kurata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurata

  1. (transitive) To muddy, soil.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuraan en kuraaˣ 1st sing. olen kurannut en oleˣ kurannut
2nd sing. kuraat et kuraaˣ 2nd sing. olet kurannut et oleˣ kurannut
3rd sing. kuraa ei kuraaˣ 3rd sing. on kurannut ei oleˣ kurannut
1st plur. kuraamme emme kuraaˣ 1st plur. olemme kuranneet emme oleˣ kuranneet
2nd plur. kuraatte ette kuraaˣ 2nd plur. olette kuranneet ette oleˣ kuranneet
3rd plur. kuraavat eivät kuraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuranneet eivät oleˣ kuranneet
passive kurataan ei kurataˣ passive on kurattu ei oleˣ kurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurasin en kurannut 1st sing. olin kurannut en ollut kurannut
2nd sing. kurasit et kurannut 2nd sing. olit kurannut et ollut kurannut
3rd sing. kurasi ei kurannut 3rd sing. oli kurannut ei ollut kurannut
1st plur. kurasimme emme kuranneet 1st plur. olimme kuranneet emme olleet kuranneet
2nd plur. kurasitte ette kuranneet 2nd plur. olitte kuranneet ette olleet kuranneet
3rd plur. kurasivat eivät kuranneet 3rd plur. olivat kuranneet eivät olleet kuranneet
passive kurattiin ei kurattu passive oli kurattu ei ollut kurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuraisin en kuraisi 1st sing. olisin kurannut en olisi kurannut
2nd sing. kuraisit et kuraisi 2nd sing. olisit kurannut et olisi kurannut
3rd sing. kuraisi ei kuraisi 3rd sing. olisi kurannut ei olisi kurannut
1st plur. kuraisimme emme kuraisi 1st plur. olisimme kuranneet emme olisi kuranneet
2nd plur. kuraisitte ette kuraisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuranneet ette olisi kuranneet
3rd plur. kuraisivat eivät kuraisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuranneet eivät olisi kuranneet
passive kurattaisiin ei kurattaisi passive olisi kurattu ei olisi kurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuraaˣ älä kuraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kurannut älä oleˣ kurannut
3rd sing. kuratkoon älköön kuratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kurannut älköön olkoˣ kurannut
1st plur. kuratkaamme älkäämme kuratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuranneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuranneet
2nd plur. kuratkaa älkää kuratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuranneet älkää olkoˣ kuranneet
3rd plur. kuratkoot älkööt kuratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuranneet älkööt olkoˣ kuranneet
passive kurattakoon älköön kurattakoˣ passive olkoon kurattu älköön olkoˣ kurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurannen en kuranneˣ 1st sing. lienen kurannut en lieneˣ kurannut
2nd sing. kurannet et kuranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kurannut et lieneˣ kurannut
3rd sing. kurannee ei kuranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kurannut ei lieneˣ kurannut
1st plur. kurannemme emme kuranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuranneet emme lieneˣ kuranneet
2nd plur. kurannette ette kuranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuranneet ette lieneˣ kuranneet
3rd plur. kurannevat eivät kuranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuranneet eivät lieneˣ kuranneet
passive kurattaneen ei kurattaneˣ passive lienee kurattu ei lieneˣ kurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurataˣ present kuraava kurattava
long 1st2 kuratakseen past kurannut kurattu
2nd inessive1 kuratessa kurattaessa agent1, 3 kuraama
instructive kuraten negative kuraamaton
3rd inessive kuraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuraamasta
illative kuraamaan
adessive kuraamalla
abessive kuraamatta
instructive kuraaman kurattaman
4th nominative kuraaminen
partitive kuraamista
5th2 kuraamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]