läähättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läähättää

  1. To pant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läähättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läähätän en läähätä 1st sing. olen läähättänyt en ole läähättänyt
2nd sing. läähätät et läähätä 2nd sing. olet läähättänyt et ole läähättänyt
3rd sing. läähättää ei läähätä 3rd sing. on läähättänyt ei ole läähättänyt
1st plur. läähätämme emme läähätä 1st plur. olemme läähättäneet emme ole läähättäneet
2nd plur. läähätätte ette läähätä 2nd plur. olette läähättäneet ette ole läähättäneet
3rd plur. läähättävät eivät läähätä 3rd plur. ovat läähättäneet eivät ole läähättäneet
passive läähätetään ei läähätetä passive on läähätetty ei ole läähätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läähätin en läähättänyt 1st sing. olin läähättänyt en ollut läähättänyt
2nd sing. läähätit et läähättänyt 2nd sing. olit läähättänyt et ollut läähättänyt
3rd sing. läähätti ei läähättänyt 3rd sing. oli läähättänyt ei ollut läähättänyt
1st plur. läähätimme emme läähättäneet 1st plur. olimme läähättäneet emme olleet läähättäneet
2nd plur. läähätitte ette läähättäneet 2nd plur. olitte läähättäneet ette olleet läähättäneet
3rd plur. läähättivät eivät läähättäneet 3rd plur. olivat läähättäneet eivät olleet läähättäneet
passive läähätettiin ei läähätetty passive oli läähätetty ei ollut läähätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läähättäisin en läähättäisi 1st sing. olisin läähättänyt en olisi läähättänyt
2nd sing. läähättäisit et läähättäisi 2nd sing. olisit läähättänyt et olisi läähättänyt
3rd sing. läähättäisi ei läähättäisi 3rd sing. olisi läähättänyt ei olisi läähättänyt
1st plur. läähättäisimme emme läähättäisi 1st plur. olisimme läähättäneet emme olisi läähättäneet
2nd plur. läähättäisitte ette läähättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läähättäneet ette olisi läähättäneet
3rd plur. läähättäisivät eivät läähättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läähättäneet eivät olisi läähättäneet
passive läähätettäisiin ei läähätettäisi passive olisi läähätetty ei olisi läähätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läähätä älä läähätä 2nd sing. ole läähättänyt älä ole läähättänyt
3rd sing. läähättäköön älköön läähättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läähättänyt älköön olko läähättänyt
1st plur. läähättäkäämme älkäämme läähättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läähättäneet älkäämme olko läähättäneet
2nd plur. läähättäkää älkää läähättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läähättäneet älkää olko läähättäneet
3rd plur. läähättäkööt älkööt läähättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läähättäneet älkööt olko läähättäneet
passive läähätettäköön älköön läähätettäkö passive olkoon läähätetty älköön olko läähätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läähättänen en läähättäne 1st sing. lienen läähättänyt en liene läähättänyt
2nd sing. läähättänet et läähättäne 2nd sing. lienet läähättänyt et liene läähättänyt
3rd sing. läähättänee ei läähättäne 3rd sing. lienee läähättänyt ei liene läähättänyt
1st plur. läähättänemme emme läähättäne 1st plur. lienemme läähättäneet emme liene läähättäneet
2nd plur. läähättänette ette läähättäne 2nd plur. lienette läähättäneet ette liene läähättäneet
3rd plur. läähättänevät eivät läähättäne 3rd plur. lienevät läähättäneet eivät liene läähättäneet
passive läähätettäneen ei läähätettäne passive lienee läähätetty ei liene läähätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läähättää present läähättävä läähätettävä
long 1st2 läähättääkseen past läähättänyt läähätetty
2nd inessive1 läähättäessä läähätettäessä agent1, 3 läähättämä
instructive läähättäen negative läähättämätön
3rd inessive läähättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läähättämästä
illative läähättämään
adessive läähättämällä
abessive läähättämättä
instructive läähättämän läähätettämän
4th nominative läähättäminen
partitive läähättämistä
5th2 läähättämäisillään