kurista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurista

  1. (intransitive) To rumble (of a stomach, to make a low pitched noise).
    Minun täytyy syödä, muuten vatsani alkaa kurista.
    I better eat or my stomach's gonna rumble.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kurista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurisen en kuriseˣ 1st sing. olen kurissut en oleˣ kurissut
2nd sing. kuriset et kuriseˣ 2nd sing. olet kurissut et oleˣ kurissut
3rd sing. kurisee ei kuriseˣ 3rd sing. on kurissut ei oleˣ kurissut
1st plur. kurisemme emme kuriseˣ 1st plur. olemme kurisseet emme oleˣ kurisseet
2nd plur. kurisette ette kuriseˣ 2nd plur. olette kurisseet ette oleˣ kurisseet
3rd plur. kurisevat eivät kuriseˣ 3rd plur. ovat kurisseet eivät oleˣ kurisseet
passive kuristaan ei kuristaˣ passive on kuristu ei oleˣ kuristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurisin en kurissut 1st sing. olin kurissut en ollut kurissut
2nd sing. kurisit et kurissut 2nd sing. olit kurissut et ollut kurissut
3rd sing. kurisi ei kurissut 3rd sing. oli kurissut ei ollut kurissut
1st plur. kurisimme emme kurisseet 1st plur. olimme kurisseet emme olleet kurisseet
2nd plur. kurisitte ette kurisseet 2nd plur. olitte kurisseet ette olleet kurisseet
3rd plur. kurisivat eivät kurisseet 3rd plur. olivat kurisseet eivät olleet kurisseet
passive kuristiin ei kuristu passive oli kuristu ei ollut kuristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurisisin en kurisisi 1st sing. olisin kurissut en olisi kurissut
2nd sing. kurisisit et kurisisi 2nd sing. olisit kurissut et olisi kurissut
3rd sing. kurisisi ei kurisisi 3rd sing. olisi kurissut ei olisi kurissut
1st plur. kurisisimme emme kurisisi 1st plur. olisimme kurisseet emme olisi kurisseet
2nd plur. kurisisitte ette kurisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurisseet ette olisi kurisseet
3rd plur. kurisisivat eivät kurisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurisseet eivät olisi kurisseet
passive kuristaisiin ei kuristaisi passive olisi kuristu ei olisi kuristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuriseˣ älä kuriseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kurissut älä oleˣ kurissut
3rd sing. kuriskoon älköön kuriskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kurissut älköön olkoˣ kurissut
1st plur. kuriskaamme älkäämme kuriskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kurisseet älkäämme olkoˣ kurisseet
2nd plur. kuriskaa älkää kuriskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kurisseet älkää olkoˣ kurisseet
3rd plur. kuriskoot älkööt kuriskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kurisseet älkööt olkoˣ kurisseet
passive kuristakoon älköön kuristakoˣ passive olkoon kuristu älköön olkoˣ kuristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurissen en kurisseˣ 1st sing. lienen kurissut en lieneˣ kurissut
2nd sing. kurisset et kurisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet kurissut et lieneˣ kurissut
3rd sing. kurissee ei kurisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee kurissut ei lieneˣ kurissut
1st plur. kurissemme emme kurisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme kurisseet emme lieneˣ kurisseet
2nd plur. kurissette ette kurisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette kurisseet ette lieneˣ kurisseet
3rd plur. kurissevat eivät kurisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kurisseet eivät lieneˣ kurisseet
passive kuristaneen ei kuristaneˣ passive lienee kuristu ei lieneˣ kuristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuristaˣ present kuriseva kuristava
long 1st2 kuristakseen past kurissut kuristu
2nd inessive1 kuristessa kuristaessa agent1, 3 kurisema
instructive kuristen negative kurisematon
3rd inessive kurisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurisemasta
illative kurisemaan
adessive kurisemalla
abessive kurisematta
instructive kuriseman kuristaman
4th nominative kuriseminen
partitive kurisemista
5th2 kurisemaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kuristaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kuristaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kuristaa.

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

kurista

  1. Elative singular form of kuri.

Anagrams[edit]