kuohkeuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kuohkea +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuo̯hkeu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈkuo̞̯xke̞u̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kuoh‧keut‧taa

Verb[edit]

kuohkeuttaa

  1. (transitive) to make fluffy or spongy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuohkeuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohkeutan en kuohkeuta 1st sing. olen kuohkeuttanut en ole kuohkeuttanut
2nd sing. kuohkeutat et kuohkeuta 2nd sing. olet kuohkeuttanut et ole kuohkeuttanut
3rd sing. kuohkeuttaa ei kuohkeuta 3rd sing. on kuohkeuttanut ei ole kuohkeuttanut
1st plur. kuohkeutamme emme kuohkeuta 1st plur. olemme kuohkeuttaneet emme ole kuohkeuttaneet
2nd plur. kuohkeutatte ette kuohkeuta 2nd plur. olette kuohkeuttaneet ette ole kuohkeuttaneet
3rd plur. kuohkeuttavat eivät kuohkeuta 3rd plur. ovat kuohkeuttaneet eivät ole kuohkeuttaneet
passive kuohkeutetaan ei kuohkeuteta passive on kuohkeutettu ei ole kuohkeutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohkeutin en kuohkeuttanut 1st sing. olin kuohkeuttanut en ollut kuohkeuttanut
2nd sing. kuohkeutit et kuohkeuttanut 2nd sing. olit kuohkeuttanut et ollut kuohkeuttanut
3rd sing. kuohkeutti ei kuohkeuttanut 3rd sing. oli kuohkeuttanut ei ollut kuohkeuttanut
1st plur. kuohkeutimme emme kuohkeuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kuohkeuttaneet emme olleet kuohkeuttaneet
2nd plur. kuohkeutitte ette kuohkeuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuohkeuttaneet ette olleet kuohkeuttaneet
3rd plur. kuohkeuttivat eivät kuohkeuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuohkeuttaneet eivät olleet kuohkeuttaneet
passive kuohkeutettiin ei kuohkeutettu passive oli kuohkeutettu ei ollut kuohkeutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohkeuttaisin en kuohkeuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kuohkeuttanut en olisi kuohkeuttanut
2nd sing. kuohkeuttaisit et kuohkeuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuohkeuttanut et olisi kuohkeuttanut
3rd sing. kuohkeuttaisi ei kuohkeuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuohkeuttanut ei olisi kuohkeuttanut
1st plur. kuohkeuttaisimme emme kuohkeuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuohkeuttaneet emme olisi kuohkeuttaneet
2nd plur. kuohkeuttaisitte ette kuohkeuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuohkeuttaneet ette olisi kuohkeuttaneet
3rd plur. kuohkeuttaisivat eivät kuohkeuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuohkeuttaneet eivät olisi kuohkeuttaneet
passive kuohkeutettaisiin ei kuohkeutettaisi passive olisi kuohkeutettu ei olisi kuohkeutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuohkeuta älä kuohkeuta 2nd sing. ole kuohkeuttanut älä ole kuohkeuttanut
3rd sing. kuohkeuttakoon älköön kuohkeuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kuohkeuttanut älköön olko kuohkeuttanut
1st plur. kuohkeuttakaamme älkäämme kuohkeuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kuohkeuttaneet älkäämme olko kuohkeuttaneet
2nd plur. kuohkeuttakaa älkää kuohkeuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kuohkeuttaneet älkää olko kuohkeuttaneet
3rd plur. kuohkeuttakoot älkööt kuohkeuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kuohkeuttaneet älkööt olko kuohkeuttaneet
passive kuohkeutettakoon älköön kuohkeutettako passive olkoon kuohkeutettu älköön olko kuohkeutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohkeuttanen en kuohkeuttane 1st sing. lienen kuohkeuttanut en liene kuohkeuttanut
2nd sing. kuohkeuttanet et kuohkeuttane 2nd sing. lienet kuohkeuttanut et liene kuohkeuttanut
3rd sing. kuohkeuttanee ei kuohkeuttane 3rd sing. lienee kuohkeuttanut ei liene kuohkeuttanut
1st plur. kuohkeuttanemme emme kuohkeuttane 1st plur. lienemme kuohkeuttaneet emme liene kuohkeuttaneet
2nd plur. kuohkeuttanette ette kuohkeuttane 2nd plur. lienette kuohkeuttaneet ette liene kuohkeuttaneet
3rd plur. kuohkeuttanevat eivät kuohkeuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kuohkeuttaneet eivät liene kuohkeuttaneet
passive kuohkeutettaneen ei kuohkeutettane passive lienee kuohkeutettu ei liene kuohkeutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuohkeuttaa present kuohkeuttava kuohkeutettava
long 1st2 kuohkeuttaakseen past kuohkeuttanut kuohkeutettu
2nd inessive1 kuohkeuttaessa kuohkeutettaessa agent1, 3 kuohkeuttama
instructive kuohkeuttaen negative kuohkeuttamaton
3rd inessive kuohkeuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuohkeuttamasta
illative kuohkeuttamaan
adessive kuohkeuttamalla
abessive kuohkeuttamatta
instructive kuohkeuttaman kuohkeutettaman
4th nominative kuohkeuttaminen
partitive kuohkeuttamista
5th2 kuohkeuttamaisillaan