Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Causative aspect of the verb kummeksua; kummeksu- +‎ -ttaa.



  1. Alternative form of kummastuttaa
    Minua kummeksuttaa hänen tapansa istua vessassa näpyttelemässä tietokonettaan.
    I find it weird that he likes to sit in the toilet clicking his computer.


Inflection of kummeksuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksutan en kummeksuta 1st sing. olen kummeksuttanut en ole kummeksuttanut
2nd sing. kummeksutat et kummeksuta 2nd sing. olet kummeksuttanut et ole kummeksuttanut
3rd sing. kummeksuttaa ei kummeksuta 3rd sing. on kummeksuttanut ei ole kummeksuttanut
1st plur. kummeksutamme emme kummeksuta 1st plur. olemme kummeksuttaneet emme ole kummeksuttaneet
2nd plur. kummeksutatte ette kummeksuta 2nd plur. olette kummeksuttaneet ette ole kummeksuttaneet
3rd plur. kummeksuttavat eivät kummeksuta 3rd plur. ovat kummeksuttaneet eivät ole kummeksuttaneet
passive kummeksutetaan ei kummeksuteta passive on kummeksutettu ei ole kummeksutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksutin en kummeksuttanut 1st sing. olin kummeksuttanut en ollut kummeksuttanut
2nd sing. kummeksutit et kummeksuttanut 2nd sing. olit kummeksuttanut et ollut kummeksuttanut
3rd sing. kummeksutti ei kummeksuttanut 3rd sing. oli kummeksuttanut ei ollut kummeksuttanut
1st plur. kummeksutimme emme kummeksuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kummeksuttaneet emme olleet kummeksuttaneet
2nd plur. kummeksutitte ette kummeksuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kummeksuttaneet ette olleet kummeksuttaneet
3rd plur. kummeksuttivat eivät kummeksuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kummeksuttaneet eivät olleet kummeksuttaneet
passive kummeksutettiin ei kummeksutettu passive oli kummeksutettu ei ollut kummeksutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksuttaisin en kummeksuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kummeksuttanut en olisi kummeksuttanut
2nd sing. kummeksuttaisit et kummeksuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kummeksuttanut et olisi kummeksuttanut
3rd sing. kummeksuttaisi ei kummeksuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kummeksuttanut ei olisi kummeksuttanut
1st plur. kummeksuttaisimme emme kummeksuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kummeksuttaneet emme olisi kummeksuttaneet
2nd plur. kummeksuttaisitte ette kummeksuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kummeksuttaneet ette olisi kummeksuttaneet
3rd plur. kummeksuttaisivat eivät kummeksuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kummeksuttaneet eivät olisi kummeksuttaneet
passive kummeksutettaisiin ei kummeksutettaisi passive olisi kummeksutettu ei olisi kummeksutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kummeksuta älä kummeksuta 2nd sing. ole kummeksuttanut älä ole kummeksuttanut
3rd sing. kummeksuttakoon älköön kummeksuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kummeksuttanut älköön olko kummeksuttanut
1st plur. kummeksuttakaamme älkäämme kummeksuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kummeksuttaneet älkäämme olko kummeksuttaneet
2nd plur. kummeksuttakaa älkää kummeksuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kummeksuttaneet älkää olko kummeksuttaneet
3rd plur. kummeksuttakoot älkööt kummeksuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kummeksuttaneet älkööt olko kummeksuttaneet
passive kummeksutettakoon älköön kummeksutettako passive olkoon kummeksutettu älköön olko kummeksutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksuttanen en kummeksuttane 1st sing. lienen kummeksuttanut en liene kummeksuttanut
2nd sing. kummeksuttanet et kummeksuttane 2nd sing. lienet kummeksuttanut et liene kummeksuttanut
3rd sing. kummeksuttanee ei kummeksuttane 3rd sing. lienee kummeksuttanut ei liene kummeksuttanut
1st plur. kummeksuttanemme emme kummeksuttane 1st plur. lienemme kummeksuttaneet emme liene kummeksuttaneet
2nd plur. kummeksuttanette ette kummeksuttane 2nd plur. lienette kummeksuttaneet ette liene kummeksuttaneet
3rd plur. kummeksuttanevat eivät kummeksuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kummeksuttaneet eivät liene kummeksuttaneet
passive kummeksutettaneen ei kummeksutettane passive lienee kummeksutettu ei liene kummeksutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kummeksuttaa present kummeksuttava kummeksutettava
long 1st2 kummeksuttaakseen past kummeksuttanut kummeksutettu
2nd inessive1 kummeksuttaessa kummeksutettaessa agent1, 3 kummeksuttama
instructive kummeksuttaen negative kummeksuttamaton
3rd inessive kummeksuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kummeksuttamasta
illative kummeksuttamaan
adessive kummeksuttamalla
abessive kummeksuttamatta
instructive kummeksuttaman kummeksutettaman
4th nominative kummeksuttaminen
partitive kummeksuttamista
5th2 kummeksuttamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • This verb is mostly used in third person only. That which is found odd or weird is grammatically the subject of the sentence and the person finding something odd is the object (in partitive).