Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finnic *külpedäk.



  1. (intransitive) To bathe, take a bath, wash oneself.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To bask.
    • kylpeä ihailussato bask in admiration
Inflection of kylpeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylven en kylve 1st sing. olen kylpenyt en ole kylpenyt
2nd sing. kylvet et kylve 2nd sing. olet kylpenyt et ole kylpenyt
3rd sing. kylpee ei kylve 3rd sing. on kylpenyt ei ole kylpenyt
1st plur. kylvemme emme kylve 1st plur. olemme kylpeneet emme ole kylpeneet
2nd plur. kylvette ette kylve 2nd plur. olette kylpeneet ette ole kylpeneet
3rd plur. kylpevät eivät kylve 3rd plur. ovat kylpeneet eivät ole kylpeneet
passive kylvetään ei kylvetä passive on kylvetty ei ole kylvetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylvin en kylpenyt 1st sing. olin kylpenyt en ollut kylpenyt
2nd sing. kylvit et kylpenyt 2nd sing. olit kylpenyt et ollut kylpenyt
3rd sing. kylpi ei kylpenyt 3rd sing. oli kylpenyt ei ollut kylpenyt
1st plur. kylvimme emme kylpeneet 1st plur. olimme kylpeneet emme olleet kylpeneet
2nd plur. kylvitte ette kylpeneet 2nd plur. olitte kylpeneet ette olleet kylpeneet
3rd plur. kylpivät eivät kylpeneet 3rd plur. olivat kylpeneet eivät olleet kylpeneet
passive kylvettiin ei kylvetty passive oli kylvetty ei ollut kylvetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylpisin en kylpisi 1st sing. olisin kylpenyt en olisi kylpenyt
2nd sing. kylpisit et kylpisi 2nd sing. olisit kylpenyt et olisi kylpenyt
3rd sing. kylpisi ei kylpisi 3rd sing. olisi kylpenyt ei olisi kylpenyt
1st plur. kylpisimme emme kylpisi 1st plur. olisimme kylpeneet emme olisi kylpeneet
2nd plur. kylpisitte ette kylpisi 2nd plur. olisitte kylpeneet ette olisi kylpeneet
3rd plur. kylpisivät eivät kylpisi 3rd plur. olisivat kylpeneet eivät olisi kylpeneet
passive kylvettäisiin ei kylvettäisi passive olisi kylvetty ei olisi kylvetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kylve älä kylve 2nd sing. ole kylpenyt älä ole kylpenyt
3rd sing. kylpeköön älköön kylpekö 3rd sing. olkoon kylpenyt älköön olko kylpenyt
1st plur. kylpekäämme älkäämme kylpekö 1st plur. olkaamme kylpeneet älkäämme olko kylpeneet
2nd plur. kylpekää älkää kylpekö 2nd plur. olkaa kylpeneet älkää olko kylpeneet
3rd plur. kylpekööt älkööt kylpekö 3rd plur. olkoot kylpeneet älkööt olko kylpeneet
passive kylvettäköön älköön kylvettäkö passive olkoon kylvetty älköön olko kylvetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylpenen en kylpene 1st sing. lienen kylpenyt en liene kylpenyt
2nd sing. kylpenet et kylpene 2nd sing. lienet kylpenyt et liene kylpenyt
3rd sing. kylpenee ei kylpene 3rd sing. lienee kylpenyt ei liene kylpenyt
1st plur. kylpenemme emme kylpene 1st plur. lienemme kylpeneet emme liene kylpeneet
2nd plur. kylpenette ette kylpene 2nd plur. lienette kylpeneet ette liene kylpeneet
3rd plur. kylpenevät eivät kylpene 3rd plur. lienevät kylpeneet eivät liene kylpeneet
passive kylvettäneen ei kylvettäne passive lienee kylvetty ei liene kylvetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kylpeä present kylpevä kylvettävä
long 1st2 kylpeäkseen past kylpenyt kylvetty
2nd inessive1 kylpiessä kylvettäessä agent1, 3 kylpemä
instructive kylpien negative kylpemätön
3rd inessive kylpemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kylpemästä
illative kylpemään
adessive kylpemällä
abessive kylpemättä
instructive kylpemän kylvettämän
4th nominative kylpeminen
partitive kylpemistä
5th2 kylpemäisillään