Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb kurtistaa.



  1. (intransitive) to scrunch, wither, wizen


Inflection of kurtistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistun en kurtistu 1st sing. olen kurtistunut en ole kurtistunut
2nd sing. kurtistut et kurtistu 2nd sing. olet kurtistunut et ole kurtistunut
3rd sing. kurtistuu ei kurtistu 3rd sing. on kurtistunut ei ole kurtistunut
1st plur. kurtistumme emme kurtistu 1st plur. olemme kurtistuneet emme ole kurtistuneet
2nd plur. kurtistutte ette kurtistu 2nd plur. olette kurtistuneet ette ole kurtistuneet
3rd plur. kurtistuvat eivät kurtistu 3rd plur. ovat kurtistuneet eivät ole kurtistuneet
passive kurtistutaan ei kurtistuta passive on kurtistuttu ei ole kurtistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistuin en kurtistunut 1st sing. olin kurtistunut en ollut kurtistunut
2nd sing. kurtistuit et kurtistunut 2nd sing. olit kurtistunut et ollut kurtistunut
3rd sing. kurtistui ei kurtistunut 3rd sing. oli kurtistunut ei ollut kurtistunut
1st plur. kurtistuimme emme kurtistuneet 1st plur. olimme kurtistuneet emme olleet kurtistuneet
2nd plur. kurtistuitte ette kurtistuneet 2nd plur. olitte kurtistuneet ette olleet kurtistuneet
3rd plur. kurtistuivat eivät kurtistuneet 3rd plur. olivat kurtistuneet eivät olleet kurtistuneet
passive kurtistuttiin ei kurtistuttu passive oli kurtistuttu ei ollut kurtistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistuisin en kurtistuisi 1st sing. olisin kurtistunut en olisi kurtistunut
2nd sing. kurtistuisit et kurtistuisi 2nd sing. olisit kurtistunut et olisi kurtistunut
3rd sing. kurtistuisi ei kurtistuisi 3rd sing. olisi kurtistunut ei olisi kurtistunut
1st plur. kurtistuisimme emme kurtistuisi 1st plur. olisimme kurtistuneet emme olisi kurtistuneet
2nd plur. kurtistuisitte ette kurtistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurtistuneet ette olisi kurtistuneet
3rd plur. kurtistuisivat eivät kurtistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurtistuneet eivät olisi kurtistuneet
passive kurtistuttaisiin ei kurtistuttaisi passive olisi kurtistuttu ei olisi kurtistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurtistu älä kurtistu 2nd sing. ole kurtistunut älä ole kurtistunut
3rd sing. kurtistukoon älköön kurtistuko 3rd sing. olkoon kurtistunut älköön olko kurtistunut
1st plur. kurtistukaamme älkäämme kurtistuko 1st plur. olkaamme kurtistuneet älkäämme olko kurtistuneet
2nd plur. kurtistukaa älkää kurtistuko 2nd plur. olkaa kurtistuneet älkää olko kurtistuneet
3rd plur. kurtistukoot älkööt kurtistuko 3rd plur. olkoot kurtistuneet älkööt olko kurtistuneet
passive kurtistuttakoon älköön kurtistuttako passive olkoon kurtistuttu älköön olko kurtistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtistunen en kurtistune 1st sing. lienen kurtistunut en liene kurtistunut
2nd sing. kurtistunet et kurtistune 2nd sing. lienet kurtistunut et liene kurtistunut
3rd sing. kurtistunee ei kurtistune 3rd sing. lienee kurtistunut ei liene kurtistunut
1st plur. kurtistunemme emme kurtistune 1st plur. lienemme kurtistuneet emme liene kurtistuneet
2nd plur. kurtistunette ette kurtistune 2nd plur. lienette kurtistuneet ette liene kurtistuneet
3rd plur. kurtistunevat eivät kurtistune 3rd plur. lienevät kurtistuneet eivät liene kurtistuneet
passive kurtistuttaneen ei kurtistuttane passive lienee kurtistuttu ei liene kurtistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurtistua present kurtistuva kurtistuttava
long 1st2 kurtistuakseen past kurtistunut kurtistuttu
2nd inessive1 kurtistuessa kurtistuttaessa agent1, 3 kurtistuma
instructive kurtistuen negative kurtistumaton
3rd inessive kurtistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurtistumasta
illative kurtistumaan
adessive kurtistumalla
abessive kurtistumatta
instructive kurtistuman kurtistuttaman
4th nominative kurtistuminen
partitive kurtistumista
5th2 kurtistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]