kydöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Etymology[edit]

kytö (swidden) +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

kydöttää

  1. to burn-beat (to prepare land for agricultural use by burning the topsoil)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kydöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kydötän en kydötä 1st sing. olen kydöttänyt en ole kydöttänyt
2nd sing. kydötät et kydötä 2nd sing. olet kydöttänyt et ole kydöttänyt
3rd sing. kydöttää ei kydötä 3rd sing. on kydöttänyt ei ole kydöttänyt
1st plur. kydötämme emme kydötä 1st plur. olemme kydöttäneet emme ole kydöttäneet
2nd plur. kydötätte ette kydötä 2nd plur. olette kydöttäneet ette ole kydöttäneet
3rd plur. kydöttävät eivät kydötä 3rd plur. ovat kydöttäneet eivät ole kydöttäneet
passive kydötetään ei kydötetä passive on kydötetty ei ole kydötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kydötin en kydöttänyt 1st sing. olin kydöttänyt en ollut kydöttänyt
2nd sing. kydötit et kydöttänyt 2nd sing. olit kydöttänyt et ollut kydöttänyt
3rd sing. kydötti ei kydöttänyt 3rd sing. oli kydöttänyt ei ollut kydöttänyt
1st plur. kydötimme emme kydöttäneet 1st plur. olimme kydöttäneet emme olleet kydöttäneet
2nd plur. kydötitte ette kydöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte kydöttäneet ette olleet kydöttäneet
3rd plur. kydöttivät eivät kydöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat kydöttäneet eivät olleet kydöttäneet
passive kydötettiin ei kydötetty passive oli kydötetty ei ollut kydötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kydöttäisin en kydöttäisi 1st sing. olisin kydöttänyt en olisi kydöttänyt
2nd sing. kydöttäisit et kydöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit kydöttänyt et olisi kydöttänyt
3rd sing. kydöttäisi ei kydöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi kydöttänyt ei olisi kydöttänyt
1st plur. kydöttäisimme emme kydöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme kydöttäneet emme olisi kydöttäneet
2nd plur. kydöttäisitte ette kydöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kydöttäneet ette olisi kydöttäneet
3rd plur. kydöttäisivät eivät kydöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kydöttäneet eivät olisi kydöttäneet
passive kydötettäisiin ei kydötettäisi passive olisi kydötetty ei olisi kydötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kydötä älä kydötä 2nd sing. ole kydöttänyt älä ole kydöttänyt
3rd sing. kydöttäköön älköön kydöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kydöttänyt älköön olko kydöttänyt
1st plur. kydöttäkäämme älkäämme kydöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kydöttäneet älkäämme olko kydöttäneet
2nd plur. kydöttäkää älkää kydöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kydöttäneet älkää olko kydöttäneet
3rd plur. kydöttäkööt älkööt kydöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kydöttäneet älkööt olko kydöttäneet
passive kydötettäköön älköön kydötettäkö passive olkoon kydötetty älköön olko kydötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kydöttänen en kydöttäne 1st sing. lienen kydöttänyt en liene kydöttänyt
2nd sing. kydöttänet et kydöttäne 2nd sing. lienet kydöttänyt et liene kydöttänyt
3rd sing. kydöttänee ei kydöttäne 3rd sing. lienee kydöttänyt ei liene kydöttänyt
1st plur. kydöttänemme emme kydöttäne 1st plur. lienemme kydöttäneet emme liene kydöttäneet
2nd plur. kydöttänette ette kydöttäne 2nd plur. lienette kydöttäneet ette liene kydöttäneet
3rd plur. kydöttänevät eivät kydöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät kydöttäneet eivät liene kydöttäneet
passive kydötettäneen ei kydötettäne passive lienee kydötetty ei liene kydötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kydöttää present kydöttävä kydötettävä
long 1st2 kydöttääkseen past kydöttänyt kydötetty
2nd inessive1 kydöttäessä kydötettäessä agent1, 3 kydöttämä
instructive kydöttäen negative kydöttämätön
3rd inessive kydöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kydöttämästä
illative kydöttämään
adessive kydöttämällä
abessive kydöttämättä
instructive kydöttämän kydötettämän
4th nominative kydöttäminen
partitive kydöttämistä
5th2 kydöttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]