kvantittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kvantti >

Verb[edit]

kvantittaa

  1. to quantize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kvantittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantitan en kvantita 1st sing. olen kvantittanut en ole kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantitat et kvantita 2nd sing. olet kvantittanut et ole kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittaa ei kvantita 3rd sing. on kvantittanut ei ole kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantitamme emme kvantita 1st plur. olemme kvantittaneet emme ole kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantitatte ette kvantita 2nd plur. olette kvantittaneet ette ole kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittavat eivät kvantita 3rd plur. ovat kvantittaneet eivät ole kvantittaneet
passive kvantitetaan ei kvantiteta passive on kvantitettu ei ole kvantitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantitin en kvantittanut 1st sing. olin kvantittanut en ollut kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantitit et kvantittanut 2nd sing. olit kvantittanut et ollut kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantitti ei kvantittanut 3rd sing. oli kvantittanut ei ollut kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantitimme emme kvantittaneet 1st plur. olimme kvantittaneet emme olleet kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantititte ette kvantittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kvantittaneet ette olleet kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittivat eivät kvantittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kvantittaneet eivät olleet kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettiin ei kvantitettu passive oli kvantitettu ei ollut kvantitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantittaisin en kvantittaisi 1st sing. olisin kvantittanut en olisi kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantittaisit et kvantittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kvantittanut et olisi kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittaisi ei kvantittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kvantittanut ei olisi kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantittaisimme emme kvantittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kvantittaneet emme olisi kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantittaisitte ette kvantittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kvantittaneet ette olisi kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittaisivat eivät kvantittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kvantittaneet eivät olisi kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettaisiin ei kvantitettaisi passive olisi kvantitettu ei olisi kvantitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kvantita älä kvantita 2nd sing. ole kvantittanut älä ole kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittakoon älköön kvantittako 3rd sing. olkoon kvantittanut älköön olko kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantittakaamme älkäämme kvantittako 1st plur. olkaamme kvantittaneet älkäämme olko kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantittakaa älkää kvantittako 2nd plur. olkaa kvantittaneet älkää olko kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittakoot älkööt kvantittako 3rd plur. olkoot kvantittaneet älkööt olko kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettakoon älköön kvantitettako passive olkoon kvantitettu älköön olko kvantitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantittanen en kvantittane 1st sing. lienen kvantittanut en liene kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantittanet et kvantittane 2nd sing. lienet kvantittanut et liene kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittanee ei kvantittane 3rd sing. lienee kvantittanut ei liene kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantittanemme emme kvantittane 1st plur. lienemme kvantittaneet emme liene kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantittanette ette kvantittane 2nd plur. lienette kvantittaneet ette liene kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittanevat eivät kvantittane 3rd plur. lienevät kvantittaneet eivät liene kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettaneen ei kvantitettane passive lienee kvantitettu ei liene kvantitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kvantittaa present kvantittava kvantitettava
long 1st2 kvantittaakseen past kvantittanut kvantitettu
2nd inessive1 kvantittaessa kvantitettaessa agent1, 3 kvantittama
instructive kvantittaen negative kvantittamaton
3rd inessive kvantittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kvantittamasta
illative kvantittamaan
adessive kvantittamalla
abessive kvantittamatta
instructive kvantittaman kvantitettaman
4th nominative kvantittaminen
partitive kvantittamista
5th2 kvantittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]