kylmentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kyl‧men‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

kylmentyä

  1. (intransitive) To become colder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kylmentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmennyn en kylmenny 1st sing. olen kylmentynyt en ole kylmentynyt
2nd sing. kylmennyt et kylmenny 2nd sing. olet kylmentynyt et ole kylmentynyt
3rd sing. kylmentyy ei kylmenny 3rd sing. on kylmentynyt ei ole kylmentynyt
1st plur. kylmennymme emme kylmenny 1st plur. olemme kylmentyneet emme ole kylmentyneet
2nd plur. kylmennytte ette kylmenny 2nd plur. olette kylmentyneet ette ole kylmentyneet
3rd plur. kylmentyvät eivät kylmenny 3rd plur. ovat kylmentyneet eivät ole kylmentyneet
passive kylmennytään ei kylmennytä passive on kylmennytty ei ole kylmennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmennyin en kylmentynyt 1st sing. olin kylmentynyt en ollut kylmentynyt
2nd sing. kylmennyit et kylmentynyt 2nd sing. olit kylmentynyt et ollut kylmentynyt
3rd sing. kylmentyi ei kylmentynyt 3rd sing. oli kylmentynyt ei ollut kylmentynyt
1st plur. kylmennyimme emme kylmentyneet 1st plur. olimme kylmentyneet emme olleet kylmentyneet
2nd plur. kylmennyitte ette kylmentyneet 2nd plur. olitte kylmentyneet ette olleet kylmentyneet
3rd plur. kylmentyivät eivät kylmentyneet 3rd plur. olivat kylmentyneet eivät olleet kylmentyneet
passive kylmennyttiin ei kylmennytty passive oli kylmennytty ei ollut kylmennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmentyisin en kylmentyisi 1st sing. olisin kylmentynyt en olisi kylmentynyt
2nd sing. kylmentyisit et kylmentyisi 2nd sing. olisit kylmentynyt et olisi kylmentynyt
3rd sing. kylmentyisi ei kylmentyisi 3rd sing. olisi kylmentynyt ei olisi kylmentynyt
1st plur. kylmentyisimme emme kylmentyisi 1st plur. olisimme kylmentyneet emme olisi kylmentyneet
2nd plur. kylmentyisitte ette kylmentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kylmentyneet ette olisi kylmentyneet
3rd plur. kylmentyisivät eivät kylmentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kylmentyneet eivät olisi kylmentyneet
passive kylmennyttäisiin ei kylmennyttäisi passive olisi kylmennytty ei olisi kylmennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kylmenny älä kylmenny 2nd sing. ole kylmentynyt älä ole kylmentynyt
3rd sing. kylmentyköön älköön kylmentykö 3rd sing. olkoon kylmentynyt älköön olko kylmentynyt
1st plur. kylmentykäämme älkäämme kylmentykö 1st plur. olkaamme kylmentyneet älkäämme olko kylmentyneet
2nd plur. kylmentykää älkää kylmentykö 2nd plur. olkaa kylmentyneet älkää olko kylmentyneet
3rd plur. kylmentykööt älkööt kylmentykö 3rd plur. olkoot kylmentyneet älkööt olko kylmentyneet
passive kylmennyttäköön älköön kylmennyttäkö passive olkoon kylmennytty älköön olko kylmennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylmentynen en kylmentyne 1st sing. lienen kylmentynyt en liene kylmentynyt
2nd sing. kylmentynet et kylmentyne 2nd sing. lienet kylmentynyt et liene kylmentynyt
3rd sing. kylmentynee ei kylmentyne 3rd sing. lienee kylmentynyt ei liene kylmentynyt
1st plur. kylmentynemme emme kylmentyne 1st plur. lienemme kylmentyneet emme liene kylmentyneet
2nd plur. kylmentynette ette kylmentyne 2nd plur. lienette kylmentyneet ette liene kylmentyneet
3rd plur. kylmentynevät eivät kylmentyne 3rd plur. lienevät kylmentyneet eivät liene kylmentyneet
passive kylmennyttäneen ei kylmennyttäne passive lienee kylmennytty ei liene kylmennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kylmentyä present kylmentyvä kylmennyttävä
long 1st2 kylmentyäkseen past kylmentynyt kylmennytty
2nd inessive1 kylmentyessä kylmennyttäessä agent1, 3 kylmentymä
instructive kylmentyen negative kylmentymätön
3rd inessive kylmentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kylmentymästä
illative kylmentymään
adessive kylmentymällä
abessive kylmentymättä
instructive kylmentymän kylmennyttämän
4th nominative kylmentyminen
partitive kylmentymistä
5th2 kylmentymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]