kutkuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kutku- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kutkuta

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kutkuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutkuan en kutkua 1st sing. olen kutkunnut en ole kutkunnut
2nd sing. kutkuat et kutkua 2nd sing. olet kutkunnut et ole kutkunnut
3rd sing. kutkuaa ei kutkua 3rd sing. on kutkunnut ei ole kutkunnut
1st plur. kutkuamme emme kutkua 1st plur. olemme kutkunneet emme ole kutkunneet
2nd plur. kutkuatte ette kutkua 2nd plur. olette kutkunneet ette ole kutkunneet
3rd plur. kutkuavat eivät kutkua 3rd plur. ovat kutkunneet eivät ole kutkunneet
passive kutkutaan ei kutkuta passive on kutkuttu ei ole kutkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutkusin en kutkunnut 1st sing. olin kutkunnut en ollut kutkunnut
2nd sing. kutkusit et kutkunnut 2nd sing. olit kutkunnut et ollut kutkunnut
3rd sing. kutkusi ei kutkunnut 3rd sing. oli kutkunnut ei ollut kutkunnut
1st plur. kutkusimme emme kutkunneet 1st plur. olimme kutkunneet emme olleet kutkunneet
2nd plur. kutkusitte ette kutkunneet 2nd plur. olitte kutkunneet ette olleet kutkunneet
3rd plur. kutkusivat eivät kutkunneet 3rd plur. olivat kutkunneet eivät olleet kutkunneet
passive kutkuttiin ei kutkuttu passive oli kutkuttu ei ollut kutkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutkuaisin
kutkuisin
en kutkuaisi
en kutkuisi
1st sing. olisin kutkunnut en olisi kutkunnut
2nd sing. kutkuaisit
kutkuisit
et kutkuaisi
et kutkuisi
2nd sing. olisit kutkunnut et olisi kutkunnut
3rd sing. kutkuaisi
kutkuisi
ei kutkuaisi
ei kutkuisi
3rd sing. olisi kutkunnut ei olisi kutkunnut
1st plur. kutkuaisimme
kutkuisimme
emme kutkuaisi
emme kutkuisi
1st plur. olisimme kutkunneet emme olisi kutkunneet
2nd plur. kutkuaisitte
kutkuisitte
ette kutkuaisi
ette kutkuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kutkunneet ette olisi kutkunneet
3rd plur. kutkuaisivat
kutkuisivat
eivät kutkuaisi
eivät kutkuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kutkunneet eivät olisi kutkunneet
passive kutkuttaisiin ei kutkuttaisi passive olisi kutkuttu ei olisi kutkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kutkua älä kutkua 2nd sing. ole kutkunnut älä ole kutkunnut
3rd sing. kutkutkoon älköön kutkutko 3rd sing. olkoon kutkunnut älköön olko kutkunnut
1st plur. kutkutkaamme älkäämme kutkutko 1st plur. olkaamme kutkunneet älkäämme olko kutkunneet
2nd plur. kutkutkaa älkää kutkutko 2nd plur. olkaa kutkunneet älkää olko kutkunneet
3rd plur. kutkutkoot älkööt kutkutko 3rd plur. olkoot kutkunneet älkööt olko kutkunneet
passive kutkuttakoon älköön kutkuttako passive olkoon kutkuttu älköön olko kutkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutkunnen en kutkunne 1st sing. lienen kutkunnut en liene kutkunnut
2nd sing. kutkunnet et kutkunne 2nd sing. lienet kutkunnut et liene kutkunnut
3rd sing. kutkunnee ei kutkunne 3rd sing. lienee kutkunnut ei liene kutkunnut
1st plur. kutkunnemme emme kutkunne 1st plur. lienemme kutkunneet emme liene kutkunneet
2nd plur. kutkunnette ette kutkunne 2nd plur. lienette kutkunneet ette liene kutkunneet
3rd plur. kutkunnevat eivät kutkunne 3rd plur. lienevät kutkunneet eivät liene kutkunneet
passive kutkuttaneen ei kutkuttane passive lienee kutkuttu ei liene kutkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutkuta present kutkuava kutkuttava
long 1st2 kutkutakseen past kutkunnut kutkuttu
2nd inessive1 kutkutessa kutkuttaessa agent1, 3 kutkuama
instructive kutkuten negative kutkuamaton
3rd inessive kutkuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutkuamasta
illative kutkuamaan
adessive kutkuamalla
abessive kutkuamatta
instructive kutkuaman kutkuttaman
4th nominative kutkuaminen
partitive kutkuamista
5th2 kutkuamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

kutkuta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kutkuttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kutkuttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kutkuttaa.