kummuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

kummu- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kum‧mu‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkumːutɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kummuta

  1. (intransitive, e.g. of water or some other liquid matter) To well (up/forth), spring (up/forth).
  2. (intransitive, figuratively + elative) To evolve from, stem from, (be) originate(d) in.
    Mistä heidän vihansa kumpuaa?
    What does their hatred stem from?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kummuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumpuan en kumpua 1st sing. olen kummunnut en ole kummunnut
2nd sing. kumpuat et kumpua 2nd sing. olet kummunnut et ole kummunnut
3rd sing. kumpuaa ei kumpua 3rd sing. on kummunnut ei ole kummunnut
1st plur. kumpuamme emme kumpua 1st plur. olemme kummunneet emme ole kummunneet
2nd plur. kumpuatte ette kumpua 2nd plur. olette kummunneet ette ole kummunneet
3rd plur. kumpuavat eivät kumpua 3rd plur. ovat kummunneet eivät ole kummunneet
passive kummutaan ei kummuta passive on kummuttu ei ole kummuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumpusin en kummunnut 1st sing. olin kummunnut en ollut kummunnut
2nd sing. kumpusit et kummunnut 2nd sing. olit kummunnut et ollut kummunnut
3rd sing. kumpusi ei kummunnut 3rd sing. oli kummunnut ei ollut kummunnut
1st plur. kumpusimme emme kummunneet 1st plur. olimme kummunneet emme olleet kummunneet
2nd plur. kumpusitte ette kummunneet 2nd plur. olitte kummunneet ette olleet kummunneet
3rd plur. kumpusivat eivät kummunneet 3rd plur. olivat kummunneet eivät olleet kummunneet
passive kummuttiin ei kummuttu passive oli kummuttu ei ollut kummuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumpuaisin
kumpuisin
en kumpuaisi
en kumpuisi
1st sing. olisin kummunnut en olisi kummunnut
2nd sing. kumpuaisit
kumpuisit
et kumpuaisi
et kumpuisi
2nd sing. olisit kummunnut et olisi kummunnut
3rd sing. kumpuaisi
kumpuisi
ei kumpuaisi
ei kumpuisi
3rd sing. olisi kummunnut ei olisi kummunnut
1st plur. kumpuaisimme
kumpuisimme
emme kumpuaisi
emme kumpuisi
1st plur. olisimme kummunneet emme olisi kummunneet
2nd plur. kumpuaisitte
kumpuisitte
ette kumpuaisi
ette kumpuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kummunneet ette olisi kummunneet
3rd plur. kumpuaisivat
kumpuisivat
eivät kumpuaisi
eivät kumpuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kummunneet eivät olisi kummunneet
passive kummuttaisiin ei kummuttaisi passive olisi kummuttu ei olisi kummuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumpua älä kumpua 2nd sing. ole kummunnut älä ole kummunnut
3rd sing. kummutkoon älköön kummutko 3rd sing. olkoon kummunnut älköön olko kummunnut
1st plur. kummutkaamme älkäämme kummutko 1st plur. olkaamme kummunneet älkäämme olko kummunneet
2nd plur. kummutkaa älkää kummutko 2nd plur. olkaa kummunneet älkää olko kummunneet
3rd plur. kummutkoot älkööt kummutko 3rd plur. olkoot kummunneet älkööt olko kummunneet
passive kummuttakoon älköön kummuttako passive olkoon kummuttu älköön olko kummuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kummunnen en kummunne 1st sing. lienen kummunnut en liene kummunnut
2nd sing. kummunnet et kummunne 2nd sing. lienet kummunnut et liene kummunnut
3rd sing. kummunnee ei kummunne 3rd sing. lienee kummunnut ei liene kummunnut
1st plur. kummunnemme emme kummunne 1st plur. lienemme kummunneet emme liene kummunneet
2nd plur. kummunnette ette kummunne 2nd plur. lienette kummunneet ette liene kummunneet
3rd plur. kummunnevat eivät kummunne 3rd plur. lienevät kummunneet eivät liene kummunneet
passive kummuttaneen ei kummuttane passive lienee kummuttu ei liene kummuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kummuta present kumpuava kummuttava
long 1st2 kummutakseen past kummunnut kummuttu
2nd inessive1 kummutessa kummuttaessa agent1, 3 kumpuama
instructive kummuten negative kumpuamaton
3rd inessive kumpuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumpuamasta
illative kumpuamaan
adessive kumpuamalla
abessive kumpuamatta
instructive kumpuaman kummuttaman
4th nominative kumpuaminen
partitive kumpuamista
5th2 kumpuamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]