kumarrella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kumartaa +‎ -ella

Verb[edit]

kumarrella

  1. to kowtow, to fawn, to truckle, to bow down to

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kumarrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartelen en kumartele 1st sing. olen kumarrellut en ole kumarrellut
2nd sing. kumartelet et kumartele 2nd sing. olet kumarrellut et ole kumarrellut
3rd sing. kumartelee ei kumartele 3rd sing. on kumarrellut ei ole kumarrellut
1st plur. kumartelemme emme kumartele 1st plur. olemme kumarrelleet emme ole kumarrelleet
2nd plur. kumartelette ette kumartele 2nd plur. olette kumarrelleet ette ole kumarrelleet
3rd plur. kumartelevat eivät kumartele 3rd plur. ovat kumarrelleet eivät ole kumarrelleet
passive kumarrellaan ei kumarrella passive on kumarreltu ei ole kumarreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartelin en kumarrellut 1st sing. olin kumarrellut en ollut kumarrellut
2nd sing. kumartelit et kumarrellut 2nd sing. olit kumarrellut et ollut kumarrellut
3rd sing. kumarteli ei kumarrellut 3rd sing. oli kumarrellut ei ollut kumarrellut
1st plur. kumartelimme emme kumarrelleet 1st plur. olimme kumarrelleet emme olleet kumarrelleet
2nd plur. kumartelitte ette kumarrelleet 2nd plur. olitte kumarrelleet ette olleet kumarrelleet
3rd plur. kumartelivat eivät kumarrelleet 3rd plur. olivat kumarrelleet eivät olleet kumarrelleet
passive kumarreltiin ei kumarreltu passive oli kumarreltu ei ollut kumarreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumartelisin en kumartelisi 1st sing. olisin kumarrellut en olisi kumarrellut
2nd sing. kumartelisit et kumartelisi 2nd sing. olisit kumarrellut et olisi kumarrellut
3rd sing. kumartelisi ei kumartelisi 3rd sing. olisi kumarrellut ei olisi kumarrellut
1st plur. kumartelisimme emme kumartelisi 1st plur. olisimme kumarrelleet emme olisi kumarrelleet
2nd plur. kumartelisitte ette kumartelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumarrelleet ette olisi kumarrelleet
3rd plur. kumartelisivat eivät kumartelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumarrelleet eivät olisi kumarrelleet
passive kumarreltaisiin ei kumarreltaisi passive olisi kumarreltu ei olisi kumarreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumartele älä kumartele 2nd sing. ole kumarrellut älä ole kumarrellut
3rd sing. kumarrelkoon älköön kumarrelko 3rd sing. olkoon kumarrellut älköön olko kumarrellut
1st plur. kumarrelkaamme älkäämme kumarrelko 1st plur. olkaamme kumarrelleet älkäämme olko kumarrelleet
2nd plur. kumarrelkaa älkää kumarrelko 2nd plur. olkaa kumarrelleet älkää olko kumarrelleet
3rd plur. kumarrelkoot älkööt kumarrelko 3rd plur. olkoot kumarrelleet älkööt olko kumarrelleet
passive kumarreltakoon älköön kumarreltako passive olkoon kumarreltu älköön olko kumarreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumarrellen en kumarrelle 1st sing. lienen kumarrellut en liene kumarrellut
2nd sing. kumarrellet et kumarrelle 2nd sing. lienet kumarrellut et liene kumarrellut
3rd sing. kumarrellee ei kumarrelle 3rd sing. lienee kumarrellut ei liene kumarrellut
1st plur. kumarrellemme emme kumarrelle 1st plur. lienemme kumarrelleet emme liene kumarrelleet
2nd plur. kumarrellette ette kumarrelle 2nd plur. lienette kumarrelleet ette liene kumarrelleet
3rd plur. kumarrellevat eivät kumarrelle 3rd plur. lienevät kumarrelleet eivät liene kumarrelleet
passive kumarreltaneen ei kumarreltane passive lienee kumarreltu ei liene kumarreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumarrella present kumarteleva kumarreltava
long 1st2 kumarrellakseen past kumarrellut kumarreltu
2nd inessive1 kumarrellessa kumarreltaessa agent1, 3 kumartelema
instructive kumarrellen negative kumartelematon
3rd inessive kumartelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumartelemasta
illative kumartelemaan
adessive kumartelemalla
abessive kumartelematta
instructive kumarteleman kumarreltaman
4th nominative kumarteleminen
partitive kumartelemista
5th2 kumartelemaisillaan