunut et oleˣ kumartunut
3rd sing. kumartuu ei kumarruˣ 3rd sing. on kumartunut ei oleˣ kumartunut
1st plur. kumarrumme emme kumarruˣ 1st plur. olemme kumartuneet emme oleˣ kumartuneet
2nd plur. kumarrutte ette kumarruˣ 2nd plur. olette kumartuneet ette oleˣ kumartuneet
3rd plur. kumartuvat eivät kumarruˣ 3rd plur. ovat kumartuneet eivät oleˣ kumartuneet
passive kumarrutaan ei kumarrutaˣ passive on kumarruttu ei oleˣ kumarruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarruin en kumartunut 1st sing. olin kumartunut en ollut kumartunut
2nd sing. kumarruit et kumartunut 2nd sing. olit kumartunut et ollut kumartunut
3rd sing. kumartui ei kumartunut 3rd sing. oli kumartunut ei ollut kumartunut
1st plur. kumarruimme emme kumartuneet 1st plur. olimme kumartuneet emme olleet kumartuneet
2nd plur. kumarruitte ette kumartuneet 2nd plur. olitte kumartuneet ette olleet kumartuneet
3rd plur. kumartuivat eivät kumartuneet 3rd plur. olivat kumartuneet eivät olleet kumartuneet
passive kumarruttiin ei kumarruttu passive oli kumarruttu ei ollut kumarruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartuisin en kumartuisi 1st sing. olisin kumartunut en olisi kumartunut
2nd sing. kumartuisit et kumartuisi 2nd sing. olisit kumartunut et olisi kumartunut
3rd sing. kumartuisi ei kumartuisi 3rd sing. olisi kumartunut ei olisi kumartunut
1st plur. kumartuisimme emme kumartuisi 1st plur. olisimme kumartuneet emme olisi kumartuneet
2nd plur. kumartuisitte ette kumartuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumartuneet ette olisi kumartuneet
3rd plur. kumartuisivat eivät kumartuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumartuneet eivät olisi kumartuneet
passive kumarruttaisiin ei kumarruttaisi passive olisi kumarruttu ei olisi kumarruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumarruˣ älä kumarruˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kumartunut älä oleˣ kumartunut
3rd sing. kumartukoon älköön kumartukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kumartunut älköön olkoˣ kumartunut
1st plur. kumartukaamme älkäämme kumartukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kumartuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kumartuneet
2nd plur. kumartukaa älkää kumartukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kumartuneet älkää olkoˣ kumartuneet
3rd plur. kumartukoot älkööt kumartukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kumartuneet älkööt olkoˣ kumartuneet
passive kumarruttakoon älköön kumarruttakoˣ passive olkoon kumarruttu älköön olkoˣ kumarruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartunen en kumartuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kumartunut en lieneˣ kumartunut
2nd sing. kumartunet et kumartuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kumartunut et lieneˣ kumartunut
3rd sing. kumartunee ei kumartuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kumartunut ei lieneˣ kumartunut
1st plur. kumartunemme emme kumartuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kumartuneet emme lieneˣ kumartuneet
2nd plur. kumartunette ette kumartuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kumartuneet ette lieneˣ kumartuneet
3rd plur. kumartunevat eivät kumartuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kumartuneet eivät lieneˣ kumartuneet
passive kumarruttaneen ei kumarruttaneˣ passive lienee kumarruttu ei lieneˣ kumarruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumartuaˣ present kumartuva kumarruttava
long 1st2 kumartuakseen past kumartunut kumarruttu
2nd inessive1 kumartuessa kumarruttaessa agent1, 3 kumartuma
instructive kumartuen negative kumartumaton
3rd inessive kumartumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumartumasta
illative kumartumaan
adessive kumartumalla
abessive kumartumatta
instructive kumartuman kumarruttaman
4th nominative kumartuminen
partitive kumartumista
5th2 kumartumaisillaan