Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



kuokk +‎ -ia



  1. (transitive) To hoe.
  2. (transitive) To gatecrash, crash (to go to a social event without being invited, or having paid).


Inflection of kuokkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuokin en kuoki 1st sing. olen kuokkinut en ole kuokkinut
2nd sing. kuokit et kuoki 2nd sing. olet kuokkinut et ole kuokkinut
3rd sing. kuokkii ei kuoki 3rd sing. on kuokkinut ei ole kuokkinut
1st plur. kuokimme emme kuoki 1st plur. olemme kuokkineet emme ole kuokkineet
2nd plur. kuokitte ette kuoki 2nd plur. olette kuokkineet ette ole kuokkineet
3rd plur. kuokkivat eivät kuoki 3rd plur. ovat kuokkineet eivät ole kuokkineet
passive kuokitaan ei kuokita passive on kuokittu ei ole kuokittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuokin en kuokkinut 1st sing. olin kuokkinut en ollut kuokkinut
2nd sing. kuokit et kuokkinut 2nd sing. olit kuokkinut et ollut kuokkinut
3rd sing. kuokki ei kuokkinut 3rd sing. oli kuokkinut ei ollut kuokkinut
1st plur. kuokimme emme kuokkineet 1st plur. olimme kuokkineet emme olleet kuokkineet
2nd plur. kuokitte ette kuokkineet 2nd plur. olitte kuokkineet ette olleet kuokkineet
3rd plur. kuokkivat eivät kuokkineet 3rd plur. olivat kuokkineet eivät olleet kuokkineet
passive kuokittiin ei kuokittu passive oli kuokittu ei ollut kuokittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuokkisin en kuokkisi 1st sing. olisin kuokkinut en olisi kuokkinut
2nd sing. kuokkisit et kuokkisi 2nd sing. olisit kuokkinut et olisi kuokkinut
3rd sing. kuokkisi ei kuokkisi 3rd sing. olisi kuokkinut ei olisi kuokkinut
1st plur. kuokkisimme emme kuokkisi 1st plur. olisimme kuokkineet emme olisi kuokkineet
2nd plur. kuokkisitte ette kuokkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuokkineet ette olisi kuokkineet
3rd plur. kuokkisivat eivät kuokkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuokkineet eivät olisi kuokkineet
passive kuokittaisiin ei kuokittaisi passive olisi kuokittu ei olisi kuokittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuoki älä kuoki 2nd sing. ole kuokkinut älä ole kuokkinut
3rd sing. kuokkikoon älköön kuokkiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuokkinut älköön olko kuokkinut
1st plur. kuokkikaamme älkäämme kuokkiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuokkineet älkäämme olko kuokkineet
2nd plur. kuokkikaa älkää kuokkiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuokkineet älkää olko kuokkineet
3rd plur. kuokkikoot älkööt kuokkiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuokkineet älkööt olko kuokkineet
passive kuokittakoon älköön kuokittako passive olkoon kuokittu älköön olko kuokittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuokkinen en kuokkine 1st sing. lienen kuokkinut en liene kuokkinut
2nd sing. kuokkinet et kuokkine 2nd sing. lienet kuokkinut et liene kuokkinut
3rd sing. kuokkinee ei kuokkine 3rd sing. lienee kuokkinut ei liene kuokkinut
1st plur. kuokkinemme emme kuokkine 1st plur. lienemme kuokkineet emme liene kuokkineet
2nd plur. kuokkinette ette kuokkine 2nd plur. lienette kuokkineet ette liene kuokkineet
3rd plur. kuokkinevat eivät kuokkine 3rd plur. lienevät kuokkineet eivät liene kuokkineet
passive kuokittaneen ei kuokittane passive lienee kuokittu ei liene kuokittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuokkia present kuokkiva kuokittava
long 1st2 kuokkiakseen past kuokkinut kuokittu
2nd inessive1 kuokkiessa kuokittaessa agent1, 3 kuokkima
instructive kuokkien negative kuokkimaton
3rd inessive kuokkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuokkimasta
illative kuokkimaan
adessive kuokkimalla
abessive kuokkimatta
instructive kuokkiman kuokittaman
4th nominative kuokkiminen
partitive kuokkimista
5th2 kuokkimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]



  1. Partitive plural form of kuokka.