kummeksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.
Particularly: “Where did the -e- come from?”

From kumma +‎ -ksua.

Verb[edit]

kummeksua

  1. to wonder

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kummeksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksun en kummeksu 1st sing. olen kummeksunut en ole kummeksunut
2nd sing. kummeksut et kummeksu 2nd sing. olet kummeksunut et ole kummeksunut
3rd sing. kummeksuu ei kummeksu 3rd sing. on kummeksunut ei ole kummeksunut
1st plur. kummeksumme emme kummeksu 1st plur. olemme kummeksuneet emme ole kummeksuneet
2nd plur. kummeksutte ette kummeksu 2nd plur. olette kummeksuneet ette ole kummeksuneet
3rd plur. kummeksuvat eivät kummeksu 3rd plur. ovat kummeksuneet eivät ole kummeksuneet
passive kummeksutaan ei kummeksuta passive on kummeksuttu ei ole kummeksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksuin en kummeksunut 1st sing. olin kummeksunut en ollut kummeksunut
2nd sing. kummeksuit et kummeksunut 2nd sing. olit kummeksunut et ollut kummeksunut
3rd sing. kummeksui ei kummeksunut 3rd sing. oli kummeksunut ei ollut kummeksunut
1st plur. kummeksuimme emme kummeksuneet 1st plur. olimme kummeksuneet emme olleet kummeksuneet
2nd plur. kummeksuitte ette kummeksuneet 2nd plur. olitte kummeksuneet ette olleet kummeksuneet
3rd plur. kummeksuivat eivät kummeksuneet 3rd plur. olivat kummeksuneet eivät olleet kummeksuneet
passive kummeksuttiin ei kummeksuttu passive oli kummeksuttu ei ollut kummeksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksuisin en kummeksuisi 1st sing. olisin kummeksunut en olisi kummeksunut
2nd sing. kummeksuisit et kummeksuisi 2nd sing. olisit kummeksunut et olisi kummeksunut
3rd sing. kummeksuisi ei kummeksuisi 3rd sing. olisi kummeksunut ei olisi kummeksunut
1st plur. kummeksuisimme emme kummeksuisi 1st plur. olisimme kummeksuneet emme olisi kummeksuneet
2nd plur. kummeksuisitte ette kummeksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kummeksuneet ette olisi kummeksuneet
3rd plur. kummeksuisivat eivät kummeksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kummeksuneet eivät olisi kummeksuneet
passive kummeksuttaisiin ei kummeksuttaisi passive olisi kummeksuttu ei olisi kummeksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kummeksu älä kummeksu 2nd sing. ole kummeksunut älä ole kummeksunut
3rd sing. kummeksukoon älköön kummeksuko 3rd sing. olkoon kummeksunut älköön olko kummeksunut
1st plur. kummeksukaamme älkäämme kummeksuko 1st plur. olkaamme kummeksuneet älkäämme olko kummeksuneet
2nd plur. kummeksukaa älkää kummeksuko 2nd plur. olkaa kummeksuneet älkää olko kummeksuneet
3rd plur. kummeksukoot älkööt kummeksuko 3rd plur. olkoot kummeksuneet älkööt olko kummeksuneet
passive kummeksuttakoon älköön kummeksuttako passive olkoon kummeksuttu älköön olko kummeksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummeksunen en kummeksune 1st sing. lienen kummeksunut en liene kummeksunut
2nd sing. kummeksunet et kummeksune 2nd sing. lienet kummeksunut et liene kummeksunut
3rd sing. kummeksunee ei kummeksune 3rd sing. lienee kummeksunut ei liene kummeksunut
1st plur. kummeksunemme emme kummeksune 1st plur. lienemme kummeksuneet emme liene kummeksuneet
2nd plur. kummeksunette ette kummeksune 2nd plur. lienette kummeksuneet ette liene kummeksuneet
3rd plur. kummeksunevat eivät kummeksune 3rd plur. lienevät kummeksuneet eivät liene kummeksuneet
passive kummeksuttaneen ei kummeksuttane passive lienee kummeksuttu ei liene kummeksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kummeksua present kummeksuva kummeksuttava
long 1st2 kummeksuakseen past kummeksunut kummeksuttu
2nd inessive1 kummeksuessa kummeksuttaessa agent1, 3 kummeksuma
instructive kummeksuen negative kummeksumaton
3rd inessive kummeksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kummeksumasta
illative kummeksumaan
adessive kummeksumalla
abessive kummeksumatta
instructive kummeksuman kummeksuttaman
4th nominative kummeksuminen
partitive kummeksumista
5th2 kummeksumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]