kurtistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurtistaa

  1. (transitive) to scrunch, pucker
  2. (intransitive, with kulmiaan) to frown, scowl, knit one's brows

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kurtistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistan en kurtista 1st sing. olen kurtistanut en ole kurtistanut
2nd sing. kurtistat et kurtista 2nd sing. olet kurtistanut et ole kurtistanut
3rd sing. kurtistaa ei kurtista 3rd sing. on kurtistanut ei ole kurtistanut
1st plur. kurtistamme emme kurtista 1st plur. olemme kurtistaneet emme ole kurtistaneet
2nd plur. kurtistatte ette kurtista 2nd plur. olette kurtistaneet ette ole kurtistaneet
3rd plur. kurtistavat eivät kurtista 3rd plur. ovat kurtistaneet eivät ole kurtistaneet
passive kurtistetaan ei kurtisteta passive on kurtistettu ei ole kurtistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistin en kurtistanut 1st sing. olin kurtistanut en ollut kurtistanut
2nd sing. kurtistit et kurtistanut 2nd sing. olit kurtistanut et ollut kurtistanut
3rd sing. kurtisti ei kurtistanut 3rd sing. oli kurtistanut ei ollut kurtistanut
1st plur. kurtistimme emme kurtistaneet 1st plur. olimme kurtistaneet emme olleet kurtistaneet
2nd plur. kurtistitte ette kurtistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kurtistaneet ette olleet kurtistaneet
3rd plur. kurtistivat eivät kurtistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kurtistaneet eivät olleet kurtistaneet
passive kurtistettiin ei kurtistettu passive oli kurtistettu ei ollut kurtistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistaisin en kurtistaisi 1st sing. olisin kurtistanut en olisi kurtistanut
2nd sing. kurtistaisit et kurtistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kurtistanut et olisi kurtistanut
3rd sing. kurtistaisi ei kurtistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kurtistanut ei olisi kurtistanut
1st plur. kurtistaisimme emme kurtistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kurtistaneet emme olisi kurtistaneet
2nd plur. kurtistaisitte ette kurtistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurtistaneet ette olisi kurtistaneet
3rd plur. kurtistaisivat eivät kurtistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurtistaneet eivät olisi kurtistaneet
passive kurtistettaisiin ei kurtistettaisi passive olisi kurtistettu ei olisi kurtistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurtista älä kurtista 2nd sing. ole kurtistanut älä ole kurtistanut
3rd sing. kurtistakoon älköön kurtistako 3rd sing. olkoon kurtistanut älköön olko kurtistanut
1st plur. kurtistakaamme älkäämme kurtistako 1st plur. olkaamme kurtistaneet älkäämme olko kurtistaneet
2nd plur. kurtistakaa älkää kurtistako 2nd plur. olkaa kurtistaneet älkää olko kurtistaneet
3rd plur. kurtistakoot älkööt kurtistako 3rd plur. olkoot kurtistaneet älkööt olko kurtistaneet
passive kurtistettakoon älköön kurtistettako passive olkoon kurtistettu älköön olko kurtistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistanen en kurtistane 1st sing. lienen kurtistanut en liene kurtistanut
2nd sing. kurtistanet et kurtistane 2nd sing. lienet kurtistanut et liene kurtistanut
3rd sing. kurtistanee ei kurtistane 3rd sing. lienee kurtistanut ei liene kurtistanut
1st plur. kurtistanemme emme kurtistane 1st plur. lienemme kurtistaneet emme liene kurtistaneet
2nd plur. kurtistanette ette kurtistane 2nd plur. lienette kurtistaneet ette liene kurtistaneet
3rd plur. kurtistanevat eivät kurtistane 3rd plur. lienevät kurtistaneet eivät liene kurtistaneet
passive kurtistettaneen ei kurtistettane passive lienee kurtistettu ei liene kurtistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurtistaa present kurtistava kurtistettava
long 1st2 kurtistaakseen past kurtistanut kurtistettu
2nd inessive1 kurtistaessa kurtistettaessa agent1, 3 kurtistama
instructive kurtistaen negative kurtistamaton
3rd inessive kurtistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurtistamasta
illative kurtistamaan
adessive kurtistamalla
abessive kurtistamatta
instructive kurtistaman kurtistettaman
4th nominative kurtistaminen
partitive kurtistamista
5th2 kurtistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]