kylvettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kylvettää

  1. (transitive) To bath someone.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kylvettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylvetän en kylvetäˣ 1st sing. olen kylvettänyt en oleˣ kylvettänyt
2nd sing. kylvetät et kylvetäˣ 2nd sing. olet kylvettänyt et oleˣ kylvettänyt
3rd sing. kylvettää ei kylvetäˣ 3rd sing. on kylvettänyt ei oleˣ kylvettänyt
1st plur. kylvetämme emme kylvetäˣ 1st plur. olemme kylvettäneet emme oleˣ kylvettäneet
2nd plur. kylvetätte ette kylvetäˣ 2nd plur. olette kylvettäneet ette oleˣ kylvettäneet
3rd plur. kylvettävät eivät kylvetäˣ 3rd plur. ovat kylvettäneet eivät oleˣ kylvettäneet
passive kylvetetään ei kylvetetäˣ passive on kylvetetty ei oleˣ kylvetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylvetin en kylvettänyt 1st sing. olin kylvettänyt en ollut kylvettänyt
2nd sing. kylvetit et kylvettänyt 2nd sing. olit kylvettänyt et ollut kylvettänyt
3rd sing. kylvetti ei kylvettänyt 3rd sing. oli kylvettänyt ei ollut kylvettänyt
1st plur. kylvetimme emme kylvettäneet 1st plur. olimme kylvettäneet emme olleet kylvettäneet
2nd plur. kylvetitte ette kylvettäneet 2nd plur. olitte kylvettäneet ette olleet kylvettäneet
3rd plur. kylvettivät eivät kylvettäneet 3rd plur. olivat kylvettäneet eivät olleet kylvettäneet
passive kylvetettiin ei kylvetetty passive oli kylvetetty ei ollut kylvetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylvettäisin en kylvettäisi 1st sing. olisin kylvettänyt en olisi kylvettänyt
2nd sing. kylvettäisit et kylvettäisi 2nd sing. olisit kylvettänyt et olisi kylvettänyt
3rd sing. kylvettäisi ei kylvettäisi 3rd sing. olisi kylvettänyt ei olisi kylvettänyt
1st plur. kylvettäisimme emme kylvettäisi 1st plur. olisimme kylvettäneet emme olisi kylvettäneet
2nd plur. kylvettäisitte ette kylvettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kylvettäneet ette olisi kylvettäneet
3rd plur. kylvettäisivät eivät kylvettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kylvettäneet eivät olisi kylvettäneet
passive kylvetettäisiin ei kylvetettäisi passive olisi kylvetetty ei olisi kylvetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kylvetäˣ älä kylvetäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kylvettänyt älä oleˣ kylvettänyt
3rd sing. kylvettäköön älköön kylvettäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kylvettänyt älköön olkoˣ kylvettänyt
1st plur. kylvettäkäämme älkäämme kylvettäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kylvettäneet älkäämme olkoˣ kylvettäneet
2nd plur. kylvettäkää älkää kylvettäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kylvettäneet älkää olkoˣ kylvettäneet
3rd plur. kylvettäkööt älkööt kylvettäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kylvettäneet älkööt olkoˣ kylvettäneet
passive kylvetettäköön älköön kylvetettäköˣ passive olkoon kylvetetty älköön olkoˣ kylvetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kylvettänen en kylvettäneˣ 1st sing. lienen kylvettänyt en lieneˣ kylvettänyt
2nd sing. kylvettänet et kylvettäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kylvettänyt et lieneˣ kylvettänyt
3rd sing. kylvettänee ei kylvettäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kylvettänyt ei lieneˣ kylvettänyt
1st plur. kylvettänemme emme kylvettäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kylvettäneet emme lieneˣ kylvettäneet
2nd plur. kylvettänette ette kylvettäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kylvettäneet ette lieneˣ kylvettäneet
3rd plur. kylvettänevät eivät kylvettäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kylvettäneet eivät lieneˣ kylvettäneet
passive kylvetettäneen ei kylvetettäneˣ passive lienee kylvetetty ei lieneˣ kylvetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kylvettääˣ present kylvettävä kylvetettävä
long 1st2 kylvettääkseen past kylvettänyt kylvetetty
2nd inessive1 kylvettäessä kylvetettäessä agent1, 3 kylvettämä
instructive kylvettäen negative kylvettämätön
3rd inessive kylvettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kylvettämästä
illative kylvettämään
adessive kylvettämällä
abessive kylvettämättä
instructive kylvettämän kylvetettämän
4th nominative kylvettäminen
partitive kylvettämistä
5th2 kylvettämäisillään

Related terms[edit]