rukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ru)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

rukata

  1. (transitive, dated) To fix, to adjust.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukkaan en rukkaa 1st sing. olen rukannut en ole rukannut
2nd sing. rukkaat et rukkaa 2nd sing. olet rukannut et ole rukannut
3rd sing. rukkaa ei rukkaa 3rd sing. on rukannut ei ole rukannut
1st plur. rukkaamme emme rukkaa 1st plur. olemme rukanneet emme ole rukanneet
2nd plur. rukkaatte ette rukkaa 2nd plur. olette rukanneet ette ole rukanneet
3rd plur. rukkaavat eivät rukkaa 3rd plur. ovat rukanneet eivät ole rukanneet
passive rukataan ei rukata passive on rukattu ei ole rukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukkasin en rukannut 1st sing. olin rukannut en ollut rukannut
2nd sing. rukkasit et rukannut 2nd sing. olit rukannut et ollut rukannut
3rd sing. rukkasi ei rukannut 3rd sing. oli rukannut ei ollut rukannut
1st plur. rukkasimme emme rukanneet 1st plur. olimme rukanneet emme olleet rukanneet
2nd plur. rukkasitte ette rukanneet 2nd plur. olitte rukanneet ette olleet rukanneet
3rd plur. rukkasivat eivät rukanneet 3rd plur. olivat rukanneet eivät olleet rukanneet
passive rukattiin ei rukattu passive oli rukattu ei ollut rukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukkaisin en rukkaisi 1st sing. olisin rukannut en olisi rukannut
2nd sing. rukkaisit et rukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit rukannut et olisi rukannut
3rd sing. rukkaisi ei rukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi rukannut ei olisi rukannut
1st plur. rukkaisimme emme rukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme rukanneet emme olisi rukanneet
2nd plur. rukkaisitte ette rukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rukanneet ette olisi rukanneet
3rd plur. rukkaisivat eivät rukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rukanneet eivät olisi rukanneet
passive rukattaisiin ei rukattaisi passive olisi rukattu ei olisi rukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rukkaa älä rukkaa 2nd sing. ole rukannut älä ole rukannut
3rd sing. rukatkoon älköön rukatko 3rd sing. olkoon rukannut älköön olko rukannut
1st plur. rukatkaamme älkäämme rukatko 1st plur. olkaamme rukanneet älkäämme olko rukanneet
2nd plur. rukatkaa älkää rukatko 2nd plur. olkaa rukanneet älkää olko rukanneet
3rd plur. rukatkoot älkööt rukatko 3rd plur. olkoot rukanneet älkööt olko rukanneet
passive rukattakoon älköön rukattako passive olkoon rukattu älköön olko rukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukannen en rukanne 1st sing. lienen rukannut en liene rukannut
2nd sing. rukannet et rukanne 2nd sing. lienet rukannut et liene rukannut
3rd sing. rukannee ei rukanne 3rd sing. lienee rukannut ei liene rukannut
1st plur. rukannemme emme rukanne 1st plur. lienemme rukanneet emme liene rukanneet
2nd plur. rukannette ette rukanne 2nd plur. lienette rukanneet ette liene rukanneet
3rd plur. rukannevat eivät rukanne 3rd plur. lienevät rukanneet eivät liene rukanneet
passive rukattaneen ei rukattane passive lienee rukattu ei liene rukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rukata present rukkaava rukattava
long 1st2 rukatakseen past rukannut rukattu
2nd inessive1 rukatessa rukattaessa agent1, 3 rukkaama
instructive rukaten negative rukkaamaton
3rd inessive rukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rukkaamasta
illative rukkaamaan
adessive rukkaamalla
abessive rukkaamatta
instructive rukkaaman rukattaman
4th nominative rukkaaminen
partitive rukkaamista
5th2 rukkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]