kvantittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kvantti >

Verb[edit]

kvantittaa

  1. to quantize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kvantittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantitan en kvantitaˣ 1st sing. olen kvantittanut en oleˣ kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantitat et kvantitaˣ 2nd sing. olet kvantittanut et oleˣ kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittaa ei kvantitaˣ 3rd sing. on kvantittanut ei oleˣ kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantitamme emme kvantitaˣ 1st plur. olemme kvantittaneet emme oleˣ kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantitatte ette kvantitaˣ 2nd plur. olette kvantittaneet ette oleˣ kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittavat eivät kvantitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kvantittaneet eivät oleˣ kvantittaneet
passive kvantitetaan ei kvantitetaˣ passive on kvantitettu ei oleˣ kvantitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantitin en kvantittanut 1st sing. olin kvantittanut en ollut kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantitit et kvantittanut 2nd sing. olit kvantittanut et ollut kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantitti ei kvantittanut 3rd sing. oli kvantittanut ei ollut kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantitimme emme kvantittaneet 1st plur. olimme kvantittaneet emme olleet kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantititte ette kvantittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kvantittaneet ette olleet kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittivat eivät kvantittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kvantittaneet eivät olleet kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettiin ei kvantitettu passive oli kvantitettu ei ollut kvantitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantittaisin en kvantittaisi 1st sing. olisin kvantittanut en olisi kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantittaisit et kvantittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kvantittanut et olisi kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittaisi ei kvantittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kvantittanut ei olisi kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantittaisimme emme kvantittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kvantittaneet emme olisi kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantittaisitte ette kvantittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kvantittaneet ette olisi kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittaisivat eivät kvantittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kvantittaneet eivät olisi kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettaisiin ei kvantitettaisi passive olisi kvantitettu ei olisi kvantitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kvantitaˣ älä kvantitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kvantittanut älä oleˣ kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittakoon älköön kvantittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kvantittanut älköön olkoˣ kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantittakaamme älkäämme kvantittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kvantittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantittakaa älkää kvantittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kvantittaneet älkää olkoˣ kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittakoot älkööt kvantittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kvantittaneet älkööt olkoˣ kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettakoon älköön kvantitettakoˣ passive olkoon kvantitettu älköön olkoˣ kvantitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kvantittanen en kvantittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kvantittanut en lieneˣ kvantittanut
2nd sing. kvantittanet et kvantittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kvantittanut et lieneˣ kvantittanut
3rd sing. kvantittanee ei kvantittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kvantittanut ei lieneˣ kvantittanut
1st plur. kvantittanemme emme kvantittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kvantittaneet emme lieneˣ kvantittaneet
2nd plur. kvantittanette ette kvantittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kvantittaneet ette lieneˣ kvantittaneet
3rd plur. kvantittanevat eivät kvantittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kvantittaneet eivät lieneˣ kvantittaneet
passive kvantitettaneen ei kvantitettaneˣ passive lienee kvantitettu ei lieneˣ kvantitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kvantittaaˣ present kvantittava kvantitettava
long 1st2 kvantittaakseen past kvantittanut kvantitettu
2nd inessive1 kvantittaessa kvantitettaessa agent1, 3 kvantittama
instructive kvantittaen negative kvantittamaton
3rd inessive kvantittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kvantittamasta
illative kvantittamaan
adessive kvantittamalla
abessive kvantittamatta
instructive kvantittaman kvantitettaman
4th nominative kvantittaminen
partitive kvantittamista
5th2 kvantittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]